Wednesday, June 26, 2019

 

                                            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Huntsville Junior Sarah Utley Posts a 63 for Lowest Girls’ Playoff Round in AHSAA History

Monday’s AHSAA Girls’ Section Golf Playoffs

Class 7A, Section 4 Girls
   Junior Sarah Utley of Huntsville posted an incredible 9-under 63 to lead the Panthers to the section championship. Her round of 63 was the lowest in AHSAA post-season history for girls’ play – surpassing the previous low round (64) accomplished by Michaela Morard of Randolph in the 2018 state tourney.
    Utley just missed tying the state record (61) shot by Virginia Green of Fairhope in the 2017 regular season. Green also shot a 62 that same season, and Jamie Jackson, another Huntsville standout, had a 62 at Scottsboro’s Goose Pond Country Club in 2012.
     Huntsville, coached by John Bradshaw, had a 231 team total to beat runner-up Grissom (237) by six strokes.  Grace Engle had a 74 to pace the Tigers. Huntsville’s Markie Nelson also had an 81 and Gadsden City’s Ella Howard qualified as an individual with a 77. Clara Tran of Sparkman earned the other individual qualifying spot with an 85.
     Other girls’ section tourney results include:
    

Class 7A, Section 2 Girls
   Auburn’s girls posted a 243 team score to win the Section 2 title over runner-up Enterprise, which compiled a 264 team total. Morgan Jones earned low medalist firing a 73. Teammate Elizabeth Preus was three shots back at 76. Emilia Smith led Enterprise with an 81. Prattville’s Caroline Luck and Central-Phenix City’s Peyton Woody also qualified for the sub-state tourney posting scores of 86 and 88, respectively.

Class 6A, Section 1 Girls
   UMS-Wright won the Section 1 title with  256, jut 40 strokes over pr. Lauren Gilchrist led the Bulldogs with a 6-over 78 to earn low medalist honors.
    Spanish Fort finished second at 292. Daphne earned the third qualifying spot for sub-state shooting 297, and Gulf Shored captured the fourth berth with 323.  Ella Kate Hewes of Daphne and Tori Waters of UMS-Wright tied for second shooting rounds of 88 to finish 10 strokes back. Noel Freeman of UMS-Wright was fourth with a 90.


Class 6A, Section 2 Girls
   Helena High School posted a 290 team total to win the section title over runner-up Oxford (331). Third was Benjamin Russell (352). No other full teams participated.
    Low medalist was Chelsea’s McKinley Baird, who shot an 8-over 80. Helena’s Macey Martin and Adaj Washington were next at 85 and 89, respectively. Emmalyne Zaiontz was next at 94.
    All players on the top three teams qualified for the sub-state tournament next week the top four qualifiers from the rest of the field also qualified. In addition to Chelsea’s pair, Pelham’s Aleah Hayes (98) and Madison Maxwell (104) also qualified.


Class 6A, Section 3 Girls
   Northridge golfer Caroline MacVicar posted a 3-under 69 to claim low medalist honors at the Section 3 tourney. Northridge won the section title with a team total 228. Kate MacVicar carded a 1-over 73 and Mary Katherine Lee round out the winners’ total with an 86.
    Homewood was second at 312, followed by Clay-Chalkville (395) and Hueytown (418). McAdory’s Jordan Mize qualified as an individual with the third best round of the day, an 81. Hayley Morris of Brookwood finished fourth overall with an 83 to also qualify in one of the four individual spots.


Class 4A/5A, Section 1 Girls
   Trinity Presbyterian shot a 33-over par 249 to win the team crown at the Section 1 golf tournament. Emma Pittman earned low medalist for Coach Tim Bethea’s Wildcats with a 2-over 74.  Virginia Anne Holmes tied for second individually for Trinity with a 10-over 82. Demopolis’ Caroline Webb also carded and 82 to qualify as the top individual outside the top four teams.
   St. Paul’s Episcopal was a distant second 81 strokes behind the Wildcats with a 330 total. LAMP was third at 424.


Class 1A/3A, Section 1 Girls
   Providence Christian opened its bid for a third consecutive Class 1A/3A state girls’ golf championship with a 227 team total to win the Section 1 tourney. Lauren Thompson shot even par 72 and Allison Howard finished 2-over 74 for the Eagles – the two low rounds of the day. Teammate Emma Cox also had the third best round with an 81.
    Cottage Hill Christian was second at 314. Bayside Academy (315) and Montgomery Academy (339) finished third and fourth, respectively.
   Tori Roush shot an 84 for the Lady Admirals.
 

Class 1A/3A, Section 2 Girls
   Altamont won the team title with 290 strokes. Pleasant Valley was second at 310 and Westminster of Oak Mountain finished third totaling 325.  Yun Ya Fono of Altamont had the low round (94) and teammate Abby Love was next at 97. 

Class 1A/2A, Section 3 Girls
   Mars Hill Bible shot a 291 team total to in the Section 3 championship.  Macie Henderson led the Panthers with a 92. Holy Spirit Catholic was second at 314 and Winfield finished third at 375.
   Low medalist was individual qualifier Anna Claire Martin of Oakman, who shot a 91. Cold Springs’ Katie Salley also qualified with a 95 to finish third overall individually.


Senior Hal Dove Shoots 8-under 64 to lead Defending 3A Champs to Section 1 Boys’ Title

Class 3A, Section 1 Boys
   Defending Class 3A state champion Houston Academy shot a team total 294, just 14 strokes over par, with Hal Dove turning in the best round of the day – at any section meet – with an 6-under 64 at Dothan Country Club as the Raiders advanced to next week’s AHSAA South 2 Sub-State Tourney scheduled for Arrowhead Golf Club in Montgomery. Par on the DCC course is 70. Matthew Streitman also had a 74 for Coach Kevin Klein’s Raiders.
    Dove, a senior who won the Future Masters last summer, was two shots off the state playoff record of 62 shot by current Providence Christian senior Thomas Ponder in the 2018 section tourney and Eli Hodges of Russellville in the 2016 sectionals. J.M. O’Toole of Pinson Valley was the first to record a round of 62, finishing 10-under par in a regular season round in 2011.
    St. Paul’s Episcopal golfer Kyle Cornelius shot a 63 in the 2016 state tourney, which was equaled by John Hilliard Cantanzaro of Westbrook Christian in 2017.  William Sellers of Montgomery Academy (2012) and Gordon Sargent of Mountain Brook (2018) each had post-season rounds of 64.
    T.R. Miller finished second to Houston Academy Monday was second at 328, Bayside Academy was third at 330 and Opp claimed the fourth qualifying team spot for next week’s sub-state round with a 344. Miller Hart paced the Tigers with a 73. Will Middleton’s 78 led Bayside and Landon Rogers shot a 78 for Opp. Mason Crowder’s 79 as Houston Academy’s sixth player topped the individual qualifiers. 
    In other golf sectionals Monday: 

Class 7A, Section 2 Boys
   Auburn won the Section 2 championship with a 300 team score. Central-Phenix City was runner-up at 323. Tanner Guthrie turned in the best round with a 2-under 70 for the Tigers. Parker Davis shot a 75 and Jack Stevens had a 77. Central was led by Jackson Williams and Nathan Bruce, each shooting 77. 
    Individual qualifiers for the sub-state tourney included Gibson Charlton of Enterprise and Charlie Shepherd of Auburn, who had rounds of 77 and 79, respectively.


