Mode:  

Red Bay's Roberts Notches 800th Career Victory

 

                                                           By KEITH LETBETTER
                                              Red Bay News (Special to the AHSAA)

    Red Bay High School girls coach Donnie Roberts notched the 800th win of his long prep basketball coaching career Jan. 25 as the Lady Tigers beat Colbert Heights 64-37. The Lady Tigers improved to 22-2 this season with the win.
    Roberts, who has compiled an 800-346 overall record in his 41-year coaching career, is now the state’s career wins leader for girls basketball and the first in state history to win 800 games.  He will be inducted into the Alabama High School Athletic Association Sports Hall of Fame in March as a member of the Class of 2014.

   “It’s not about me,” he said. “It’s about how fortunate my career has been at Red Bay and the 10 years Icoached at Tremont (Ms.). All I can do is thank the kids that played for me. They had a lot more to do with it than Idid.

   After earning a Master’s Degree from Mississippi State University, he returned to his alma mater, Tremont High School just across the state line from Red Bay and compiled a 142-127 record in the next 10 seasons. Roberts moved to Red Bay in 1983 and began working on the goal of making that first trip to Birmingham for the state playoffs.
    “I came here and took over a team that was 9-11 the year before. We had a real good year that first year and we went 19-5,” Roberts said.

    Roberts, who owns a 658-219 girls coaching record at Red Bay, led the Lady Tigers to state championships in 1987, 1993, 2001 and most recently directed Red Bay to the 2012 Class 2A state finals, a 54-49 loss to Section. Last year Roberts’ team won the Northwest Regional again and lost in the Final 48 semifinals.
     “It takes a combination of things to have a state championship program. It does take coaching, but it also takes pride in our program from our girls.”

      Roberts said that it also takes the involvement of the community.

“Everybody here is involved in it,”said Roberts. They back us and support us. The community likes to see us do well.

      Roberts said that over the years some of the best memories he has is that of having the opportunity to coach both of his daughters, Laura Beth and Leah.

“I think it’s rare to have coached two daughters and to have those two daughters on two different teams win state championships. I can tell you it’s a great experience.”

TeamIP
 
North-South Football Teams Are Selected


Teams have been selected for the North-South All-Star Football Game scheduled Thursday, July 14, at 7 p.m. at Montgomery’s Cramton Bowl.

            Steve Bailey, Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association, announced the teams Friday.

            Paul Ellis of Fort Payne and Brent Hubbert of Maplesville will serve as head coaches for the All-Star Classic, which was first played in 1948. The South holds a 28-22-2 edge in the series.

           Hubbert, who coached Maplesville to a 12-1 record and the third round of the Class 1A state football playoffs last season, will head the South squad while Ellis, who guided Fort Payne to a 12-1 record and the third round of the Class 5A state playoffs last season, will be the North head coach.

           All-Star Sports Week, hosted by the AHSADCA, is July 11-15 at Montgomery. In addition to the Coaching School and awards banquets that highlight the week, all-star contests will be held in baseball, softball, boys and girls soccer, volleyball and boys and girls basketball in addition to football, the oldest of the all-star contests. Other rosters will be announced later.

          The North won last year’s game played at Alabama A&M University in Huntsville 14-7.
         
The complete team rosters, including coaching staffs:

NORTH ROSTER

         

Player

School

Position

Ht.

Wt.

 

Ryan Carter

Hoover

QB

6'3

190

 

William Lang

Hartselle

QB

5'11

173

 

Anthony Gardner

Pleasant Grove

RB

5'8

180

 

Jaabir Stephens

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

RB

5'10

200

 

Ronald Stewart

Hueytown

RB

5'8

175

 

Steven Stewart

Hamilton

RB

5'9

185

 

Danny Gaines

Tuscaloosa County

WR

6'0

195

 

Montel Hale

North Jackson

WR

5'9

171

 

William Saxton

Hueytown

WR

6'4

215

 

Tyric Scales

Cedar Bluff

WR

6'3

185

 

Jared Appleton

Hartselle

OL

6'6

330

 

Jonathan Cantrell

Gardendale

OL

6'3

270

 

Matthew Humphries

Hueytown

OL

6'1

235

 

Matt Lund

Buckhorn

OL

5'11

235

 

Danny Short

Parrish

OL

6'3

290

 

Michael Speegle

Athens

OL

6'2

285

 

Michael Tortorici

Mountain Brook

OL

6'2

275

 

Bobby McCain

Oxford

TBA

5'11

186

 

Monterice Cosby

Tanner

DB

6'0

175

 

