Tuesday, November 19, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


2 State Titles Decided in Tiebreakers; Vestavia’s Strand, St. James’ Miles Turn in Top Times

AHSAA Cross Country State Championships

DANVILLE  – Close finishes and stellar times were the theme of the 64th Alabama High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championships at the Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Museum course on Saturday.
    Both the Class 1A/2A and Class 7A girls’ team titles were determined by tiebreakers with the 1A/2A race having three teams tied for the top spot when counting the top five finishers. After going to the sixth runner’s finish in 1A/2A, Whitesburg Christian Academy of Huntsville took the title over runner-up and defending state champion Cold Springs with Altamont finishing third. Auburn won its second straight girls’ crown over Mountain Brook in the tiebreaker.
    Homewood won its eighth straight Class 6A boys’ championship, 5A Scottsboro’s boys won their fourth consecutive crown while the Scottsboro girls captured their third in a row and 23rd state crown overall. It marked the third straight year that Coach Luke Robinson’s boys and girls have swept both Class 5A state titles.
     Patriots runner Jon Fielding Stogner (15:51.82) claimed the top spot over teammate Carson Bedics (15:57.96). Homewood also had Jackson Merrell (16:11.68) in sixth and Jack Harchelroad (16:16.70) in seventh. Second-place St. Paul’s Episcopal had four runners in the top 15, led by fourth-place Mac Conwell.   
      Ethan Strand of Vestavia Hills was the top finisher in Class 7A – and on the day – with a 15:18.58 finish. St. James’ Presley Miles had the overall top time for the girls with a 17:48.56 run to lead her squad to the Class 3A title.
    Huntsville won the boys’ 7A team title over Strand’s Rebels, taking its second straight boys’ title. Huntsville was led by Jackson Danner’s 15:31.37, good for third place, and had five runners earn All-State medals by finishing in the top 15. Will Pinson (15:38.86), Keaton Watts (15:42.81) and Gabe Scales (15:49.07) placed 6-7-8 for the champions, and Benjamin Steber (16:01.88) was 11th. Walker Cole of Oak Mountain finished second in the field of 182 with a 15:24.35 race.
   The other girls’ champions were Class 4A American Christian of Tuscaloosa and 3A Saint James of Montgomery. The other boys’ winners were Class 4A Saint John Paul II Catholic of Huntsville and 3A Saint Michael Catholic of Fairhope. It was the first state cross country titles for Saint John Paul II and Saint Michael.
    The top two finishers in the team competition received champions and runners-up trophies and the top 15 individual finishers were awarded All-State medals.
   For complete results, visit
www.alabamarunners.com. Here are the top finishers of all the AHSAA State Championship races:

 

CLASS 1A/2A
AHSAA State Championship, Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Museum

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Cold Springs 29; Whitesburg Christian 112; Westbrook Christian 141; Altamont 148.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (160)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Cold Springs          16:43.18
2. Gabe Ferrel, Whitesburg Chr         17:08.52

3. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:14.31

4. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       17:17.84

5. Luke Fair, Ohatchee                       17:24.30

6. Asher Curp, Westbrook Chr           17:25.02

7. Cole Akridge, Cold Springs           17:31.02

8. Brady Anderson, Lindsay Lane      17:38.46

9. Will Grimmett, Cold Springs         17:42.28

10. Camron McDaniel, Cedar Bluff   17:44.02

11. Carson Graves, Hatton                  17:44.28

12. Aaron Spurger, Cold Springs       17:47.00

13. Isaiah Nicely, Elberta                   17:47.96

14. Zachary Haataja, St. Luke’s         17:48.50

15. Jairo Lopez, Cold Springs             17:53.94

1A/2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Whitesburg Christian Academy 80; Cold Springs 80; Altamont 80; Hatton 105.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (141)
1. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      20:01.56
2. Reagan Parris, Cold Spring            20:29.52

3. Anaelyse Perez-Ruiz, Holy Spirit  21:02.68

4. Margarette Berdy, Altamont           21:04.50

5. Rowan Yeager, St. Luke’s              21:16.01

6. Emily Driskill, Whitesburg Chr     21:32.33

7. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    21:37.04

8. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              21:40.16

9. Alondra Aranda, Hatton                 21:45.09

10. Haynes Amos, Whitesburg Chr    21:52.36

11. Sydney Perkins, Lindsay Lane     21:54.16

12. Abigail Sadler, St. Luke’s             21:54.66

13. Maggie Hester, Sand Rock           21:55.26

14. Brooke Crider, Cold Springs        21:58.07

15. Merritt Edwards, Altamont           22:00.47

CLASS 3A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: St. Michael Catholic 71; Bayside Academy 90; St. Bernard 104; Pleasant Valley 105.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (168)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:16.50
2. Paul Gonzalez, J.B. Pennington     16:45.73

3. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            16:54.69

4. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr      17:02.28

5. Cayden Nelson, Pleasant Valley     17:03.99

6. Myles Cook, Bayside Academy     17:06.52

7. Gunnar Smith, Houston Academy  17:13.61

8. Michael Garriz, Mt. Michael          17:15.58

9. Barton Erwin, Mobile Christian     17:19.66

10. Jack Phelps, St. Michael               17:21.02

11. Seth Peebles, Westminster            17:23.50

12. Kyle VanKirk, Westminister        17:24.08

13. Joseph Arriaga, St. Bernard          17:24.90

14. John Farmer, Westminster            17:26.77

15. Arjun Varadhan, Westminster      17:28.72

3A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Saint James 60; Westminster School at Oak Mountain 73; J.B. Pennington 120; Bayside Academy 140.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (161)
1. Presley Miles, St. James                 17:48.56
2. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      18:51.53

3. Hannah Adams, Westminster         19:47.57

4. Kendal Wright, Westminster          19:59.29

5. Grace Crim, Providence Chr          20:08.24

6. Katie Giles, Glencoe                       20:25.57

7. Valerie Grosso, Lexington              20:29.41

8. Hannah Richardson, St. James       20:37.79

9. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:38.86

10. Hastings Gray, Westminster         20:43.77

11. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard        20:48.69

12. Trinity Roberts, Pleasant Valley  21:00.32

13. Rachael Whitley, Westminster     21:04.09

14. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller      21:10.42

15. Autumn Sansing, JB Pennington  21:15.71

CLASS 4A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Saint John Paul II Catholic 60; UMS-Wright 72, White Plains 74; Catholic-Montgomery 93.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (169)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            15:55.67
2. Jake Moore, White Plains               16:02.51

3. Adler Brininger, St. John Paul II    16:19.30

4. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 16:22.30

5. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:31.88

6. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       16:38.21

7. Brandon Cianfaglione, St. Paul II 16:43.47

8. Kayd Hightower, White Plains       16:44.15

9. Harrison Kkala, Catholic-Mtgy      16:51.30

10. Charles Perry, UMS-Wright         16:51.60

11. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright     16:55.04

12. Sam Leslie, Catholic-Mtgy           16:55.15

13. Wyatt Knight, Ashville                 16:55.84

14. Peyton Bailey, Fairview               16:56.36

15. Hiago Torres, St. John Paul II      16:56.63

4A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: American Christian 50; St. John Paul II Catholic 79; Ashville 113; UMS-Wright 124.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (154)
1. Kathy Hammond, LAMP               19:20.89
2. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:36.40

3. Olivia King, Jacksonville               19:58.71

4. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             20:04.63

5. Karis Kelley, American Chr           20:04.65

6. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       20:17.95

7. Mary Elizabeth Hill, Trinity           20:28.08

8. Lucy Guthrie, American Chr          20:30.92

9. Kyndall Foley, Alabama Chr          20:35.73

10. Jessica Cianfaglione, St. Paul II   20:36.72

11. Meghan McCarthy, Ashville        20:43.24

12. Jaycee Biffle, Rogers                    20:43.43

13. Taylor Knight, Ashville                20:46.54

14. Mallory Cole, Brooks                   20:51.19

15. Kristin Hobson, American Chr     20:55.70

CLASS 5A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Scottsboro 26; Randolph 102; Briarwood Christian 105; Southside-Gadsden 116.

BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (162)
1. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             15:50.16
2. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              15:51.85

3. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville             16:09.34

4. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro              16:18.50

5. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:28.52

6. Evan Hill, Scottsboro                     16:29.64

7. Zach Avenel, Scottsboro                16:30.58

8. Benson Atkins, Scottsboro             16:32.39

9. Rex Green, Scottsboro                    16:32.71

10. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad   16:38.80

11. Lee Thomas, Randolph School    16:46.06

12. Joseph Bell, Briarwood                16:46.43

13. Ben Gossett, Scottsboro               16:46.84

14. Brady Thomas, Scottsboro           16:47.57

15. Connor Stoots, Faith Acad           16:52.49

5A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Scottsboro 52; Lawrence Co. 81; Briarwood Christian 90.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (137)
1. Molly Conway, Beauregard            19:03.70
2. Emily Shumock, Faith Academy    19:05.86

3. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville        19:22.88

4. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:27.33

5. Bailey Lansdown, Faith Acad        19:43.59

6. Ally Campbell, Scottsboro             19:45.90

7. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gads      19:49.61

8. Mary Grace Parker, Briarwood      19:53.87

9. Emma Bradford, Scottsboro           19:54.99

10. Maddie Gossett, Scottsboro          20:00.09

11. Kenlie Nelson, John Carroll         20:02.05

12. Smith Bradford, Scottsboro          20:19.86

13. Adrienne Goolsby, Briarwood     20:23.75

14. Taylor Williams, Lawrence Co.   20:33.64

15. Mabry Bonsall, Scottsboro           20:34.17

CLASS 6A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Homewood 38, St. Paul’s Episcopal 80; Cullman 97; Helena 114.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (231)
1. Jon Fielding Stogner, Homewood  15:51.82
2. Carson Bedics, Homewood             15:57.96

3. Will Thompson, Cullman               16:01.09

4. Mac Conwell, St. Paul’s                 16:11.17

5. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:11.34

6. Jackson Merrell, Homewood          16:11.68

7. Jack Harchelroad, Homewood        16:16.70

8. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                      16:17.58

9. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       16:18.55

10. Ben Anderson, Fort Payne            16:19.30

11. Stone Smith, St. Paul’s                 16:20.98

12. Seth Lord, Pinson Valley              16:21.37

13. Guy Greenhaw, Athens                16:24.48

14. William Jameson, St. Paul’s         16:25.11

15. John Michael Romanos, St. Paul  16:38.07

6A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Homewood 33; Fort Payne 68; St. Paul’s Episcopal 97; Cullman 128.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (207)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             18:14.69
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          18:38.31

3. Marin Poleshek, Homewood          19:12.54

4. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:20.98

5. Mary Mac Collins, Northridge       19:21.28

6. Celie Jackson, Homewood             19:30.69

7. Teanna Cason, Chelsea                   19:34.72

8. Victoria Thompson, Homewood    19:47.20

9. Breckin Gould, Opelika                  19:47.82

10. Anahi Barboza, Fort Payne          19:48.48

11. Maddie Jackson, Fort Payne         19:48.69

12. Ana Watters, Helena                     19:49.97

13. Aylin Vega, Fort Payne                19:58.10

14. Mary Anna Trimble, Muscle Sh   20:00.99

15. Madison Tsimpides, Helena         20:01.90

CLASS 7A

BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Huntsville 26; Vestavia Hills 47; Auburn 100; Mountain Brook 130.
BOYS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (182)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills          15:18.58
2. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:24.35

3. Jackson Danner, Huntsville            15:31.37

4. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                  15:36.89

5. Jace Jones, Thompson                    15:36.94

6. Will Pinson, Huntsville                  15:38.86

7. Keaton Watts, Huntsville                15:42.81

8. Gabe Scales, Huntsville                  15:49.07

9. John Ingram, Vestavia Hills           15:50.99

10. Andrew Precise, Vestavia Hills    16:00.28

11. Benjamin Steber, Huntsville         16:01.88

12. Stewart Brown, Auburn                16:02.36

13. Alex Leath, Vestavia Hills           16:03.37

14. Owen Marquardt, Hoover             16:04.22

15. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix Cty 16:04.48

7A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS: Auburn 41; Mountain Brook 41; Baker 124; Hewitt-Trussville 148.
GIRLS ALL-STATE FINISHERS (177)
1. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       18:07.92
2. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:11.31

3. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:22.09

4. Harper McGowan, Auburn             18:27.97

5. Lily Hulsey, Mountain Brook        18:30.40

6. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    18:33.92

7. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       18:47.85

8. Claire Bolton, McGill-Toolen        18:50.27

9. Elizabeth Robertson, Mtn Brook    18:53.70

10. Mary Katherine Malone, Mtn Br  18:55.29

11. Adley Burkes, Central-PC            18:55.82

12. Hallie Stewart, Auburn                 19:00.31

13. Evie Bell, Oak Mountain              19:03.21

14. Sabina Ortiz, Mountain Brook     19:03.43

15. Mary Claire Ridgeway, Florence 19:08.05

 


State Titles Up for Grabs on Saturday at Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Museum