Class 7A, Section 4 Boys
   Huntsville’s Josh Carter shot a 1-under 71 to lead the Panthers to the Class 7A, Section 4 Golf Championship Monday. Coach John Bradshaw’s team finished 4-over 292 to beat runner-up James Clemens (299) by seven strokes.  Connor Utley and Trent Trousdale each shot a 1-over 73 to complement his Panthers teammate while Austin Taylor and Morgan Slaton rounded out the foursome with 75s.
    James Clemens was paced by Brooks McKeller, who captured low medalist with a 3-under 69. Teammate Jackson Mitchell was six strokes back at 75. Top individual qualifiers were Gadsden City’s Barnes Stacey and Will Partridge, who also turned in round of 75.


Class 6A, Section 2 Boys
Helena won the title with a 313 total. Benjamin Russell was second at 325. Also qualifying for the sub-state tourney next week were Chelsea (354) and Oxford (366), finishing third and fourth in the team standings.
   Michael Fain led the winning Huskies with a 2-over 74. Calera’s Chase Nail also shot a 74 to advance to the sub-state tourney as one of four individual qualifiers. Pell City’s Tanner Wilder
also qualified with a 76. Benjamin Russell’s Matthew Cush and Helena’s Gabe Brooks also shot 76.


Class 6A, Section 3 Boys
   Northridge, coached by Tyler Crane, shot a team total 296, just eight strokes over par, to win the section championship. Matthew Madden had a 2-under 70, followed by teammates Robert Cooper (74), Trey Cox (75) and Jackson Case (77).
    Homewood was second with an even 300. Ford Goldasich earned low medalist honors with a 5-under 67 for the Patriots. Harrison Sims also shot a 75.  Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa finished third at 364, and Gardendale finished four just one strike back at 365.
    Individual qualifiers Hunter Roberson of McAdory and Joshua Peters of Homewood finished with 73 and 76, respectively.

 

Class 5A, Section 1 Boys
  
UMS-Wright, which captured the Class 4A state golf title the last three years, captured the Class 5A, Section 1 golf championship with a 312 team total Monday.  The Bulldogs of Coach Adam Boehm beat runner-up Charles Henderson (341) by 29 strokes. Both teams qualified for next week’s sub-state tourney. UMS-Wright moved up to Class 5A this season.
    J.P. Cave, who won the Class 4A individual title in 2017, led the Bulldogs with a 4-over 76.  Charles Henderson’s Griffin McCrary captured low medalist with a 3-over 75. Leading the four individual qualifiers were Nathaniel King of Citronelle and Brantley Scott of Rehobeth three shots back at 78. UMS-Wright’s Jordan Perloff also carded a 78.


Class 5A, Section 2 Boys
  
Briarwood Christian and Sylacauga each posted a 317 team score to tie for the Section 2 title. The Lions of Coach Fred Yancey were led by low medalist Andrew McCary, who came in one stroke over par at 73. Teammates Mason Will and Drew Schroeder each recorded rounds of 80.
   The Aggies, coached by Greg Lane, were paced by Timber Carter, who was 3-over 75. Skiler Kirk and Konnor Knight each carded 80. Mortimer Jordan (335) and John Carroll Catholic (345) also qualified for next week’s sub-state tourney.
     Ethan Deloney shot a 78 to pace the Blue Devils, and Campbell Farr’s 81 led the Cavaliers.  Bibb County’s Andrew Miles and Chilton County’s Hunter Smith each shot a 76 to lead the individuals qualifying in the four extra sub-state spots.
 

Class 5A, Section 3 Boys
  
Southside-Gadsden turned in a team 308 score to win he section title over runner-up Etowah (328) by 20 strokes. Michael Rich led the Panthers of Coach Jake Nichols with a 1-over 73. Devin Downs also shot a 75. Eli Antisdel led Etowah with a 73.
    Sardis (335) was third and Springville (353) finished fourth. The Tigers got a 77 from Jake Hobbs. Top individual qualifiers were A.J. Evans and Zack Calvert of Boaz, each carding an 87.
   


Class 5A, Section 4 Boys
  
Guntersville’s lineup were the epitome of consistency with the top four scorers, Paul Bryce, Trey Moore, John Bruce and John Martin Doyle, posting rounds of 77, 78, 78 and 79, respectively, as the Wildcats of Coach Dustin Landers won the Section 4 crown with a 312 total.
   Russellville, which got rounds of 75 from Eric Boutwell and Brayden Bendall, was second at 317. Arab was third with 323 and Scottsboro clinched fourth place with a 334 total. Scottsboro’s Kyle Price had the low round of the tourney with an even-par 72. James Ed Johnson shot a 74 and Brooks Malone had a 75 to lead Arab.
   Hamilton’s Blayne Armstrong led the individual qualifiers with a 77, and Brewer’s Brayden Nelson shot 78.


Class 4A, Section 1 Boys
     Providence Christian,
competing in Class 4A for the first tie, shot a 311 – just 23 strokes over par, to win the Section 1 title Monday. Thomas Ponder, who was the Class 3A state tourney low medalist in 2018, blistered the course for a 4-under 68 to lead Coach Emory Latta’s Eagles. Dax Holland-Weed also shot an even-par 72.
    Andalusia was second at 326, followed by Trinity Presbyterian (340) and Montgomery Catholic (343). Catholic’s Grant Smith was one stroke behind Ponder with a 69.  Andalusia’s Adam Kilpatrick fired a 76 and Trinity’s Ben Bricken’s 79 led Trinity’s Wildcats. LAMP’s Stewart Tankersly shot an 80 to lead the individuals qualifying for the sub-state tourney next week. LAMP teammate Andrew Weisenfeld also qualified with an 83. Tristan Conn of Holtville and Andrew Whang of Alabama Christian each shot 88 to grab the final two qualifying spots.


Class 4A, Section 2 Boys
  
Fayette County won the Section title with a 334 team score. Haleyville (354) was second, American Christian (357) was third and Oak Grove (382) clinched the fourth sub-state team qualifying spot. Jackson Doran led Fayette with a 78, the low round of the day overall. American Christian’s Davis Aaron was next with an 80, and Fayette County’s Noah Scott had an 81.

