Committees (2016-17)


                                                                                             SPORTS COMMITTEES
                                                                                                   
  (In District Order)

Football:
 (1) Fred Riley, Davidson. (2) Scott Horne, G.W. Long; Bi-District – Kelvis White, Dothan. 
(3) Brent Hubbert, Maplesville. (4) Norman Dean, Elmore County; Bi-District – Ike Grant, Valley. (5) Buddy Anderson, Vestavia Hills. (6) Lee Ozmint, Glencoe; Bi-District – Shannon Felder, Donoho. (7) Dale Jefferys, Colbert County. (8) Bob Godsey, Hartselle; Bi-District – Laron White, Tanner.

 

Volleyball: (1) Nancy Shoquist, Murphy. (2) Janie Wiggins, Enterprise; Bi-District – Melissa Carpenter, Elba. (3) Julie Sinclair, Montgomery Academy.(4) Pam Robinson, Benjamin Russell; Bi-District – Carolyn Wright, Central-Phenix City. (5) Katie Riggins, Hewitt-Trussville. (6) David Clark, Jacksonville; Bi-District – Joi Watts, White Plains. (7) Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals. (8) Tanya Wigley Broadway, Grissom.

 

Basketball: (1) Cedric Yelding, Daphne; Charlie Ship, Davidson. (2) Janasky Fleming, Northview; Scott Kinsaul, Straughn; Bi-District – Richard Dorsey, Luverne. (3) Tommy Tisdale, Keith; Eric Bailey, Maplesville. (4) Steven Davis, Smiths Station; Devin Booth, Opelika; Bi-District – N/A. (5) George Hatchett, Vestavia Hills; Tanya Hunter, Hewitt-Trussville. (6) Joel Van Meter, Oxford; Ricky Austin, Spring Garden; Bi-District – Sheroderick Smith, Winterboro. (7) Scott Veal, Phillips; Donnie Roberts, Red Bay. (8) Patrick Harding, Albertville; Carey Ellison, Pisgah; Bi-District – Greg Brown, Lee-Huntsville; Anthony Montague, Madison County.

 

Baseball(1) Kevin Raley, UMS-Wright. (2) Drew Miller, G.W. Long; Bi-District – Andre Parks, Luverne. (3) Ken Whittle, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Adam Clayton, Tallassee; Bi-District – None. (5) Lee Gann, Mountain Brook. (6) Wes Brooks, Oxford. (7) Phil Bates, Colbert County. (8) Roger Wright, Buckhorn.

 

Softball: (1) Tony Scarbrough, Baker. (2) Patricia Ball, Dothan. (3) Chris Goodman, Alabama Christian. (4) Brandon Cobb, Beauregard; Bi-District – TBA. (5) Shawn Maze, Mortimer Jordan. (6) Jonathan Nix, Ragland; Bi-District - Jannie Keith, Talladega. (7) Josh Graham, Lawrence County. (8) Kent Chambers, Bob Jones; Bi-District – Al Rauls, Buckhorn.

 

Track: (1) Pat Galle, UMS-Wright. (2) Chris Cooper, Dothan. (3) Michael Floyd, Montgomery Academy. (4) Glenn Copeland, Beauregard; Bi-District – Sabrina Milligan, Dadeville. (5) Devon Hind, Hoover. (6) Mark Mitchell, Piedmont; Bi-District – Ray Cargill, Southside-Gadsden. (7) Nick Vinston, R.A. Hubbard. (8) Keith Wilemon, Falkville; Bi-District - George Gurley, Buckhorn.

 

Tennis: (1) Meridy Jones, UMS-Wright. (2) Perry Dillard, Andalusia. (3) David Bethea, Montgomery Academy. (4) Wesley Coleman, Benjamin Russell. (5) Mike Higginbotham, Hewitt-Trussville. (6) Brooke Tallent, Cherokee County; Bi-District - Ryan Dawson, Talladega. (7) Jana Killen, Deshler. (8) Sue Marshall, Randolph.

 

Golf: (1) D.D. Thompson, McGill-Toolen. (2) Will Beason, Houston Academy; Bi-District – Marshall Locke, Andalusia. (3) Tim Bethea, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Buster Daniel, Opelika. (5) David Akins, Northridge. (6) Shane Harper, Jacksonville. (7) Derrick Gargis, Muscle Shoals. (8) Stan Gibby, Scottsboro.