AHSAA 64th State Cross Country Championships

   MONTGOMERY – Champions will be crowned in six divisions on Saturday as more than 2,000 runners converge on the Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Museum for the Alabama High School Athletic Association 64th State Cross Country Championships, which have been held annually since 1956. It will be the 47th year for the girls’ championships, which started in 1973.
      The championship 5K runs will begin at 8:30 a.m. with the Class 1A/2A girls’ race. Races are set to start about every 20 minutes with awards presentations at 10:15 a.m., 10:45, 11:15 and 12:30 p.m. The final race of the day is scheduled for 12:10 p.m. when the Class 5A boys leave the starting line. State champs and runners-up will receive trophies and the top 15 finishers in each race will receive individual medals.
      Boys’ teams seeking to repeat as champions are Class 7A Huntsville, 6A Homewood, 5A Scottsboro, 4A Montgomery-Catholic, 3A Pleasant Valley and 1A/2A Altamont. On the girls’ side, returning champs are 7A Auburn, 6A Homewood, 5A Scottsboro, 3A Westminster Catholic of Oak Mountain and 1A/2A Cold Springs.
     Four teams and the top six individual finishers not from those teams advanced from the sectional races last week.
     Among the top boys’ performers heading into the meet are junior Walker Cole from Oak Mountain High School who bested Vestavia Hills standout junior Ethan Strand in the Class 7A, Section 3 meet with a 15:08.30 finish to Strand’s 15:18.07 last week. Cooper Atkins (15:22.69) and Hayden Judge (15:26.63) of Scottsboro had the next best sectional times, running the Class 5A, Section 4 meet. All of the top 10 times turned in last week were under 16 minutes.
    The top girls’ time from the sectionals belonged to Homewood senior Lainey Phelps, who turned in an 18:03.53 performance for the Patriots in the Class 6A sectionals. Saint James junior Presley Miles ran an 18:27.00 in the Class 3A, Section 2 meet. The top nine finishers on the girls’ side all finished under 19 minutes. Auburn senior Samantha Rogers will also be leading the defending Class 7A girls’ state champion Auburn squad, coached by Olivia Tofani. She won the 7A, Section 4 competition last weekend with a time of 18:52, and teammate Harper McGowan was second. Auburn placed six runners in the top eight finishers.
    Other defending girls’ state champions include: Homewood (6); Scottsboro (5A); Montgomery Catholic (4A); Westminster-Oak Mountain (3A); and Cold Springs (1A/2A). Defending boys’ state champions are Huntsville (7A); Homewood (6A); Scottsboro (5A); Montgomery Catholic (4A); Pleasant Valley (3A); Altamont (1A/2A).
    Coach Luke Robinson of Scottsboro will be attempting to lead his girls and boys to their third straight sweep at the state championships. The Wildcats’ girls will be going for their third 5A state title in a row and their 23rd overall. Scottsboro’s 22 current state titles rank second only to Mountain Brook, which has 23 in the state’s largest division. Robinson’s boys will be vying for their fourth straight Class 5A state championship. The boys’ program has 13 state titles overall, ranking third behind Hoover (15) and Mountain Brook (14).
    The AHSAA State Meet boys’ record in the 5K race (15:11.23) was ran by Robert Bedsole of Hoover in 2004. Cordell Seals of LeFlore recorded the second-fastest winning time with a 15:18.70 performance in the 1996 Class 6A race. Amaris Tyynismaa of Montgomery Catholic set the girls’ state-meet record with a 17:03.04 time in the 2014 Class 4A competition. The University of Alabama freshman closed out her prep career last year winning her fifth state title in a row. The girls ran 4K from 1995-1997 and a two-mile race prior to 1995. Mountain Brook’s Anne Koski set the AHSAA two-mile cross country state meet record in 1981 with an 11:25.20 winning time.
     Vestavia Hills’ Coy Macoy clocked 14:40.9 in 1981 when the race was three miles for the fastest winning time in state meet history. The AHSAA Cross Country State Meet history. Brooks’ Barry Fitts finished the distance in 14:53.7 in 1981.
    Tickets for the championships are $10 per person (cash only) and parking is $5 per vehicle. No pets or bicycles are allowed in the park on race day. The Oakville Indian Mounds Park & Education Center is located at 1219 County Road 187 in Danville.

 

 

AHSAA State Cross Country Championships
Race Schedule, Saturday, Nov 9

Class 1A/2A Girls: 8:30 a.m.
Class 7A Boys: 8:50 a.m.
Class 4A Girls: 9:10 a.m.
Class 1A/2A Boys: 9:30 a.m.
Class 7A Girls: 9:50 a.m.
Class 4A Boys: 10:10 a.m.
Class 1A/2A Awards Ceremony: 10:15 a.m.
Class 6A Girls: 10:30 a.m.
Class 7A Awards Ceremony: 10:45 a.m.
Class 3A Boys: 10:50 a.m.
Class 5A Girls: 11:10 a.m.
Class 4A Awards Ceremony: 11:15 a.m.
Class 6A Boys: 11:30 a.m.
Class 3A Girls: 11:50 a.m.
Class 5A Boys: 12:10 p.m.
Class 6A, 3A, 5A Awards Ceremonies: 12:30 p.m.