C
lass 4A, Section 3 Boys
   
White Plains’ Andrew Miller shot an even-par 72 to lead the Wildcats to the Section 3 crown with a 17-over 305 team total.  Wesley Jenkins also had a 4-over 76, good enough for third in the individual rankings.  Oneonta (315) finished second, Hokes Bluff (347) was third and Good Hope shot 392 to take the fourth qualify spot for the sub-state.
    Will Patrick was two shots behind Miller with a 2-over 74 for the Redskins. Whit Plains’ Kenny Okins was fourth with a 77 and Oneonta’s Russell Boren fired a 78.
   The four individuals to qualify outside the four teams were Austin Roberts of White Plains; Davin Young and Jayce Bryant of Oneonta; and John-Michael Norris of Ashville.


Class 4A, Section 4 Boys
   Brooks High School, coached by Phillip Garrett, turned in a strong 8-over par 296 to beat runner-up Randolph (311) by 15 strokes. Madison Academy finished third at 330 and Deshler was the fourth sub-state qualifier at 338.
    Justin Olive led the winning Lions with an even-par 72 to earn low medalist. He was followed by teammates Zach Ashley (73), Paten Junkin (74), Luke Dolan (77) and Ree Rollison (77).  Randolph’s Charles Warren and Madison Academy’s Teagan Miller were also 1-over 73, and West Morgan’s Walker Smith had a 5-over 77 to lead the four individual sub-state qualifiers.


Class 3A, Section 3 Boys
  
Westbrook Christian shot a 316 team score to win the Section 3 crown. William Wethington and Jackson Bowman tied for the low medalist honors with identical 1-over 73s for the Warriors of Coach Jay Bowman.
  
Glencoe was second at 360, Weaver third at 394 and Geraldine finished fourth at 495. Brock McNeely shot an 81 to pace Glencoe. Ethan Floyd of Piedmont led the individual qualifiers with an 87.


Class 3A, Section 4 Boys
   
Lauderdale County won the Section 4 title with a 361 team total.  Westminster Christian was second at 392, followed by Lexington (408) and Phil Campbell (469).  Low medalist honors went to John Darracott of Lauderdale County, who registered an 80. Finishing second was Alec Davis of Lexington, who was five shots off the pace with an 85. Parker Todd of Westminster with third at 86.

Class 1A/2A, Section 1 Boys
  
Brantley won the Section 1 championship with a 350 team total. Jake Kilcrease led the Bulldogs with a 4-over 77 to earn low medalist honors.  Elba was second with a 397 and Elberta finished third shooting 406.
    Elba’s John Mark Wilson was second shooting 82. Luke Kilcrease of Brantley and individual qualifier Steven Ikner of J.B. Blacksher each shot 84.


Class 1A/2A, Section 2 Boys
  
Defending state champion Donoho captured the Section 3 crown as Jacob Lecroy shot a 4-under 68 to lead the Falcons to a team total 321. Teammate Holden Abernathy had a 74.  Altamont (352) was second and Ohatchee (430) finished third. Vinay Yerramsetti had an 81 to pace the Knights.
    Miles Fincher of Vincent was third overall with a 77 to earn the top individual qualifying spot. Peyton Bradley of Sacred Heart Catholic also qualified for the sub-state with a round of 81.
   

Class 1A/2A, Section 4 Boys
  
North Sand Mountain posted a 345 team total to win the section title. No other school fielded a full team.  Hunter Vest shot an 81 to lead the Thundering Herd of Coach Tracy Vest. The NSM scoring was rounded out by Jordan Moon, Noah Higdon and Jarrett Hill, each shooting an 88.
     Lane Head of Valley Head had the top round with a 5-under 67 to earn low medalist honors. Cedar Bluff’s Mark Sawyer and Nick Sawyer were right behind at 70 and 72, respectively, and Lindsay Lane’s Kyle Davis shot a 77. All four qualified for the sub-state tourney as individuals.

 


AHSADCA Announces All-Star Squads for 2019 North-South All-Star Week Competition

Tennis, Golf, Soccer, Baseball, Softball  All-Stars Selected

     MONTGOMERY – North-South all-star squads for tennis and golf competition will be included for the first time at the 23th AHSAA North-South All-Star Sports Week set for July 15-19 at Montgomery.
     Jamie Lee Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) announced Thursday the boys’ and girls’ North-South All-Star squads for those sports as well as the teams set to compete in the annual North-South boys’ and girls’ soccer competition, softball and baseball competition.
     The AHSADCA, which operates under the auspices of the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA) will also host all-star games in football, and girls’ and boys’ basketball, volleyball, and boys’ and girls’ cross country during the All-Star Week.  Those all-star rosters have already been released.
    Lee said he is excited to see the new sports that are now being included. “This gives us the opportunity to see up close the outstanding tennis players and golfers we have competing at our high schools across the state,” he said. “And out soccer talent is also second to none.”
    All-Star Sports Week was introduced in 1997 as part of the AHSAA’s annual Summer Conference. Prior to that time, only football and boys’ basketball all-star games were played.  The soccer competition was added to the All-Star Sports Week along with girls’ basketball, volleyball and softball as the all-star game opportunities over the next few years. Cross country competition was added in 2016.
     “Our selection committees worked hard to select these all-stars from a strong list of nominations,” he said.
     Heading into the 2019 All-Stat Sports Week, the North-South series records are as follow:

North-South Series Records (Through 2018)
Football:                    South leads 30-27-2
Boys Basketball:       North leads 48-28
Girls Basketball:       North leads 19-3
Baseball:                    North leads 23-12-1
Softball:                     North leads 25-21-3
Boys Soccer:              North leads 11-4-1
Girls Soccer:              North leads 15-2-1
Volleyball:                 North leads 14-7
Boys’ Cross Country:  Tied 1-1
Girls’ Cross Country: Tied 1-1
   The all-star squads and coaching staffs for the sports of boys’ and girls’ tennis, boys’ and girls’ golf, boys’ and girls’ soccer, softball and baseball are listed.

 

    

2019 NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR ROSTERS

       

NORTH BOYS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Connor Coleman

Briarwood Christian

   

John Wolf

Briarwood Christian

   

Luke Singletary

Florence

   

Noah Tompkins

Florence

   

Joshua Oakman

Hoover

   

Connor Coots

Huntsville

   

Alex Rainer

James Clemens

   

Dallas Burkes

James Clemens

   

James Woodman

Jasper

   

William Watts

Mountain Brook

   

Ryan Stafford

Spain Park

   

Sam Smith

Vestavia Hills

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     

Donna Garner

Florence

   

Jeremy Mears

Briarwood Christian

   

Sue Marshall

Randolph - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Phillip Bosman

Auburn

   

Matthew Brooks

Daphne

   

Patten Trotter

Fairhope

   

Wesley Lartigue

Gulf Shores

   

Joshua Kim

Lamp

   

Felix Wang

Lamp

   

George Green

McGill-Toolen

   

Thomas Jackson

McGill-Toolen

   

William Robertson

Montgomery Academy

   

Alec Chandler

Montgomery Academy

   

Kessler Park

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

James Teel

Wetumpka

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     

Chip Travis

Saraland

   

Lara Patterson

Jemison

   

Rick Cleveland

UMS-Wright - Admin.