Alex Gilbert

Bob Jones

DB

6'0

175

 

Brett Guzay

Muscle Shoals

DB

6'0

175

 

Khaleem Jones

North Jackson

DB

5'11

182

 

Jodeci Jones

Gordo

DB

6'1

170

 

Malik Chinn

Tuscaloosa County

LB

5'11

210

 

Darrian Graham

Russellville

LB

6'2

210

 

Joey Hamilton

Northridge

LB

6'2

230

 

Quinton Royal

Anniston

LB

5'9

190

 

Chad Adams

Buckhorn

DE

5'11

205

 

Jeffrey Milner

Vestavia Hills

DE

5'11

230

 

Michael Nysewander

Hoover

DE

6'2

230

 

Caleb Ward

Briarwood Christian

DE

6'0

220

 

Hudson Grimes

Cherokee County

DT

6'0

275

 

Vodrick Lucious

Tuscaloosa County

DT

6'4

250

 

Dustin Sanders

R.A. Hubbard

DT

6'3

250

 

Guy Vansant

Gardendale

DT

5'10

252

 

Seth Dodd

Fort Payne

P

5'11

200

 

Justin Lasagna

Hewitt-Trussville

P/K

6'1

160

 

Coaches

         

Paul Ellis (Head Coach)

Fort Payne

       

Mitch Grissett

American Christian Academy

     

Eddie Bullock

Anniston

       

Andy Keith

Parrish

       

Nicholas Vinson

R. A. Hubbard

       

David McKinney

Gordo

       

Shawn Peek

North Jackson

       

Kyle Dawkins (Administrative)

Stanhope Elmore

       
           

SOUTH ROSTER

         

Player

School

Position

Ht.

Wt.

 

Mathew Hamner

Maplesville

QB

6'5

185

 

Michael Nolin

Smiths Station

QB

5'9

170

 

Kendarius Fritts

Linden

RB

5'11

195

 

Hunter McCay

Maplesville

RB

5'10

175

 

Michael Risper

Blount

RB

5'9

190

 

Michael Thornton

Thomasville

RB

6'3

215

 

Ardarius Dawsey

Cottonwood

WR

6'1

187

 

Jevon Dixon

LeFlore

WR

6'0

170

 

Antonio Pitts

Carver-Montgomery

WR

5'11

182

 

Calvin Rogers

Prattville

WR

6'1

175

 

Antwan Brunner

Vigor

OL

6'1

285

 

Jody Halford

McKenzie

OL

6'2

290

 

Kamron Higgins

Dothan

OL

6'1

290

 

Denzell Lott

Vigor

OL

6'3

300

 

Anthony McMeans

Greenville

OL

6'3

260

 

Matthew Robinson

Foley

OL

6'4

270

 

Ramon Wilson

Foley

OL

6'2

314

 

Bryant Mitchell

Satsuma

TBA

5'10

170

 

Quintus Moss

Charles Henderson

TBA

5'9

185

 

Tocorian Brown

Escambia County

DB

5'9

170

 

Andre Kincey

Abbeville

DB

5'11

188

 

Tyrell Kinder

Jackson

DB

5'10

180

 

Patrick Milliner

Stanhope Elmore

DB

6'2

192

 

Terry Westmoreland

Davidson

DB

5'8

170

 

John Atchison

Maplesville

LB

6'1

225

 

Carl Binder

Blount

LB

6'2

200

 

Weston Epperson

Trinity

LB

5'9

185

 

James Jones

Thomasville

LB

5'10

205

 

Christopher Payton

Saint Jude

LB

6'2

250

 

Andrew Philon

Southern Choctaw

LB

6'0

190

 

Thaddeus Robinson

Tallassee

LB

6'0

235

 

Chris Boudreaux

Saint Paul's

DL

6'1

260

 

Dreshun Buford

UMS-Wright

DL

6'3

245

 

Antonio Humphrey

Carver-Montgomery

DL

6'3

234

 

Terrence Jennings

Stanhope Elmore

DL

6'3

305

 

Candreyas Williams

Beauregard

DL

5'11

270

 

Kyle Caldwell

Dadeville

P/K

5'8

160

 

Coaches

         

Brent Hubbert (Head Coach)

Maplesville

       

Mark Heaton

Escambia County

       

Toby Greene

Cottonwood

       

Miles Brown

McKenzie

       

Wade Manora

Saint Jude

       

Jeremy Noland

Southern Choctaw

       

Smitty Grider

Beauregard

       

Mike Glisson (Administrative)

Auburn