 

 


Pleasant Valley, White Plains Runners Sweep Wildcat Fall Classic X-C Meet

Pleasant Valley runners in recent race.jpg

 

MONTGOMERY – Running with the pack was the theme of Week 9 of the cross country season as teams prepare for sectional meets are set for next week and the 64th annual AHSAA State Championships scheduled for Nov. 9 at Oakville Indian Mounds near Moulton.
    Nowhere was the pack mentality more evident – and successful – than at the Wildcat Fall Classic in Anniston, where Pleasant Valley High won both the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the 1A-3A events and White Plains did the same in the 4A-6A competition.
     The Pleasant Valley boys captured fourth through 10th place while the girls took fifth through 10th and 11th. The Class 3A Raiders from Jacksonville notched 30 points in the boys’ run and 35 on the girls’ side. Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 9 of the season.
     Coach Brad Hood called the strategy a “team-building opportunity,” as his runners prepare to host the the Calhoun County Championship on Oct. 24. “First of all, I wanted my faster runners to have an easier race going into the county championship,” Hood said. “Using the team pack run, the stronger runners push the slower ones.”
    Hood and his teams are also getting prepared for the end-of-the-season title run. “We are looking to use sectional week as one last week of training to prepare for state. The 3A boys’ state title has about five teams who can win it,” he said. “We are not even close to peaking yet. It looks like St. Bernard and Bayside (Academy) are going to be tough to beat, but we are up to the challenge.”
    White Plains’ Jake Moore won the 4A-6A race in record time. His 17:04.00 beat the Wildcat Trail record set in August by LAMP runner Brett Bonkowski (17:22.71).
   Ohatchee’s Luke Fair (18:51.02) and Dalton Fitch (19:01.16) were 1-2 in the Wildcat Fall Classic as their squad finished second. Pleasant Valley’s finishers at 4-10 were Oliver Young, Cayden Nelson, Kaige Roberts, Brayden Wright, Coleman Haynes, Holt Bentley and Ryan Eubanks, with 35 seconds separating fourth place from 10th.
     On the girls’ side, Ohatchee’s Jayda Fair (21:14.95) topped Glencoe’s Katie Giles (21:36.59) and Donoho’s Taylor Simmons (22:31.23). Anna Beth Giles of Glencoe was fourth, followed by the Pleasant Valley girls: Eva Bryant, Emma Hood, Elizabeth Hall, Trinity Roberts, Macey Roper and Gracie Hood at 5-10. Ella Whitehead was 12th for the Raiders. There was a 1:05 difference between fourth and 10th.
     In the boys’ 4A-6A side of the Wildcat Fall Classic, White Plains took first, third, fifth and seventh to win over Calera. Jake Moore won the race at 17:04 with teammates Kayd Hightower (third), James Middlebrooks (fifth) and Luke Larson (seventh) all besting 18:30. In the 4A-6A girls’ race, White Plains took third (Savannah Yates) and 8-10 (Camden Wilson, Adrianna Sotelo and Anna Strickland).

 

Other successful pack runners last week included:

    Spanish Fort High School won the girls’ title in Baldwin County Championships with runners finishing 3-6: Kate Miller, Olivia Wilder, Ryley Grantham and Cece Carl.

    Briarwood Christian School’s girls’ squad at the St. Bernard Oktoberfest Invitation took the 4A-7A team title by one point over Lawrence County, with Mary Grace Parker finishing second behind Lawrence County’s Emily Daniel (20:51.14), and Briarwood sweeping places 8-11 (Morgan Harris, Bella Doss, Brenner Statt and Adrienne Goolsby). The Briarwood boys’ team also took first place over Lawrence County. The Lions were led by second- and third-place finishers Trent Malloy and Joseph Bell. Briarwood also took places 8-11 (Jay Greene, Ford Thornton, Matthew Earnest and Luke Thompson) behind winner Steele Joiner (16:52.67), a Lawrence County sophomore.
     In the 1A-3A competition at St. Bernard Abbey, Cold Springs won the championship with Ethan Edgeworth finishing second to St. Bernard’s Caleb Guthery. Cold Springs took 5-7 with just over 3 seconds separating Jonathan Collett, Seth Walker and Aaron Spurger.
     Grace Crim of Providence Christian of Dothan won the 1A-3A girls’ race in the 23rd Annual Tiger Classic at Keisel Park in Auburn at 20:30.20, ahead of Olivia Blackmon (20:35.10) of T.R. Miller while Providence Christian runners finished 3-6 (Elle Salter, Madelyn Patterson, Millicent Talmadge and Addison Pemberton).
     On the boys’ side, Montgomery-Catholic’s Hollis Johnson topped the 120-runner field with a 17:28.60 finish while his teammates Chris Valencia, Sam Leslie and Harrison Skala were third through fifth and Cole Pierce and Joseph Schmidt were 7-8.
     Homewood’s Crawford Hope won the 28th Annual Husky Challenge at Hewitt-Trussville High School with a sterling 15:43.74 finish. The Patriots also took fourth (Jon Fielding Stogner), fifth (Jackson Merrell), eighth (Carson Bedics) and 12th (Sam Gray). Homewood outpaced the host team 30-103, followed by Hoover at 116.
     Results of all the AHSAA cross country meets reported last week include:

 

WILDCAT FALL CLASSIC
Wildcat Trail, Anniston (Host: White Plains High)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 23; Calera 77; Oxford 101
BOYS LEADERS (112)
1. Jake Moore, White Plains               17:04.00
2. Christian Myles, Anniston              17:33.38
3. Kayden Hightower, White Plains   17:36.11

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 30; Ohatchee 55; Sand Rock 96
BOYS ILEADERS (79)
1. Luke Fair, Ohatchee                       18:51.02
2. Dalton Fitch, Ohatchee                   19:01.16
3. Camron McDaniel, Cedar Bluff     19:25.11

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 39; Jacksonville 50; Alexandria 58

GIRLS LEADERS (68)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Olivia King, Jacksonville                21:23.70
2. Katie Keur, Oxford                        22:12.98
3. Savannah Yates, White Plains        22:17.32

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 35; Glencoe 60; Ohatchee 67

GIRLS LEADERS (64)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      21:14.95
2. Katie Giles, Glencoe                       21:36.59
3. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              22:31.23


28TH ANNUAL HUSKY CHALLENGE
Hewitt-Trussville High, Trussville (Host: Hewitt-Trussville)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Homewood 30; Hewitt-Trussville 103; Hoover 116
BOYS LEADERS (197)
1. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:43.74
2. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:05.02
3. Will Thompson, Cullman               16:06.30

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Mountain Brook 41; Homewood 73; Hoover 101

GIRLS LEADERS (150)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:14.13
3. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:58.13

4. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      19:08.02

 

23RD ANNUAL TIGER CLASSIC
Keisel Park, Auburn (Host: Auburn)

5A-7A BOYS LEADERS (165)
1. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:56.80
2. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   16:21.90
3. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              16:26.50

 

1A-4A BOYS LEADERS (117)
1. Hollis Johnson, Mtgy-Catholic       17:28.60
2. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr.     17:49.50
3. Chris Valencia, Mtgy-Catholic       18:02.20

 

5A- 7A GIRLS ILEADERS (99)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              19:05.80
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn             19:26.70
3. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:36.40

 

1A-4A GIRLS LEADERS (76)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Grace Crim, Providence-Christian  20:30.20
2. Olivia Blackmon, TR Miller           20:35.10
3. Elle Salter, Providence-Christian    22:38.90

 

HUNTSVILLE METRO, CITY, MADISON CO. CHAMPIONSHIPS
Palmer Park, Madison (Host: James Clemens High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 35; St. John Paul II Catholic 76; Randolph 84
BOYS LEADERS (169)
1. Keaton Watts, Huntsville                15:47.46
2. Benjamin Steber, Huntsville           16:17.21
3. Adler Brininger, St. John Paul II    16:23.68

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: James Clemens 37; Randolph 78; St. John Paul II Catholic 100

GIRLS LEADERS (89)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Kristin Day, James Clemens           19:41.80
2. Emma Hudson, Randolph              20:05.67
3. Hannah Thuss, Bob Jones               20:19.44

 

HUEYTOWN INVITATIONAL #2
Hueytown High (Host: Hueytown High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: McAdory 36; Corner 65; Gardendale 85
BOYS LEADERS (89)
1. Davontae Edwards, McAdory        18:08.48
2. Woody Anthony, McAdory            18:09.08
3. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              18:37.55

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Gardendale 42; Center Point 45; Pell City 57

GIRLS LEADERS (49)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. LeNaya Essex, Francis Marion       23:28.11
2. Audrey Sullivan, Brookwood         24:15.06
3. Joi Malone, Gardendale                  24:59.80

 

MOBILE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Municipal Park, Mobile (Host: St. Paul’s Episcopal School)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 29; UMS-Wright 48; McGill-Toolen 78
BOYS LEADERS (103)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:07.44
2. John Michael Romanos, St. Paul’s 16:14.40
3. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:22.54