   

Elisa Bowden

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Jacquelyn Nieto

Albertville

   

Reagan Martin

Cullman

   

Alyssa Vandiver

Deshler

   

Caraline Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

   

Kennedy Ward

Hoover

   

Peyton Miller

Indian Springs

   

Charlotte Gillum

Mountain Brook

   

Liv Vandevelde

Mountain Brook

   

Halle McCrory

Muscle Shoals

   

Ji Soo Kim

Randolph

   

Sydney Ellison

Spain Park

   

Brittney Xu

Vestavia Hills

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Jessica Freeman

Deshler

   

Shelley Sumner

Vestavia Hills

   

Sue Marshall

Randolph- Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

   

Evelyn Prickett

Bayside Academy

   

Ellie Perry

Bayside Academy

   

Emily Adams

Fairhope

   

Anna Walling

Jemison

   

Rose Nicholas

McGill-Toolen

   

Whitsett Herring

McGill-Toolen

   

Chloe Turner

Saraland

   

Faith Sanderson

Saraland

   

Carlee Teague

Spanish Fort

   

Vivian Stabler

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Jenna Prater

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Mary Frances Wood

UMS-Wright

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Meridy Jones

UMS-Wright

   

Kaylon Cantrell

Prattville Christian

   

Rick Cleveland

UMS-Wright - Admin.

   

Elisa Bowden

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH BOYS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Avery Stansell

Homewood

   

Malcolm Scott

Mountain Brook

   

Landon Wockenfuss

Thompson

   

Hayden Carner

Spain Park

   

Andrew Miller

White Plains

   

Dawson Garrett

Fort Payne

   

Harrison Davis

Fort Payne

   

Josh Carter

Huntsville

   

Matthew Madden

Northridge

   

Sam Gargis

Muscle Shoals

   

Ryan Eshleman

Vestavia Hills

   

Will Patrick

Oneonta

   

Davis Aaron

American Christian

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Keat Litton

Spain Park

   

Patrick Odom

Russellville

   

Derrick Gargis

Muscle Shoals - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Gregory Jones

UMS-Wright

   

John Cave

UMS-Wright

   

Andy Reier

Spanish Fort

   

Phillip Darst

Baker

   

Max Johnson

Fairhope

   

George Burch

McGill-Toolen

   

Price Brown

McGill-Toolen

   

Emmett Lee

Houston Academy

   

Adam Kilpatrick

Andalusia

   

Stewart Tankersley

Lamp

   

Garrison Guthrie

Auburn

   

John Gaal

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Peter Meilunas

Fairhope

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Zac Lambrecht

St. Paul's Episcopal

   

Byron Evans

Brewbaker Tech - Admin..

   
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Hannah Sanders

Albertville

   

Abigail Baker

Clements

   

Kaylee Bryant

Deshler

   

Aubri Cagle

Hazel Green

   

Katelyn McIntyre

Hewitt-Trussville

   

Sarah Utley

Huntsville

   

Emma Hallman

Mountain Brook

   

Katherine Gray

Oak Mountain

   

Michaela Morard

Randolph

   

Marilyn Steed

Spain Park

   

Sara Kate DeCarlo

Vestavia Hills

   

Hanna Dyar

White Plains

   
       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Chad Willis

Muscle Shoals

   

Lori Elgin

Hoover

   

Derrick Gargis

Muscle Shoals - Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' GOLF ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

   

Tori Roush

Bayside Academy

   

Peyton Woody

Central - Phenix City

   

Abby Foster

Davidson

   

Caroline Webb

Demopolis

   

Ashley Curtis

Enterprise

   

Emilia Smith

Enterprise

   

Gentry Scott

Jemison

   

Madeline Kirkpatrick

McGill-Toolen

   

Emma Pittman

Trinity Presbyterian

   

Lauren Gilchrist

UMS-Wright

   
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Jay Koziol

UMS-Wright

   

Carter Buttram

Chilton County - Admin.

   
       
       
       
       

NORTH BOYS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Bailey Morman

Briarwood Christian

D

6'2

Jason Perez

Collinsville

M

5'8

Greyson Gerding

Cullman

D

5'11

Daniel Morris

Florence

F

6'0

Kenneth Toledo

Fort Payne

F

5'7

Josh Manganaris

Guntersville

M

6'11

Brooks Brannon

Homewood

F

5'7

Carter Mock

Hoover

D

5'11

Tyler Fontes

Huntsville

M

6'2

James Tozzi

Indian Springs

D

6'3

Pirmin Blattman

Mountain Brook

M

5'9

Ryan Webb

Oak Mountain

D

5'8

Sean O'Hare

Randolph

M

5'11

Andres Campos

Russellville

D

5'7

Jackson Driver

Sipsey Valley

GK

6'0

Isaac Franklin

Southside - Gadsden

F

5'9

Michael Bodeker

Sparkman

GK

5'9

Anthony Shaw

Vestavia Hills

M

6'3

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Joe Webb

Mountain Brook

   

Glenn Harscheid

Florence

   

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

   
       
       

SOUTH BOYS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Carson Davies

Alabama Christian

M

5'8

Sean Blackmon

Alma Bryant

D

5'10

Connor Barron

Auburn

GK

6'3

Robert Arnall

Auburn

D

5'11

Jacob deLange

Davidson

M

6'2

Sam Mazariegos

Enterprise

F

5'11

David Brasfield

Fairhope

M

6'1

Brunson Watt

Faith Academy

GK

5'8

Edlen Meza

Foley

F

5'11

Charles Bridges

McGill-Toolen

M

6'0

Joey Piccini

McGill-Toolen

M

6'1

Thomas Rizzo

Montgomery Academy

M

5'9

Jan Malte Wachowitz

Saint James

D

6'0

Dakota Leon

Smiths Station

M

5'10

Anthony Lazzari

St. Michael Catholic

F

6'0

Turner Boulo

St. Paul's Episcopal

M

6'0

Dylan Presciti

Stanhope Elmore

D

5'10

Winston Adams

Trinity Presbyterian

F

6'1

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Nate Nicholson

McGill-Toolen

   

Bill Ferguson

Auburn

   

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

 
       
       

NORTH GIRLS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Alex Murray

Arab

M

5'6

Jessica Glassman

Bob Jones

M

5'4

Kailey Littleford

Chelsea

F

5'4

Hannah Bircheat

Cullman

D

5'6

Sara Burgreen

Decatur

F

5'2

Haley Swafford

Gadsden City

F

5'4

Grace Thomas

Homewood

M

5'6

Pearce Kross

Huntsville

M

5'6

Lauren Hooten

John Carroll Catholic

M

5'9

Addison Tierney

Mountain Brook

D

5'7

Danielle Retief

Oak Mountain

F

5'8

Harper Bell

Pell City

D

5'4

Briana Huerta-Ramirez

Russellville

GK

5'1

Allie Songy

St. John Paul II Catholic

GK

5'7

Makayla Moore

Southside-Gadsden

D

5'5

Molly McNulty

Spain Park

M

5'6

Isabella Passman

Vestavia Hills

M

5'4

Alyia Al-Homoud

Westbrook Christian

D

5'4

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Tiffany Cargill

Southside-Gadsden

   

Sara Dunlap

Decatur

   

George Cavender

S.R. Butler (Retired) -Admin.

