Saturday, December 07, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


AHSAA SECTIONAL SWIMMING/DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

AHSAA CENTRAL SECTION SWIMMING/DIVICHAMPIONSHIPS
    
BIRMINGHAM – Briarwood Christian edged Jasper 219-217 to claim the AHSAA Class 1A/5A Girls’ Swimming & Diving Section title at the Birmingham CrossPlex Saturday. John Carroll Catholic finished third with 160 points and Trinity Presbyterian was fourth with 144.
     In the Class 6A/7A division, Auburn outscored runner-up Hoover 389-307 to claim the girls’ Central Section crown. Spain Park was third at 271 and Opelika finished fourth at 234.
     Team and individual qualifiers advance to the AHSAA’s 60th annual State Swimming and Diving Championships at James E. Martin Aquatics Complex on the Auburn University campus Dec. 6-7.  Section meets concluded at the Central, North and South sites Saturday.
    Capturing the Class 1A/5A Central Section boys’ championship was LAMP of Montgomery with 321 points. Briarwood Christian was runner-up with 288 points and Jasper was third with 236. In the boy’s Class 6A/7A division, Auburn took first place with 464 points. Vestavia Hills had 340.50 and Spain Park had 241.
    Individual winners in each were:
Class 1A/5A Girls
200-Yard Medley Relay: Briarwood Christian, 2:05.28.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Briarwood Christian, 1:50.65.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Jasper, 4:12.73.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Prather Hargrove, Trinity Presbyterian, 24.05.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive):
100-Yard Freestyle:
Macey Stewart, Tallassee, 54.12.
200-Yard Freestyle: Kathy Hammond, LAMP, 2:03.15.
500-Yard Freestyle: Elizabeth Davis, Appalachian, 5:41.12.
100-Yard Backstroke: Danielle Davis, Appalachian, 1:05.38.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Amelia Steiner, Briarwood Christian, 1:09.38.
100-Yard Butterfly: Prather Hargrove, Trinity Presbyterian, 59.15.
200-Yard Medley: Claudia Steiner, Briarwood Christian, 2:26.53.
Diving (1-Meter): N/A

 
Class 6A/7A Girls
200-Yard Medley Relay: Opelika, 1:50.03.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Opelika, 1:41.26.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Auburn, 3:39.86.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Erica, Han, Hoover, 24.65.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive):
100-Yard Freestyle:
Maggie Casey, Auburn, 51.80.
200-Yard Freestyle: Maggie Casey, Auburn, 1:51.82.
500-Yard Freestyle:
Caroline Lawrence, Hoover, 5:08.05.
100-Yard Backstroke: Elizabeth Dawe, 1:00.24.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Bradi Jones, Opelika, 1:04.12.
100-Yard Butterfly: Norah Simich, Oak Mountain, 58.44.
200-Yard Medley: Caroline Lawrence, Hoover, 2:09.01.
Diving (1-Meter): M’Kay Gidley, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 430.95.


Class 1A/5A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay: LAMP, 1:45.55.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Jasper, 1:40.39.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: LAMP, 3:43.59.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Jalen McDade, Alabama Christian, 23.67.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive):
100-Yard Freestyle:
Andrew Groves, Briarwood Christian, 51.50.
200-Yard Freestyle: Mason Mathias, Briarwood Christian, 1:45.35.
500-Yard Freestyle: Mason Mathias, Briarwood Christian, 4:42.55.
100-Yard Backstroke: Campbell Lemons, Westminster-Oak Mtn, 57.67.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Mark Underwood, Indian Springs, 1:03.83.
100-Yard Butterfly: Brian Hammond, LAMP, 55.95.
200-Yard Medley: Mark Underwood, Indian Springs, 2:06.23.
Diving (1-Meter): Roger Coleman, Elmore County, 340.95.

 
Class 6A/7A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay: Auburn, 1:39.61.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Spain Park, 1:31.16.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Spain Park, 3:20.22.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Austin Stallworth, Spain Park, 22.46.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive):
100-Yard Freestyle:
Josh Cobia, Thompson, 48.82.
200-Yard Freestyle: Ward Lockhart, Spain Park, 1:44.25.
500-Yard Freestyle: Ward Lockhart, Spain Park, 4:44.34.
100-Yard Backstroke: Chris Rubin, Vestavia Hills, 53.55.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Tyler Prince, Auburn, 1:01.05.
100-Yard Butterfly: Tyler Prince, Auburn, 54.64.
200-Yard Medley: Chris Rubin, Vestavia Hills, 2:00.28.
Diving (1-Meter): Michael Helton, Vestavia Hills, 329.05.