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Baker 41; St. Paul’s Episcopal 49; McGill-Toolen 75

GIRLS LEADERS (79)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Claire Frazier Bolton, M-Toolen    18:49.85
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          19:03.15
3. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:18.57

 

ATHENS BIBLE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL
Athens Sportsplex, Athens (Host: Athens Bible School)

4A-7A BOYS LEADERS (118)
1. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:23.60
2. Dakota Sheppard, Brewer               17:04.67
3. Julio Cerda, Decatur                       17:05.89

 

1A-3A BOYS LEADERS (92)
1. Nicholas Ulrich, Athens Bible        17:10.70
2. Kyle VanKirk, Westminster-Hvile 17:11.90
3. Seth Peebles, Westminster-Hvile    17:37.79

 

4A-7A GIRLS LEADERS (68)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:02.85
2. Sage Betts, Brewer                         20:05.38
3. Taylor Williams, Lawrence Co.     20:36.69

 

1A-3A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (53)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Hastings Gray, Westminster-Hvile 20:42.08
2. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:52.01
3. Valerie Grosso, Lexington              21:08.08

 

ACA INVITATIONAL
Munny Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa (Host: American Christian Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Collierville (TN) 28; American Chr 57; Northridge 95
BOYS LEADERS (140)
1. Caleb Skinner, Collierville              16:50.82
2. Forrest York, Northridge                17:17.08
4. John Bridges, American Chr          17:25.76

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Saint James 49; American Christian 61; Collierville 69

GIRLS LEADERS (81)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:02.61
2. Mary Mac Collins, Northridge       19:51.13
3. Karis Kelley, American Chr           20:09.81

 

BALDWIN COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bicentennial Park, Bay Minette (Host: Baldwin County High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Daphne 41; Bayside Academy 78; St. Michael Catholic 87
BOYS LEADERS (133)
1. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                      16:43.18
2. Myles Cook, Bayside Acad                        17:19.49
3. Joshua McClellan, Spanish Fort     17:36.40

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Spanish Fort 23; Baldwin Co. 83; Fairhope 102

GIRLS LEADERS (88)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Kristina Hankinson, Orange Bch    20:09.20
2. Brooke DuPlantier, Fairhope          20:21.63
3. Kate Miller, Spanish Fort               20:54.69

 

JAMES CLEMENS LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL
Palmer Park, Madison (Host: James Clemens)

VARSITY BOYS TEAM WINNER: Father Ryan (Nashville) 44; St. John Paul II 56; James Clemens 97
BOYS LEADERS (133)
1. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      16:13.49
2. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:21.30
4. Omar Myers, Sparkman                  16:21.89

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Athens Bible 36; Lindsay Lane Christian 48; Tanner 57
BOYS LEADERS (133)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          16:47.05
2. Brady Anderson, Lindsay Lane      17:34.41
3. Richard Rosas, Tanner                    18:23.20

 

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Father Ryan (Nashville) 33; Huntsville 88; James Clemens 91

GIRLS LEADERS (121)

1. Mary Claire Ridgeway, Florence    18:44.17
4. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:09.03
8. Bradley Herbert, Guntersville         20:25.53

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Athens Bible 21; Belgreen 36
GIRLS LEADERS (25)
1. Maggie Owens, Shoals Christian    22:54.04
2. Yami Mendoza, Tanner                  22:57.18
3. Claire Sandlin, Athens Bible          22:55.12

 

ST. BERNARD OKTOBERFEST INVITATIONAL
St. Bernard Abbey, Cullman (Host: St. Bernard)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Briarwood Christian 26; Lawrence Co. 92; Oneonta 102
BOYS LEADERS (165)
1. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:52.67
2. Trent Malloy, Briarwood                17:00.27
3. Joseph Bell, Briarwood                  17:31.01

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 31; St. Bernard 62; Westminster-Oak Mtn 108
BOYS LEADERS (134)
1. Craig Guthery, St. Bernard             17:20.54
2. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:29.53
3. Paul Gonzalez, JB Pennington       17:50.87

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Briarwood Christian 36; Lawrence Co. 37; Arab 74

GIRLS LEADERS (106)

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:51.14
2. Mary Grace Parker, Briarwood      21:17.49
3. Taylor Williams, Lawrence Co.     21:27.88

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Westminster School at Oak Mtn 43; Cold Springs 79; St. Bernard

GIRLS LEADERS (90)

1. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster      20:20.16
2. Hannah Adams, Westminster         20:24.29
3. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           21:20.23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Homewood, Scottsboro Runners Shine in Fast Field at Strong Georgia Invitational