 
       
       

SOUTH GIRLS' SOCCER ALL-STAR ROSTER

       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Ayden Bailey

Auburn

M

5'6

Tanaka Hakata

Baker

F

5'1

Tylee Mosley

Baldwin County

F

5'3

Emma Roark

Daphne

D

5'11

Jillian Martin

Enterprise

D

5'4

Morgan Harrelson

Enterprise

M

5'9

Ellie Brown

Fairhope

D

5'9

Taylor Raulerson

Faith Academy

M

5'5

Jordana Stugart

Foley

F

5'4

Bailey Dixon

McGill-Toolen

GK

5'6

Brooke Horne

Montgomery Academy

F

5'9

Kathleen Wakefield

Northview

F

5'6

Anna Reed

Prattville

F

5'11

Madison Hager

Saraland

F

5'3

Sydney Barter

St. Michael Catholic

D

5'3

Brittney Sharpe

St. Paul's Episcopal

D

5'9

Victoria Cortes

Stanhope Elmore

M

5'0

Caroline Parkman

Trinity Presbyterian

GK

5'5

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Jill Harrelson

Enterprise

   

Ryan Strong

Prattville

   

Ken Wright

Montgomery Public Schools - Admin.

.

     
       

NORTH SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Sydney Hall

Ardmore

P

5'6

Aubree Todd

Athens Bible

U

5'8

Laura Harbin

Buckhorn

1B

5'8

Brooke Burback

Chelsea

C

5'7

Emma Broadfoot

Danville

C

5'7

Abigal Waters

Gardendale

OF

5'9

Ashley Berryman

Hatton

P

5'5

Katelyn Belding

Hayden

3B/SS

5'6

Lindsey Richardson

Moody

1B/DP

5'7

Madison Maze

Mortimer Jordan

P

5'8

Sarah Howell

Oxford

C

5'5

Kenzi Traylor

Plainview

P

5'6

Taylor Harrington

Spain Park

2B

5'5

Kamryn Warman

Sparkman

3B

5'7

Emily Robinson

Springville

P

5'9

Mary Claire Wilson

Vestavia Hills

3B/SS

5'2

Emma Jones

White Plains

SS

5'6

Johnna Staggs

Wilson

P

5'8

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Barry Brake

Gardendale

   

Denton Bowling

Hatton

   

Kent Chambers

Bob Jones - Admin.

   
       

SOUTH SOFTBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Haley Pittman

Alabama Christian

P

5'7

Madison Grahm

Alma Bryant

CF/SS/3B

5'6

Lauren Lindsey

Baker

3B

5'5

Bailey Cox

Baldwin County

2B

5'3

Emory Bush

Brantley

OF

5'5

Kyleigh McHargue

Central - Phenix City

1B/C

5'4

Karsen Pierce

Daphne

P/3B/1B

5'9

Kelsie Gillam

Hale County

C/SS/OF

5'7

Brooke Cooper

Holtville

3B/1B/P

5'8

Kiara Cobb

Jeff Davis

CF/2B/OF

5'3

Eleissia Everett

Mary G Montgomery

SS/U

5'8

Bess Adams

Mobile Christian

P/1B

5'8

Jaala Torrence

Northview

P/1B

5'7

Kaelyn Campbell

Prattville

P/2B/U

5'6

Madison Hanson

Prattville Christian Academy

OF/2B

5'2

Stephanie Schoonover

Rehobeth

P/OF

5'9

Taylor Heaton

Saraland

P/1B

5'7

Breanna Green

Saraland

2B/OF

5'3

       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Mitchell Holt

Central - Phenix City

   

BJ Darawicha

Satsuma

   

Susan Barnes

Elba - Admin.

   
       
       

NORTH BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jakobe Andrews

A. H. Parker

2B/SS

5'5

William Hudson

Arab

3B/P

6'1

Caden Rose

Bob Jones

2B/C

5'10

Camden Hill

Bob Jones

1B/P

6'3

Carter Frederick

Chelsea

OF

6'4

Kaleb Jones

Collinsville

C/OF/INF

6'0

Brayden Rowe

Corner

P/SS

6'1

Grant Wisdom

Deshler

1B/P

6'0

Colin Baeder

Hazel Green

1B/3B

5'10

Michael Fowler

Hewitt-Trussville

P

6'3

Jacorrian Wrenn

Jackson-Olin

C/P

5'11

Will Yarbro

Mountain Brook

OF

6'3

Carson Knight

Muscle Shoals

P

6'2

Daniel McCary

Oneonta

3B/P

6'3

Wesley Sparks

Oxford

P

6'1

Lee Yeager

Victory Christian

P/C

5'10

Andrew Dutton

Westbrook Christian

P/MINF

5'9

Luke Daniel

Wilson

P

6'3

       

NORTH COACHES

     
       

Jared Smith

Bob Jones

   

Matt Kennedy

Westbrook Christian

   

Keith Lucky

Saint James - Admin.

   
       

SOUTH BASEBALL ALL-STAR ROSTER

 
       

Player

School

Pos.

Ht.

Jacob Cravey

Andalusia

P/RF

6'4

Jeremy Odom

Baldwin County

C/3B/LF

5'11

Brett Pitts

Benjamin Russell

C/3B

5'10

Samuel Tompkins

Brantley

CF/P

6'0

Pillip Ramsey

Central - Phenix City

OF

6'3

Cole McWhorter

Charles Henderson

C/3B

5'11

McGwire Stanley

Goshen

2B/SS

5'10

Jakob Killingsworth

Headland

C/3B

5'11

Chance Vaught

Mobile Christian

LHP/OF

6'1

Christian Ivey

Montgomery Catholic

OF/P

6'1

Grayson Stewart

Providence Christian

P/3B

6'0

Luke Bezeredi

Robertsdale

2B/SS

6'1

John Etheridge

Sweet Water

P/1B

6'4

William Aaron

Trinity Presbyterian

SS/2B

5'10

John Rice

UMS-Wright

2B/3B

5'10

Richard Brinson

UMS-Wright

OF/P

6'0

Seth Johnson

Wetumpka

P/OF

6'3

Kade Snell

Wicksburg

P/1B

6'0

       
       

SOUTH COACHES

     
       

Matt Whitten

Charles Henderson

   

Stephen Vosel

Montgomery Academy

   

Ken Whittle

Trinity Presbyterian - Admin.