  


AHSAA NORTH SECTION SWIMMING/DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

HUNTSVILLE – Defending state champions Boaz (1A/5A) and Huntsville (6A/7A) captured boys’ 2019 AHSAA North Section Swimming & Diving titles Saturday at the Huntsville Aquatics Center, and defending state champ Westminster Christian’s girls won the 6A/7A girls’ section crown. Whitesburg Christian won the 1A/5A girls’ North title.
     Team and individual qualifiers advance to the AHSAA’s 60th annual State Swimming and Diving Championships at James E. Martin Aquatics Complex on the Auburn University campus Dec. 6-7.  Section meets concluded at the Central, North and South sites Saturday.
     Boaz, which tied with T.R. Miller for the co-championship in the 1A/5A division at last year’s state championships, ran away with the North Section championship Saturday with 401 points. Scottsboro finished second with 299 and Whitesburg Christian had 264. Huntsville, which won its 15th state boys’ swimming championship last season, out-pointed runner-up Bob Jones 494-361 to win the section crown. Grissom was third with 298 points.
     In the girls’ North section competition, Whitesburg Christian had 360 points to win the 1A/5A division over runner-up Scottsboro (218) and third-place finisher Madison Academy (175). Westminster Christian outscored Huntsville 384-302 to win the North 6A/7A section title. James Clemens was third with 286 points.
    No individual  results are currently available.


 

Class 1A/5A Girls
200-Yard Medley Relay: Madison Academy, 1:58.01.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay:  Whitesburg Christian, 1:47.53.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  Whitesburg Christian, 3:58.44.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle:  Maddie Bibb, Whitesburg Christian, 25.61
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): N/A
100-Yard Freestyle: Maddie Bibb, Whitesburg Christian, 54.68.
200-Yard Freestyle: Virginia Rainer, Cedar Bluff, 2:10.29
500-Yard Freestyle: Mary Hinely, Whitesburg Christian, 6:03.83.
100-Yard Backstroke: Leighton Rainer, Cedar Bluff, 1:00.38.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Katie Pollard, Madison Academy, 1:08.11.
100-Yard Butterfly: Paige Giles, Scottsboro, 1:04.92
200-Yard Individual Medley: Katie Pollard, Madison Academy, 2:14.85.
Diving (1-Meter): Michaela Houser, Whitesburg Christian, 303.45.


Class 6A/7A Girls
200-Yard Medley Relay: Westminster Christian, 1:48.17.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Westminster Christian, 1:37.84.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  Westminster Christian, 3:43.68.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Eboni McCarty, Westminster Christian, 23.23.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): N/A
100-Yard Freestyle: Eboni McCarty, Westminster Christian, 50.82.
200-Yard Freestyle: Rebekah Hamilton, Westminster Christian, 1:52.93.
500-Yard Freestyle: Rebekah Hamilton, Westminster Christian, 5:04.47
100-Yard Backstroke: Julia Krichev, Huntsville, 58.02.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Jewel Krings, Westminster Christian, 1:07.41
100-Yard Butterfly: Samantha Chan, Bob Jones, 59.45.
200-Yard Individual Medley: Jewel Krings, Westminster Christian, 2:13.42.
Diving (1-Meter): Ashley Ahrens, James Clemens, 348.40.


Class 1A/5A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay: Boaz High School, 1:45.58.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Boaz High School, 1:35.60.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  Scottsboro High School, 3:42.59

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Adam Holbrook, Boaz, 23.10.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): Gabe Marsh, Guntersville, 49.74.

100-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): Gabe Marsh, Guntersville, 1:56.52.
100-Yard Freestyle: Heath Isom, Arab, 52.34.
200-Yard Freestyle: Justin Freeman, Whitesburg Christian, 1:58.22.
500-Yard Freestyle: Justin Freeman, Whitesburg Christian, 5:19.41.
100-Yard Backstroke: Reese Cobb, Boaz, 1:01.21.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Levi Webb, Scottsboro, 1:03.62.
100-Yard Butterfly: Levi Webb, Scottsboro, 55.98.
200-Yard Individual Medley: James Hale Thomas, Whitesburg Christian, 2:20.52.
Diving (1-Meter): Joey Houser, Whitesburg Christian, 312.65.


Class 6A/7A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay: Huntsville High School, 1:40.18.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Grissom High School, 1:31.29
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  Huntsville High School, 3:19.91.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Owen Harlow, Grissom, 21.48
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): Troy Young, Athen, 5:22.42.
100-Yard Freestyle: Owen Harlow, Grisssom, 47.70.
200-Yard Freestyle: Joe Palenapa, Bob Jones, 1:49.65.
500-Yard Freestyle: Adam Jones, Grissom, 4:59.06
100-Yard Backstroke: Beau Broussard, James Clemens, 51.37.
100-Yard Breaststroke: John Choung, James Clemens, 58.75.
100-Yard Butterfly: Connor Hill, Athens, 51.69.
200-Yard Individual Medley: John Choung, James Clemens, 2:01.46.
Diving (1-Meter): Daniel Coffman, Huntsville, 439.00.

