Wednesday, November 14, 2018

 

                                            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Spanish Fort & Saraland to Decide 6A, Region 1 Title in NFHS Network Bout

MONTGOMERY – The NFHS Network’s subscriber-based AHSAA School Broadcast Program has 26 football games currently scheduled for Nov. 1 and Nov. 2  to be video live-streamed over its on-line subscriber-based platform.
       The AHSAA’s NFHS Network Game of the Week, Spanish Fort (8-1) at Saraland (9-0), is being produced by both schools’ NFHS Network School Broadcast Programs Friday night. Both teams are 7-0 in Class 6A, Region 1 with the winner claiming the region crown. The loser will be runner-up in Region 1.
    The NFHS Network is also live-streaming all seven AHSAA State Volleyball Tournament championship matches today.
     To subscribe to the NFHS Network, go to www.nfhsnetwork.com for more details.

AHSAA NFHS Network Broadcast Schedule (Oct. 11-Oct. 18)
Thursday, November 1
HOST TEAM CLASS VISITOR CLASS TYPE NFHS Network Producer TIME
VOLLEYBALL
State Championship 2A State Championship 2A Varsity NFHS Network 8 a.m.
State Championship 7A State Championship 7A Varsity NFHS Network 9:45 a.m.
State Championship 5A State Championship 5A Varsity NFHS Network 11:30 a.m.
State Championship 6A State Championship 6A Varsity NFHS Network 1:15 p.m.
State Championship 3A State Championship 3A Varsity NFHS Network 3 p.m.
State Championship 4A State Championship 4A Varsity NFHS Network 4:45 p.m.
State Championship 1A State Championship 1A Varsity NFHS Network 6:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Athens 6A Austin 7A Varsity Athens HS SBP 7 p.m.
Clay-Chalkville 6A Gadsden City 7A Varsity Clay-Chalkville HS SBP 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
Pleasant Home 1A Straughn 3A Boys - 7th Grade Pleasant Home HS SBP 4 p.m.
Pleasant Home 1A Straughn 3A Girls - Mid School Pleasant Home HS SBP 5:30 p.m.
Pleasant Home 1A Straughn 3A Boys - 8th Grade Pleasant Home HS SBP 7 p.m.
Spring Garden 1A Cedar Bluff 2A Boys - Mid School Spring Garden HS SBP 6 p.m.
Spring Garden 1A Cedar Bluff 2A Girls - Mid School Spring Garden HS SBP 7 p.m.
Friday, November 2
HOST TEAM CLASS VISITOR CLASS TYPE NFHS Network Producer TIME
FOOTBALL
Sweet Water 1A Pike County 3A Varsity Sweet Water HS SBP 7 p.m.
Fayetteville 2A B.B. Comer 3A Varsity Fayetteville HS SBP 7 p.m.
Goshen 2A Brantley 1A Varsity Goshen HS SBP 7 p.m.
Red Bay 2A Wilson 2A Varsity Red Bay HS SBP (IVY) 6:30 p.m.
Opp 3A Luverne 2A Varsity Opp HS SBP 7 p.m.
Demopolis 5A Jackson 5 Varsity Demopolis HS SBP 6:45 p.m.
Madison Academy 5A Brooks 4A Varsity Madison Academy SBP 7 p.m.
Madison Academy 5A Brooks 4A Varsity Brooks HS SBP 7 p.m.
Russellville 5A Central-Florence 4A Varsity Russellville HS SBP 7 p.m.
Buckhorn 6A Grissom 7A Varsity Buckhorn HS SBP 7 p.m.
Eufaula 6A Smiths Station 7A Varsity Eufaula HS SBP 7 p.m.
Hartselle 6A Scottsboro 5A Varsity Hartselle HS SBP 7 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 6A James Clemens 6A Varsity Hillcrest HS SBP 6:45 p.m.
Homewood 6A Paul Bryant 6A Varsity Homewood HS SBP 7 p.m.
Oxford 6A Sumter Central 4A Varsity Oxford HS SBP 6:30 p.m.
Pinson Valley 6A Lee-Huntsville 6A Varsity Pinson Valley HS SBP 7 p.m.
Saraland 6A Spanish Fort 6A Varsity Saraland HS SBP 6:30 p.m.
Saraland 6A Spanish Fort 6A Varsity Spanish Fort HS SBP 7 p.m.
Sidney Lanier 6A Prattville 7A Varsity Montgomery Public Schools SBP 7 p.m.
Auburn 7A Park Crossing 6A Varsity Auburn HS SBP 7 p.m.
Enterprise 7A Theodore 7A Varsity Enterprise HS SBP 7 p.m.
Fairhope 7A McGill-Toolen 7A Varsity Fairhope HS SBP 7 p.m.
Hoover 7A IMS Academy (FL) FHSA Varsity Hoover HS SBP 8 p.m.
Mountain Brook 7A Gardendale 6A Varsity Mountain Brook HS SBP 7 p.m.
Vestavia Hills 7A Huffman 7A Varsity Vestavia Hills HS SBP 7 p.m.
BASKETBALL
Lindsay Lane 1A TBA NA Girls MS Lindsay Lane HS SBP 4 p.m.
Lindsay Lane 1A TBA NA Boys MS Lindsay Lane HS SBP 5 p.m.
Lindsay Lane 1A TBA NA Girls JV Lindsay Lane HS SBP 6 p.m.
Lindsay Lane 1A TBA NA Boys JV Lindsay Lane HS SBP 7 p.m.



Comments are closed.