   

Getting Smart but Acting Foolishly There is a Solution

         


By Karissa Niehoff, Executive Director of the National Federation of State High School Associations and Steve Savarese, Executive Director of the Alabama High School Athletic Association. 


We communicate on smart phones, drive smart cars, make purchases using smart cards and even drink smart water. But, really, how smart are we?

 

Between college admission and internet privacy scandals, sexual misconduct investigations, stolen trade secrets and the growing concern about how we communicate and connect with each other, technology seems to be outpacing our capacity to understand the most responsible way to use it.  

 

In other words, how are tomorrow’s leaders being groomed to make decisions that provide the perspective, balance and strength of character that today’s advanced world needs?   

 

The answer is by participating in high school sports like the ones offered by the high schools in Alabama. 

 

Most researchers agree that leaders are made, not born, through relationships with others. Human interaction and life experiences enable young men and women to develop leadership characteristics such as trust, mutual respect, integrity and accountability. These are the same values that are learned as a result of playing on a high school sports team. 

 

And while club sports often have only a singular focus (the participant’s athletic abilities), research documents that high school sports programs have an unparalleled positive effect on the physical, academic and emotional growth of teens, including a more mature level of character development.

 

In other words, high school sports have a more profound role to play in society today than you may realize.

 

The high school sports and activity programs in Alabama typically account for only about one to three percent of a school’s overall budget, making them one of the wisest investments your community makes. You can help by attending as many games and events as possible, donating to the booster club and volunteering to work in the concession stand.  

 

Most of all, encourage your children to participate in as many sports and activities as they can. Because when they do, they will be joining a new generation of leaders who are both technologically smart and ethically responsible.

 

And that’s exactly the kind of leadership our hyper-intelligent world needs.


Loachapoka Pitcher Whiffs 21 in Indians’ Win to Tie AHSAA State Baseball Record for Strikeouts

AHSAA Baseball Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY -- Left-handed junior pitcher Jesus Criollo closed out Loachapoka High School’s 2019 baseball season last week by tying the AHSAA state record for strikeouts in a seven-inning game as he whiffed 21 in an 8-7 win over arch-rival Notasulga.
   The win was the only victory of the season for the Indians, who started baseball back two years ago after discontinuing the spring sport.  Criollo allowed two hits, walked four.  One Blue Devils batter lined out to second and one of Criollo’s strikeout victims reached base safely on a third-strike passed ball.
    Criollo joined a very exclusive club of just three other AHSAA pitchers to have 21 strikeouts in a seven-inning game. The last reported with 21 strikeouts was Cody Reed of Ardmore, who whiffed 21 versus Elkmont in a 5-0 win in 2014. Reed was drafted in the second round of the MLB Draft that summer and is now assigned to the Visalia Rawhide in the Class A California League. He currently on the disabled list.
    Trey Vice of Westbrook Christian hurled a no-hitter and struck out 21 to beat Fultondale in the 2007 season, and Opelika’s Roy Jackson fanned 21 in a 12-4 win over Benjamin Russell in a 1971 game. Jackson also had five strikeouts in the fifth inning of that performance.
     “It was an amazing effort,” said Loachapoka baseball coach Jeff Klein, who just completed his second season as head coach.  “He is a left-hander with a good future ahead of him. We have a very young program in a sport where our kids have very little of experience coming in. We’re trying to build the baseball program, and Jesus’ pitching performance was a great way to end the season. We have a long way to go here but we are working to give our kids more experience playing in the summer.”
     Loachapoka finished the season 1-8 and was 3-11 in 2018. The seven runs allowed were the fewest allowed all season. Opponents scored no fewer than 13 in the other contests.   
     “I remind myself to be patient. We started the season with 18 kids and ended with 10. It is frustrating but we are committed to developing this program into one that can be competitive. We’re working hard and are going to get there if we can just stay on course.”
     Seven pitchers are in the AHSAA Record Book with 20 strikeouts in a seven-inning game, including Reed, who beat Saint John Paul II Catholic 1-0 with a one-hitter in 2013. Isabella’s Harold Lockhart made the list with an AHSAA state-record 20 consecutive strikeouts in a 1-0 loss to Verbena in 1951. The 20th strikeout victim reached base on a passed ball and came around to score on a throwing error during the attempt to throw him out running to first base. It ended what had been a perfect game for Lockhart at that point.
      The AHSAA record for strikeouts in a game was set in 1926 when Fred Sington of Birmingham Phillips struck out all the outs (27) in a nine-inning 10-2 win over Jefferson County (Tarrant). Sington, a prominent businessman who was a key founder of the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame, was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1955.

      An All-America tackle at the University of Alabama from 1928-30, he was named to the Associated Press Southeast Area All-Time football team from 1920-1969. He earned the moniker “Football Freddie” after crooner Rudy Vallee wrote a song about him following the Crimson Tide’s 1930 National Championship season and it became a nationwide hit. Sington reached the majors as an outfielder playing seven years with the Washington Senators and Brooklyn Dodgers. He also served in World War II as Lieutenant Commander and then served as a Southeastern Conference football official for more than 25 years.
      Nick Mickler of Ragland whiffed 23 in a nine-inning 3-1 win over Donoho in 2000 – a game that registered an AHSAA state-record 38 strikeouts by both teams.  Notasulga used two pitchers to strike out 15 Loachapoka batters in last week’s 8-7 contest to give both teams 36 – which is second highest of all time behind the Ragland-Donoho effort 19 years earlier.
     Mortimer Jordan’s Zac Blakney also had 21 strikeouts in a 10-inning, 1-0 loss to Walker in 2004. He hurled the first nine innings and the Vikings won the game in the next frame – making him the only pitcher in AHSAA history to strike out 21 and not receive the win or loss decision. Woodville’s Justin Maynard had 21 strikeouts in a 10-inning, 2-1 win over Valley Head in 2006, and James “Eddie” Gordon of Marshall County High School (Guntersville) struck out 26 in an 11-inning, 1-0 victory over Arab in 1953. That game was won in the bottom of the 11th when Frank Wedgeworth ended the game with a rousing solo home run.
     Another Guntersville hurler, Evan Holland, set the record for most strikeouts in an inning in 2012 with six in the fourth inning of a 14-3 win over DAR. Opelika’s Jackson (1971) and Mortimer Jordan’s Pat Allison (2002) also had five strikeouts in a single inning.


