Friday, February 28, 2020

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


ASWA Mr. Football Luncheon To Be Live-streamed Over NFHS Network

        MONTGOMERY – The Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Mr. Football luncheon to be held at the Montgomery Activities Center will be live-streamed over the NFHS Network Wednesday – a first in the 34-year history of the annual award.
        The broadcast, which is being produced by Prattville High School’s School Broadcast Program, can be accessed over the NFHS Network at the following link:  http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/events/ahsaa/4ad6062ebf
        Viewers can click on the link directly or go to www.ahsaa.com and click on the NFHS Network icon.
        The luncheon is set to begin at 11:45 a.m. Former Hazlewood High School standout Pierre Goode, Mr. Football in 1986, will be the guest speaker, and the awards presentations will follow.
        The 2015 Mr. Football Award will be presented to one of 48 finalists, three linemen and three backs, selected in each of the seven AHSAA classifications and AISA by the ASWA All-State Committee. All 48 players, their coaches and families will be attending the luncheon. A back and lineman of the year will be announced in each classification.
        Mr. Football, considered as the state high school player of the year, is selected from the class back and line winners by the ASWA. Last year’s Mr. Football recipient was Kerryon Johnson of Madison Academy, now a freshman at Auburn University.
        The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association is host of the luncheon.
        The ASWA announced the finalists in December. Those representing AHSAA member schools are listed below.

 

Alabama Sports Writers Association
2015 Mr. Football Finalists
CLASS 7A
BACK:
Kyriq McDonald, James Clemens, DB; La’Mical Perine, Theodore, RB; Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, WR.
LINEMAN: Carlton Martial, McGill-Toolen, LB; Walter Pritchett, Central-Phenix City, DL;
Labryan Ray, James Clemens, LB.

CLASS 6A
BACK:
Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, QB; Ty Pigrome, Clay-Chalkville, QB; T.J Simmons, Clay-Chalkville, WR.
LINEMAN: Deonte Brown, Austin, OL; Thomas Johnston, Spanish Fort, LB; Lyndell Wilson, Carver-Montgomery, LB.

CLASS 5A
BACK:
Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, RB; Ostin McPherson, St. Paul's Episcopal, RB;
Demarcus Williams, Jackson, QB.
LINEMAN: Marlon Davidson, Greenville, DL; Darius Whitfield, St. Paul's Episcopal, OL; 
Quinnen Williams, Wenonah, DL.

CLASS 4A
BACK:
Noah Ard, Cordova, QB; Kaleb Barker, Priceville, QB; Tre' Nation, Leeds, RB.
LINEMAN: Sterling Jones, St. James, LB; Dee Nalls, Fayette County, OL; Josephus Smith, Leeds, DL.

CLASS 3A
BACK:
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, QB; Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, DB; Kearvae Qualls, Colbert County, RB.
LINEMAN: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, LB; Ben Davis, Gordo, LB; Austin Troxell, Madison Academy, OL.

CLASS 2A
BACK
Peyton Gilliland, Cleveland, QB; Dilan Kilpatrick, Fyffe, RB; Chadarius Townsend, Tanner, athlete.
LINEMAN: Blaine Hudson, Elba, OL; Ethan Jones, Fyffe, OL; Austin Lewter, Tanner, OL.

CLASS 1A
BACK:
Terence Dunlap, Maplesville, RB; Tommy Spivey, Brantley, WR; Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, QB.
LINEMAN
Cameron Longmire, Georgiana, LB; Tanner Swinney, Hackleburg, OL; Devan Wallace, Maplesville, OL.


 

 

 

 

 

 


ASWA Mr. Football

 


 

 

Past winners (1982-2014)

 


 

 

Year

Player

School

Pos.

College

 

2014

Kerryon Johnson

Madison Academy

RB

Auburn

 

2013

Racean “Roc” Thomas

Oxford

RB

Auburn

 

2012

Jeremy Johnson

Carver-Montgomery

QB

Auburn

 

2011

Timothy Yeldon

Daphne

RB

Alabama

 

2010

Jamal Golden

Wetumpka

QB

Georgia Tech

 

2009

Coty Blanchard

Cherokee County

QB

Jacksonville State

 

2008

Clint Moseley

Leroy

QB

Auburn

 

2007

Julio Jones

Foley

WR

Alabama

 

2006

Larry Smith

Prattville

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2005

Andre Smith

Huffman

OL

Alabama

 

2004:

Jarod Bryant

Hoover

QB

Naval Academy

 

2003:

Chris Nickson

Pike County

QB

Vanderbilt

 

2002:

JaMarcus Russell

Williamson

QB

LSU

 

2001:

Brandon Cox

Hewitt-Trussville

QB

Auburn

 

2000:

Carnell Williams

Etowah

RB

Auburn

 

1999:

Cory Whisenant

Springville

RB

UAB

 

1998:

DeMarco McNeil

Blount

DL

Auburn

 

1997:

Mac Campbell

Alexandria

RB

UAB

 

1996:

Antoneyo Williams

Central-Tuscaloosa

RB

Alabama/Southern U.

 

1995:

Gorman Thornton

Jeff Davis

TE/DE

Auburn

 

1994:

Dawud Rasheed

Shades Valley

RB

Duke

 

1993:

Thomas Banks

West Jefferson

RB

UAB

 

1992:

Freddie Kitchens

Etowah

QB

Alabama

 

1991:

Robert Davis

Homewood

RB

LSU/UAB

 

1990:

David Palmer

Jackson-Olin

RB

Alabama

 

1989:

Steven Coleman

Pike County

RB

Grambling/Troy State

 

1988:

Darrell Williams

Vigor

RB

Auburn

 

1987:

Robert Jones

Parker

RB

Alabama

 

1986:

Larry Ware

Lee-Montgomery

RB

Georgia

 

1985:

Pierre Goode

Hazlewood

RB

Alabama

 

1984:

Roderick Green

Gardendale

WR

Southern Miss

 

1983:

Freddie Weygand

Etowah

WR

Auburn

 

1982:

Tommy Compton

Vigor

QB

Southern Miss

 




Comments are closed.