 

Wrestling(1) Matt Blake, Spanish Fort. (2) None. (3) Trent Staggs, Prattville Christian; Bi-District - Nolan Miller, Park Crossing. (4) TBA. (5) Shawn Weltzin, Thompson.  (6) Harley Lamey, Piedmont. (7) Jay Lockett, Deshler. (8) Michael Pruitt, Arab.

 

Swimming & Diving: (1) Cathy Hudson, Fairhope. (2) Trent Trawick, Enterprise. (3) Mary Skipper, Prattville. (4) Jeff Dellinger, Auburn. (5) Lisa Rigsby, Hoover. (6) Paula Reynolds, Gadsden City. (7) Chelsea Hughes, Florence. (8) Michael Gunner, Bob Jones.

 

Soccer: (1) Joe Moody, Mary Montgomery. (2) Leonard Ziglar, Carroll. (3) Analyn Coker, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Johanna Angelo, Stanhope Elmore. (5) Joe Webb, Mountain Brook. (6) Matt Zedaker, Sylacauga; Bi-District – Dwight McDonald, Oxford. (7) Glenn Harscheid, Florence. (8) John Drake, St. Bernard; Bi-District - Brandon Broughton, Madison County.

 

Cross Country: (1) Paul Agnew, Baker. (2) Nicholas Ireland, Providence Christian. (3) Jordan Arkle, Prattville. (4) Ron Peters, Smiths Station. (5) Mike McGovern, Mountain Brook. (6) Mason Dye, St. Clair County. (7) Stanley Johnson, Lawrence County. (8) Clay Campbell, Cold Springs.


Bowling:
Bowling: (1) Tony Neal, MGM. Bi-District – N/A. (2) Morgan Boyd, Dothan. (3) Bobby Abrams, Jeff Davis. Bi-District – N/A. (4) N/A (5) Steven Hobbs, Spain Park. Bi-District – N/A. (6) Michael Easley, Saks. (7) Bi-District – (8) Michael Hoyle, Bob Jones.

Cheerleading(1) Kim Windham, Vigor. (2) Lorrie Harrison, Opp. (3) Tammy Hand, Chilton County. (4) Stephanie McDonald, Beauregard. (5) Melissa Caffey, Vestavia Hills. (6) Tammy Pennington, Fayetteville; Bi-District - Tosha Young, Lincoln. (7) Sandra Seals, Winfield. (8) Tracie Sutton, East Limestone; Bi-District - Clarice Pippin, Lee-Huntsville.

PRINCIPALS’ ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(1) Ronnie Rowell, Theodore, Bi-District-Jerome Woods, Blount. (2) Joseph Dean, Greenville (3) Clarence Jackson, Southside-Selma. (4) Farrell Seymore, Opelika. (5) Reggie Ware, Midfield. (6) Greg Foster, Handley. (7) Donnie Davis, Deshler. (8) Christopher Bolen, Athens.

JUNIOR HIGH-MIDDLE SCHOOL COMMITTEE

(1) Wes Lathan, UMS Wright (2) Jeff Torrence, Dothan. (3) Blaine Hathcock, Demopolis (4) Keith York, Opelika M.S. (5) Demarcus Gates, Smith M.S. (6) Greg Watkins, Hokes Bluff MS (7) Steven Deavours, Hamilton M.S. (8) John Ingram, Arab J.H.

AHSADCA ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(1) Eric Collier, Theodoe, Bi-District-Anthony Shamburger, LeFlore. (2) Trent Taylor, Straughn. (3) Cedric Brown, Southside-Selma; Julie Sinclair, Montgomery Academy; Ken Whittle, Trinity Presbyterian. (4) Jimmy Hull, Elmore County Schools. (5) Stephanie Robinson, Fultondale. (6) Clint Smith, Jacksonville;. (7) Brenda Mayes, Muscle Shoals. (8) April Marsh, Bob Jones.

SUPERINTENDENTS’ ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Dr. Aaron Milner, Saraland City Schools; Mr. Luke Hallmark, Marengo County; Mr. Chresal Threadgill, Elba City Schools; Mr. Chuck Marcum, Roanoke City Schools; Dr. Jacqueline Brooks, Macon County; Dr. Bill Cleveland, Homewood City Schools; Dr. Suzanne Lacey, Talladega County Schools; Mr. Ryan Hollingsworth, Marion County Schools; Dr. Vic Wilson, Hartselle City Schools; Dr. Ric Ayer, Albertville City Schools; Dr. Eric Mackey, Executive Director, School Superintendents of Alabama.