Additional Time Given to Evaluate Head, Neck Injuries in High School Wrestling


 

Additional Time Given to Evaluate Head, Neck Injuries

in High School Wrestling

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                         Contact: Elliot Hopkins

    INDIANAPOLIS, IN (April 25, 2019) — In an ongoing effort to minimize the risk of injury in high school wrestling, additional time will be given to evaluate head and neck injuries when an appropriate health-care professional is present at a match.

    In addition to the 1½ minutes of injury time allotted for each wrestler, an appropriate health-care professional will have a maximum of five minutes to evaluate injuries to the head and neck involving the cervical column and/or nervous systems. At that point, the wrestler would have to continue or default the match.

            This revision in injury time in Rule 8-2-4 is one of 17 rules changes recommended by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Wrestling Rules Committee at its April 3-5 meeting in Indianapolis. All recommendations were subsequently approved by the NFHS Board of Directors. 

            A second injury to the head and neck involving cervical column and/or central nervous system in the same match shall require the wrestler to default the match. If an appropriate health-care professional is not present, all injuries to the head and neck would be covered by the same timeframe as other injuries. In the case of a wrestler exhibiting signs of a concussion, the individual would be removed from the match and could not return to competition in the absence of an appropriate health-care professional.

            In another change geared to increase the level of offensive wrestling, stalling has been removed from the progressive penalty chart and will be penalized separately. In Rule 8-1-4, the first penalty for stalling will be a warning. The opponent will be awarded one match point on the second and third offenses, two match points and choice of position on the next restart for the fourth offense. A fifth offense for stalling will result in disqualification.

            “By removing stalling from the progressive penalty sequence, officials will be able to penalize wrestlers more freely without complicating the matter when it is combined with other penalties,” said Elliot Hopkins, director of sports and student services and liaison to the Wrestling Rules Committee. “Removing the stalling call from the penalty progression will allow officials more freedom to call stalling earlier, more consistently and without hesitation when they feel it is warranted.” 

            Changes were made in several rules dealing with uniform requirements in an effort to ensure that male and female wrestlers are properly attired on the mat during competition.

            All contestants wearing a one-piece singlet shall wear a suitable undergarment that completely covers the buttocks and groin area. Female wrestlers wearing a one-piece singlet shall wear a form-fitted compression undergarment that completely covers their breasts.

            In other uniform and equipment changes, if shoelaces come undone, the penalty is an automatic stalling call. In Rule 4-2-1, hair-treatment items that are hard and/or abrasive, such as beads, bobby pins, barrettes, pins and hair clips, shall not be permitted. A legal hair-controlled device such as a rubber band shall be secured so as not to come out readily during wrestling.

            “Hair that is manipulated poses no threat to either wrestler,” Hopkins said. “It is neither abrasive nor cumbersome. However, physical hair treatments do present a risk to either wrestler due to the hardness, texture or abrasiveness, and should not be allowed.”

            In other changes, Rule 7-3-1 now states that “when the referee feels that either wrestler has failed to make every effort to stay inbounds during an imminent scoring situation, the offending wrestler shall be penalized for fleeing the mat. . .”     

             “This change allows the referee to only apply the technical violation call of fleeing when the action is related specifically to a scoring situation,” Hopkins said. “All other types of leaving the wrestling area as a means of avoiding wrestling would fall under the rule of stalling.”

            According to the 2017-18 NFHS High School Athletics Participation Survey, wrestling is the seventh-most popular sport for boys with 245,564 participants in 10,775 schools. In addition, there were 16,562 girls who participated in wrestling in 2,351 schools.

 


###


About the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS)

The NFHS, based in Indianapolis, Indiana, is the national leadership organization for high school sports and performing arts activities. Since 1920, the NFHS has led the development of education-based interscholastic sports and performing arts activities that help students succeed in their lives. The NFHS sets direction for the future by building awareness and support, improving the participation experience, establishing consistent standards and rules for competition, and helping those who oversee high school sports and activities. The NFHS writes playing rules for 17 sports for boys and girls at the high school level. Through its 50 member state associations and the District of Columbia, the NFHS reaches more than 19,500 high schools and 12 million participants in high school activity programs, including more than 7.9 million in high school sports. As the recognized national authority on interscholastic activity programs, the NFHS conducts national meetings; sanctions interstate events; offers online publications and services for high school coaches and officials; sponsors professional organizations for high school coaches, officials, speech and debate coaches, and music adjudicators; serves as the national source for interscholastic coach training; and serves as a national information resource of interscholastic athletics and activities. For more information, visit the NFHS website at www.nfhs.org.

 

 

 

MEDIA CONTACTS:                         Bruce Howard, 317-972-6900

                                                      Director of Publications and Communications

                                                      National Federation of State High School Associations

                                                      bhoward@nfhs.org

 

                                                      Chris Boone, 317-972-6900

                                                      Assistant Director of Publications and Communications

                                                      National Federation of State High School Associations

                                                      cboone@nfhs.org




Houston Academy, Saint James Claim AHSAA Class 1A/3A Boys’ and Girls’ Tennis Championships

2019 AHSAA CLASS 1A/3A STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

MONTGOMERY – Houston Academy swept all six singles and one doubles championship Tuesday at the AHSAA Class 1A/3A State Tennis Championships at Lagoon Park to post 78 points as the Raiders of Coach William Hart won the Dothan school’s third AHSAA boys’ state tennis title in school history. Saint James edged Saint Luke’s Episcopal 56-52 to win the Class 1A/3A girls’ state title.
    Senior Will Tucker led Houston Academy with a hard-fought 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 victory over Sam Prickett of Saint James to win the No. 1 boys’ singles crown. Saint James finished second with 67 points. Donoho was third with 27 and T.R, Miller followed with 22.
    Senior Nicholas Ruddock won the No. 2 singles for Houston Academy. Other Raiders to win singles crowns were freshman Andrew Ayodeji (No. 3); junior Hayes Edwards (No. 4); junior David Edwards (No. 5); and seventh grader Mitchell Piedra (No. 6). 
    Saint James, coached by Geoff Waring, picked up the No. 5 singles title thanks to seventh grader Reilly Taylor and senior Allyn Browning won the No. 6 singles crown. Shoals Christian’s Lee Taylor Bishop beat Saint James senior Ann Miller 6-0, 6-3 to claim the No. 1 singles championship. Browning and Taylor also won the No. 3 doubles title for Saint James.
  For complete match-play results, go to the following links:

Class 1A/3A Girls:
http://dnn.ahsaa.com/tabid/4875/Default.aspx
Class 1A/3A Boys: http://dnn.ahsaa.com/tabid/4874/Default.aspx


Briarwood Wins 2nd Straight Boys’ Championship; UMS-Wright Girls Claim 10th Title in a Row

