Friday, December 06, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


2 State Titles Decided in Tiebreakers; Vestavia’s Strand, St. James’ Miles Turn in Top Times

AHSAA Cross Country State Championships

DANVILLE  – Close finishes and stellar times were the theme of the 64th Alabama High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championships at the Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Museum course on Saturday.
    Both the Class 1A/2A and Class 7A girls’ team titles were determined by tiebreakers with the 1A/2A race having three teams tied for the top spot when counting the top five finishers. After going to the sixth runner’s finish in 1A/2A, Whitesburg Christian Academy of Huntsville took the title over runner-up and defending state champion Cold Springs with Altamont finishing third. Auburn won its second straight girls’ crown over Mountain Brook in the tiebreaker.
    Homewood won its eighth straight Class 6A boys’ championship, 5A Scottsboro’s boys won their fourth consecutive crown while the Scottsboro girls captured their third in a row and 23rd state crown overall. It marked the third straight year that Coach Luke Robinson’s boys and girls have swept both Class 5A state titles.
     Patriots runner Jon Fielding Stogner (15:51.82) claimed the top spot over teammate Carson Bedics (15:57.96). Homewood also had Jackson Merrell (16:11.68) in sixth and Jack Harchelroad (16:16.70) in seventh. Second-place St. Paul’s Episcopal had four runners in the top 15, led by fourth-place Mac Conwell.   
      Ethan Strand of Vestavia Hills was the top finisher in Class 7A – and on the day – with a 15:18.58 finish. St. James’ Presley Miles had the overall top time for the girls with a 17:48.56 run to lead her squad to the Class 3A title.
    Huntsville won the boys’ 7A team title over Strand’s Rebels, taking its second straight boys’ title. Huntsville was led by Jackson Danner’s 15:31.37, good for third place, and had five runners earn All-State medals by finishing in the top 15. Will Pinson (15:38.86), Keaton Watts (15:42.81) and Gabe Scales (15:49.07) placed 6-7-8 for the champions, and Benjamin Steber (16:01.88) was 11th. Walker Cole of Oak Mountain finished second in the field of 182 with a 15:24.35 race.
   The other girls’ champions were Class 4A American Christian of Tuscaloosa and 3A Saint James of Montgomery. The other boys’ winners were Class 4A Saint John Paul II Catholic of Huntsville and 3A Saint Michael Catholic of Fairhope. It was the first state cross country titles for Saint John Paul II and Saint Michael.
    The top two finishers in the team competition received champions and runners-up trophies and the top 15 individual finishers were awarded All-State medals.
   For complete results, visit
www.alabamarunners.com. Here are the top finishers of all the AHSAA State Championship races:

 

CLASS 1A/2A
AHSAA State Championship, Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Museum

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Cold Springs 29; Whitesburg Christian 112; Westbrook Christian 141; Altamont 148.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (160)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Cold Springs          16:43.18
2. Gabe Ferrel, Whitesburg Chr         17:08.52

3. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:14.31

4. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       17:17.84

5. Luke Fair, Ohatchee                       17:24.30

6. Asher Curp, Westbrook Chr           17:25.02

7. Cole Akridge, Cold Springs           17:31.02

8. Brady Anderson, Lindsay Lane      17:38.46

9. Will Grimmett, Cold Springs         17:42.28

10. Camron McDaniel, Cedar Bluff   17:44.02

11. Carson Graves, Hatton                  17:44.28

12. Aaron Spurger, Cold Springs       17:47.00

13. Isaiah Nicely, Elberta                   17:47.96

14. Zachary Haataja, St. Luke’s         17:48.50

15. Jairo Lopez, Cold Springs             17:53.94

1A/2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Whitesburg Christian Academy 80; Cold Springs 80; Altamont 80; Hatton 105.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (141)
1. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      20:01.56
2. Reagan Parris, Cold Spring            20:29.52

3. Anaelyse Perez-Ruiz, Holy Spirit  21:02.68

4. Margarette Berdy, Altamont           21:04.50

5. Rowan Yeager, St. Luke’s              21:16.01

6. Emily Driskill, Whitesburg Chr     21:32.33

7. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    21:37.04

8. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              21:40.16

9. Alondra Aranda, Hatton                 21:45.09

10. Haynes Amos, Whitesburg Chr    21:52.36

11. Sydney Perkins, Lindsay Lane     21:54.16

12. Abigail Sadler, St. Luke’s             21:54.66

13. Maggie Hester, Sand Rock           21:55.26

14. Brooke Crider, Cold Springs        21:58.07

15. Merritt Edwards, Altamont           22:00.47

CLASS 3A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: St. Michael Catholic 71; Bayside Academy 90; St. Bernard 104; Pleasant Valley 105.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (168)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:16.50
2. Paul Gonzalez, J.B. Pennington     16:45.73

3. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            16:54.69

4. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr      17:02.28

5. Cayden Nelson, Pleasant Valley     17:03.99

6. Myles Cook, Bayside Academy     17:06.52

7. Gunnar Smith, Houston Academy  17:13.61

8. Michael Garriz, Mt. Michael          17:15.58

9. Barton Erwin, Mobile Christian     17:19.66

10. Jack Phelps, St. Michael               17:21.02

11. Seth Peebles, Westminster            17:23.50

12. Kyle VanKirk, Westminister        17:24.08

13. Joseph Arriaga, St. Bernard          17:24.90

14. John Farmer, Westminster            17:26.77

15. Arjun Varadhan, Westminster      17:28.72

3A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Saint James 60; Westminster School at Oak Mountain 73; J.B. Pennington 120; Bayside Academy 140.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (161)
1. Presley Miles, St. James                 17:48.56
2. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      18:51.53

3. Hannah Adams, Westminster         19:47.57

4. Kendal Wright, Westminster          19:59.29

5. Grace Crim, Providence Chr          20:08.24

6. Katie Giles, Glencoe                       20:25.57

7. Valerie Grosso, Lexington              20:29.41

8. Hannah Richardson, St. James       20:37.79

9. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:38.86

10. Hastings Gray, Westminster         20:43.77

11. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard        20:48.69

12. Trinity Roberts, Pleasant Valley  21:00.32

13. Rachael Whitley, Westminster     21:04.09

14. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller      21:10.42

15. Autumn Sansing, JB Pennington  21:15.71

CLASS 4A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Saint John Paul II Catholic 60; UMS-Wright 72, White Plains 74; Catholic-Montgomery 93.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (169)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            15:55.67
2. Jake Moore, White Plains               16:02.51

3. Adler Brininger, St. John Paul II    16:19.30

4. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 16:22.30

5. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:31.88

6. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       16:38.21

7. Brandon Cianfaglione, St. Paul II 16:43.47

8. Kayd Hightower, White Plains       16:44.15

9. Harrison Kkala, Catholic-Mtgy      16:51.30

10. Charles Perry, UMS-Wright         16:51.60

11. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright     16:55.04

12. Sam Leslie, Catholic-Mtgy           16:55.15

13. Wyatt Knight, Ashville                 16:55.84

14. Peyton Bailey, Fairview               16:56.36

15. Hiago Torres, St. John Paul II      16:56.63

4A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: American Christian 50; St. John Paul II Catholic 79; Ashville 113; UMS-Wright 124.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (154)
1. Kathy Hammond, LAMP               19:20.89
2. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:36.40

3. Olivia King, Jacksonville               19:58.71

4. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             20:04.63

5. Karis Kelley, American Chr           20:04.65

6. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       20:17.95

7. Mary Elizabeth Hill, Trinity           20:28.08

8. Lucy Guthrie, American Chr          20:30.92

9. Kyndall Foley, Alabama Chr          20:35.73

10. Jessica Cianfaglione, St. Paul II   20:36.72

11. Meghan McCarthy, Ashville        20:43.24

12. Jaycee Biffle, Rogers                    20:43.43

13. Taylor Knight, Ashville                20:46.54

14. Mallory Cole, Brooks                   20:51.19

15. Kristin Hobson, American Chr     20:55.70

CLASS 5A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Scottsboro 26; Randolph 102; Briarwood Christian 105; Southside-Gadsden 116.

BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (162)
1. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             15:50.16
2. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              15:51.85

3. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville             16:09.34

4. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro              16:18.50

5. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:28.52

6. Evan Hill, Scottsboro                     16:29.64

7. Zach Avenel, Scottsboro                16:30.58

8. Benson Atkins, Scottsboro             16:32.39

9. Rex Green, Scottsboro                    16:32.71

10. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad   16:38.80

11. Lee Thomas, Randolph School    16:46.06

12. Joseph Bell, Briarwood                16:46.43

13. Ben Gossett, Scottsboro               16:46.84

14. Brady Thomas, Scottsboro           16:47.57

15. Connor Stoots, Faith Acad           16:52.49

5A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Scottsboro 52; Lawrence Co. 81; Briarwood Christian 90.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (137)
1. Molly Conway, Beauregard            19:03.70
2. Emily Shumock, Faith Academy    19:05.86

3. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville        19:22.88

4. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:27.33

5. Bailey Lansdown, Faith Acad        19:43.59

6. Ally Campbell, Scottsboro             19:45.90

7. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gads      19:49.61

8. Mary Grace Parker, Briarwood      19:53.87

9. Emma Bradford, Scottsboro           19:54.99

10. Maddie Gossett, Scottsboro          20:00.09

11. Kenlie Nelson, John Carroll         20:02.05

12. Smith Bradford, Scottsboro          20:19.86

13. Adrienne Goolsby, Briarwood     20:23.75

14. Taylor Williams, Lawrence Co.   20:33.64

15. Mabry Bonsall, Scottsboro           20:34.17

CLASS 6A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Homewood 38, St. Paul’s Episcopal 80; Cullman 97; Helena 114.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (231)
1. Jon Fielding Stogner, Homewood  15:51.82
2. Carson Bedics, Homewood             15:57.96

3. Will Thompson, Cullman               16:01.09

4. Mac Conwell, St. Paul’s                 16:11.17

5. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:11.34

6. Jackson Merrell, Homewood          16:11.68

7. Jack Harchelroad, Homewood        16:16.70

8. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                      16:17.58

9. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       16:18.55

10. Ben Anderson, Fort Payne            16:19.30

11. Stone Smith, St. Paul’s                 16:20.98

12. Seth Lord, Pinson Valley              16:21.37

13. Guy Greenhaw, Athens                16:24.48

14. William Jameson, St. Paul’s         16:25.11

15. John Michael Romanos, St. Paul  16:38.07

6A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Homewood 33; Fort Payne 68; St. Paul’s Episcopal 97; Cullman 128.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (207)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             18:14.69
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          18:38.31

3. Marin Poleshek, Homewood          19:12.54

4. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:20.98

5. Mary Mac Collins, Northridge       19:21.28

6. Celie Jackson, Homewood             19:30.69

7. Teanna Cason, Chelsea                   19:34.72

8. Victoria Thompson, Homewood    19:47.20

9. Breckin Gould, Opelika                  19:47.82

10. Anahi Barboza, Fort Payne          19:48.48

11. Maddie Jackson, Fort Payne         19:48.69

12. Ana Watters, Helena                     19:49.97

13. Aylin Vega, Fort Payne                19:58.10

14. Mary Anna Trimble, Muscle Sh   20:00.99

15. Madison Tsimpides, Helena         20:01.90

CLASS 7A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Huntsville 26; Vestavia Hills 47; Auburn 100; Mountain Brook 130.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (182)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills          15:18.58
2. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:24.35

3. Jackson Danner, Huntsville            15:31.37

4. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                  15:36.89

5. Jace Jones, Thompson                    15:36.94

6. Will Pinson, Huntsville                  15:38.86

7. Keaton Watts, Huntsville                15:42.81

8. Gabe Scales, Huntsville                  15:49.07

9. John Ingram, Vestavia Hills           15:50.99

10. Andrew Precise, Vestavia Hills    16:00.28

11. Benjamin Steber, Huntsville         16:01.88

12. Stewart Brown, Auburn                16:02.36

13. Alex Leath, Vestavia Hills           16:03.37

14. Owen Marquardt, Hoover             16:04.22

15. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix Cty 16:04.48

7A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Auburn 41; Mountain Brook 41; Baker 124; Hewitt-Trussville 148.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (177)
1. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       18:07.92
2. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:11.31

3. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:22.09

4. Harper McGowan, Auburn             18:27.97

5. Lily Hulsey, Mountain Brook        18:30.40

6. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    18:33.92

7. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       18:47.85

8. Claire Bolton, McGill-Toolen        18:50.27

9. Elizabeth Robertson, Mtn Brook    18:53.70

10. Mary Katherine Malone, Mtn Br  18:55.29

11. Adley Burkes, Central-PC            18:55.82

12. Hallie Stewart, Auburn                 19:00.31

13. Evie Bell, Oak Mountain              19:03.21

14. Sabina Ortiz, Mountain Brook     19:03.43

15. Mary Claire Ridgeway, Florence 19:08.05

 




Comments are closed.