 

 

AHSAA SOUTH SECTION SWIMMING/DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
MOBILE – Defending state boys’ co-champion T.R. Miller rolled up 336 points Saturday to claim the South Section 1A/5A swimming and diving championship over runner-up St. Michael Catholic, which had 276 points. UMS-Wright was third with 251 points.
     UMS-Wright’s girls won the South 1A/5A girls’ crown, St. Paul’s Episcopal captured the 6A/7A girls’ section championship and Fairhope took first place in the 6A/7A boys’ South Section competition.

     Team and individual qualifiers advance to the AHSAA’s 60th annual State Swimming and Diving Championships at James E. Martin Aquatics Complex on the Auburn University campus Dec. 6-7.  Section meets concluded at the Central, North and South sites Saturday.
     Fairhope had 360 points, Daphne 332 and Davidson 254 in the 6A/7A boys’ competition. UMS-Wright out-pointed runner-up Bayside Academy 387-221 in the 1A/5A girls competition, and St. Michael Catholic was  third with 170 points. St. Paul’s totaled 371 points in the 6A/7A division with Fairhope (317) and Gulf Shores (206) taking second and third-place.
    Individual event winners included:

Class 1A/5A Girls
200-Yard Medley Relay: Bayside Academy, 1:56.49.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: Bayside Academy, 1:46.23.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  UMS-Wright, 4:09.37.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Marlee, Moore, Bayside, 25.05.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive):  Sarah Kate Sligh, St. Michael Catholic, 45.80.
100-Yard Freestyle: Grace Steele, Bayside, 59.88.
200-Yard Freestyle: Lucy O’Neill, St. Michael Catholic, 1:55.54.
500-Yard Freestyle: Clarke Doyle, UMS-Wright, 5:22.39.
100-Yard Backstroke: Elziabeth Chen, Bayside, 58.73.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Addi Bruner, Goshen, 1:09.04.
100-Yard Breaststroke (adaptive): Sarah Kate Sligh, St. Michael Catholic, 2:13.62.
Addi Bruner, Goshen, 1:09.04.
100-Yard Butterfly: Lucy O’Neill, St. Michael Catholic, 57.32.
200-Yard Medley: Elizabeth Chen, Bayside, 2:14.87.
Diving (1-Meter): Blakeslee Elliott, UMS-Wright, 375.90.


Class 6A/7A Girls
200-Yard Medley Relay: Fairhope, 1:54.63.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1:43.40.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  Fairhope, 3:42.63.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Emily Beaver, Fairhope, 25.48.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): no results.
100-Yard Freestyle: Lillian Ringold, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 55.97.
200-Yard Freestyle: Lena Amare, Fairhope, 2:00.01.
500-Yard Freestyle: Lena Amare, Fairhope, 5:24.77.
100-Yard Backstroke: Ella McDowell, Fairhope, 1:01.88.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Kai Zhang, Dothan, 1:10.48.
100-Yard Butterfly: Kaleigh Spears, Fairhope, 57.43.
200-Yard Medley: Kaleigh Spears, Fairhope, 2:11.57.
Diving (1-Meter):  Rose Gilder, Daphne, 279.10.


Class 1A/5A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay: St. Michael Catholic, 1:52.36.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: T.R. Miller, 1:37.38.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay:  T.R. Miller, 3:36.33.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Zachary Hannah, Rehobeth, 22.42.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive):  No results reported.
100-Yard Freestyle: Cole Jernigan, T.R. Miller, 49.67.
200-Yard Freestyle: Connor Tillman, Opp, 1:57.39.
500-Yard Freestyle: Connnor Tillman, Opp, 5:21.65.
100-Yard Backstroke: Andrew Fouty, St. Michael Catholic, 55.20.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Aden Kraft, Faith Academy, 1:03.26.
100-Yard Butterfly: Andrew Fouty, St. Michael Catholic, 53.10.
200-Yard Medley: Aden Kraft, Faith Academy, 2:11.62.
Diving (1-Meter): Ben Adamski, St. Michael Catholic, 315.90.


Class 6A/7A Boys
200-Yard Medley Relay: St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1:40.33.
200-Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Paul’s Episcopal, 1:31.84.
400-Yard Freestyle Relay: Daphne, 3:19.55.

INDIVIDUAL
50-Yard Freestyle: Stephen Laraway, Fairhope, 23.20.
50-Yard Freestyle (adaptive): No results reported.
100-Yard Freestyle: Noah Prevost, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 49.22.
200-Yard Freestyle: Andrew Jordan, Daphne, 1:44.01.
500-Yard Freestyle: Andrew Jordan, Daphne, 4:46.39.
100-Yard Backstroke: Stephen Conrad, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 51.38.
100-Yard Breaststroke: Trey Sheils, Daphne, 58.45.
100-Yard Butterfly: Stephen Conrad, St. Paul’s Episcopal, 53.10.
200-Yard Medley: Trey Sheils, Daphne, 1:56.93.
Diving (1-Meter): Parker Inman, Davidson, 338.55.

 




Comments are closed.