CLASS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MOBILE – Briarwood Christian’s boys’ team made it a complete sweep Tuesday in the Class 6A State Tennis Tourney winning all six singles and all three doubles titles en route to posting 84 points to capture the Lions’ second straight AHSAA State Tennis Championship.
    UMS-Wright had 54 points as the Lady Bulldogs won their 10th straight state tennis crown – breaking the AHSAA record of nine set by Coach Meridy Jones’ team last year. Both 2019 champions won the Class 4A/5A state titles in 2018 and moved up to Class 6A this school year.
     Luke Wolf, a sophomore, led the Lions’ charge with a 6-4, 7-6 win over Northridge’s Braden Hannig in the No. 1 singles finals. His older brother John Wolf, a junior, won the No. 2 singles crown. He finished as runner-up in the 4A/5A No. 1 singles competition in 2018.
    Luke Wolf and Connor Coleman won the No. 1 doubles title as well winning 6-4, 6-4 over Hannig and Tygren Goldammer of Northridge. Briarwood’s Coleman also won No. 3 singles; Ethan Carr won at No. 4; Alex Felts captured No. 5 singles and Will Tarter won at No. 6 for Coach Jeremy Mears’ Lions.
     The 84 points by Briarwood tied the state record set by UMS-Wright’s boys in 2009. Northridge was second Tuesday with 50 points, Trinity Presbyterian had 34 and UMS-Wright 29.
     St. Paul’s Episcopal totaled 48 points to finish a close second to UMS-Wright in the girls’ competition. Northridge was third with 43 and Decatur was fourth with 37.
    Martha Williams was the only UMS-Wright player to win a single crown – capturing the No. 4 singles title. Tianna Dixon and Audrey Sewell won the No. 1 doubles title over Northridge’s Ava Rath and Jacqueline Alcocer 6-1, 6-4.
  For complete match-play results, go to the following links:

Class 6A Girls:
http://dnn.ahsaa.com/tabid/4876/Default.aspx
Class 6A Boys: http://dnn.ahsaa.com/tabid/4877/Default.aspx


Montgomery Academy Sweeps Class 4A/5A AHSAA State Tennis Championships at Mobile

2019 AHSAA STATE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

     MOBILE – Montgomery Academy made the move from Class 1A/3A to Class 4A/5A with style Tuesday with a sweep of the AHSAA State Boys’ and Girls’ State Tennis Championships. The tourneys, along with the Class 6A Boys’ and Girls’ State Championships, were held at Mobile Tennis Center. The championships were No. 18 and 17 for the Eagles’ boys and girls, respectively.
     Coach David Bethea’s boys scored 66 points to beat runner-up Randolph (52) by 14 points. Jasper was third with 45 points and LAMP finished fourth with 37. Coach Amy Williams’ Lady Eagles gave Montgomery Academy the sweep posting 73 points to win by 20 over runner-up Jasper (53). Finishing in order were Randolph (39), Deshler (36) and Etowah (31).
     Montgomery Academy managed to win just 2 singles titles with junior Alec Chandler winning at No. 4 and eighth grader Whit Davis at No. 5. Freshman Kaustubh Holcomb of Randolph won the No. 1 singles title for the second year in a row. This time he had to beat 2018 Class 1A/3A state champ James Torbert in the finals 7-5, 7-6(8-6). Holcomb and his younger brother Kirthan Holcomb, who won at No. 3 singles, teamed with his older brother to win the No. 1 doubles title over Jasper’s Jack Bryan and Grayson Barber, 6-2, 6-3. Montgomery Academy’s Alec  Chandler and William Chapman won the No. 3 doubles title for the Eagles.
   Randolph’s Alana Boyce won the No. 1 singles crown over defending champion Peyton Miller of Indian Springs  6-0, 6-1. Martha Ernest, a junior, captured the No. 4 singles title for Montgomery Academy and sophomore McRae Freeman won at No. 6 singles for the Eagles.
    Boyce and Ji Soo Kim of Randolph beat Montgomery Academy’s Chandler and Margaret Voltz 6-4, 6-2 to win the No. 1 doubles championship.
     For complete results, go to the following links:

Class 4A/5A Girls: http://dnn.ahsaa.com/tabid/4869/Default.aspx
Class 4A/5A Boys: http://dnn.ahsaa.com/tabid/4870/Default.aspx


Vestavia Hills’ boys, Mountain Brook’s Girls Claim the AHSAA 2019 Class 7A State Tennis Championships

Lady Spartans win for 29th time

    DECATUR – Vestavia Hills High School outscored runner-up Huntsville 38-36 to claim the AHSAA 2-19 Class 7A Boys’ State Tennis Championship at Jimmy Johns Tennis Center at Point Mallard.
    The Rebels snapped a three-year winning streak by Mountain Brook, which posted 24 points to finish third. Auburn was fourth with 22. The state title was the sixth overall for Vestavia, coached by Nathan Miles.
    Mountain Brook captured its third girls’ Class 7A state title in a row and the 29th overall in school history accumulating 53 points In the Class 7A Girls’ State Championships.  Coach Susan Farlow’s Lady Spartans out-pointed Vestavia Hills by 13 points. The Lady Rebels totaled 40 points, followed by McGill-Toolen Catholic with 17, Fairhope and Florence with 16 each. Fairhope’s girls received the 7A Sportsmanship Award and McGill-Toolen’s boys received the Boys’ Sportsmanship Award.
    Sophomore Emma Karcher downed Maggie Nelson of Vestavia Hills 7-5, 6-3 to claim the No. 1 singles championship. Karcher finished second in 2018. Madison Jenkins won at No. 3 singles for the Spartans, Liz Vandevelde won at No. 4 singles and Warner Johnson at No. 5. Karcher and Vandevelde teamed to win the No. 1 doubles title. Sully Ferreira and Kate Jeffcoat won for at No. 3 doubles for Mountain Brook.
    Auburn junior Phillip Bosman beat Grissom’s Parrish Simmons 6-4, 6-1 to capture the 7A boys’ No. 1 singles crown. Vestavia Hills won two singles titles, led by freshman George Fan at No. 3 and senior Gray Moore at No. 5. The Rebels’ team of sophomore Daniel Wheeler and junior Ethan Arrington won at No. 2 doubles title, and Vestavia won at No. 3 doubles with Fan and senior Jack Kimbrough.
   The Class 4A/5A and Class 6A state tennis tourneys conclude Tuesday night at Mobile Tennis Center, and the Class 1A/3A State Tourney at Lagoon Park is expected to conclude later today.

    For complete results of the Class 7A championships, go to the following links:


Class 7A Girls: http://dnn.ahsaa.com/Sports/IndividualSports/Tennis/20197AGirlsStateTennisBracket/tabid/4872/Default.aspx
Class 7A Boys
http://dnn.ahsaa.com/Sports/IndividualSports/Tennis/20197ABoysStateTennisBracket/tabid/4873/Default.aspx