AHSAA Cross Country Week 8 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – Several of the top AHSAA cross country teams stormed across the Georgia border last week and made a statement in the Coach Wood Invitational in Whitesburg with 17 boys’ runners and 14 girls registering personal bests in the 5K championship division race.
    Defending Class 6A and Class 5A state cross country champions Homewood High and Scottsboro finished 1-2 in the boys’ competition with Vestavia Hills finishing fifth out of 24 teams. Homewood junior Crawford Hope led four Patriots in the top 30 with his personal best 15:06.61. He was about 2 seconds behind Vestavia’s Ethan Strand (15:04.56) in fifth place overall.
     Lainey Phelps, a Homewood senior, was fourth in the girls’ race with an 18:00.00 finish, three spots ahead of Vestavia sophomore Crawford West’s personal best 18:20.80.
    Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 8 of the season.
    Other spotlight finishes at the Coach Wood Invitational run at the McIntosh Nature Preserve course included University of Alabama commitment Jace Jones of Thompson, whose 15:13.28 was a personal best and good for seventh place overall. Cooper Atkins finished in a personal-best 15:28.93 ahead of Scottsboro teammate Hayden Judge (15:33.34). Homewood’s Jon Fielding Stogner ran another personal best (15:37.88), as did Scottsboro’s Benson Atkins (15:48.46) and Homewood’s Jackson Merrell (15:51.74).
     In other events in a busy week, Savian Taylor, a senior at Smiths Station, ran a 16:20.92 to win his team’s invitational in a field of 160. Central-Phenix City sophomore Sean Dorrill was second at 16:36.43 while Auburn’s Jeffrey Blair finished at 16:41.50. In the girls’ race, Auburn took three of the top four spots and four of the top seven to win the team title. Samantha Rogers (18:33.31), Harper McGowan (18:58.20) and Sangie Lincoln-Velez (19:34.13) were 1-2-4 in the race with Central-Phenix City’s Adley Burkes (19:16.37) finishing third.
     Fort Payne swept the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the Creekbank Invitational at Oxford’s Choccolocco Park, with Maggie Crow (19:45.70) and Anahi Barboza (19:48.73) finishing 1-2 in the girls’ race. Pell City sophomore Jack Lowe ran a 16:25.30 to top the boys’ finishers ahead of Fort Payne’s Ben Anderson (16:59.93).

 

 

Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

COACH WOOD INVITATIONAL
McIntosh Nature Preserve, Whitesburg, Ga. (Host: Mill Creek High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Homewood 115; Scottsboro 132; Harrison (Kennison, Ga.) 133
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP INVITATIONAL LEADERS (234)
1. Sully Shelton, Harrison (Ga.)         14:58.91
4. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:04.56
5. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:06.61

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Marist (Brookhaven, Ga.) 66; St. Pius X (Atlanta) 76; Hillgrove (Powder Springs, Ga.) 131

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (243)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Morgan Vaden, St. Pius X              17:43.40
4. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:00.00
7. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       18:20.80

SMITHS STATION PANTHER INVITATIONAL

Smiths Station High (Host: Smiths Station High)

No team results reported

BOYS LEADERS (160)
1. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:20.92
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix City  16:36.43
3. Jeffrey Blair, Auburn                      16:41.50

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 25; Smiths Station 100; Enterprise 105

GIRLS LEADERS (100)

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:33.31
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn             18:58.20
3. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:16.37

4. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       19:34.13

CREEKBANK INVITATIONAL
Choccolocco Park, Oxford (Host: Ohatchee High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 63; Douglas 88; Ashville 102
BOYS LEADERS (169)
1. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       16:25.30
2. Ben Anderson, Fort Payne              16:59.93
3. Dakota Frank, Munford                  17:05.93

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 25; Ashville 87; Alexandria 91

GIRLS LEADERS (109)

1. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:45.70
2. Anahi Barboza, Fort Payne             19:48.73
3. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      20:37.36

DEW IT ON THE TRAILS
Point Mallard, Decatur (Host: Decatur High)

5A-7A BOYS LEADERS (186)
1. Will Thompson, Cullman               15:42.80
4. Parker Balzli, Mountain Brook       16:03.20
6. Nathan Knox, Hewitt-Trussville     16:07.30

1A-4A BOYS LEADERS (117)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:36.20
2. Charlie Owens, West Morgan        17:13.50
3. Myles Cook, Bayside Academy     17:19.00

5A-7A GIRLS LEADERS (117)

1. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:42.80
2. Maci Mills, Hewitt-Trussville         18:49.00
3. Elizabeth Robertson, Mtn Brook    18:52.10

1A-4A GIRLS LEADERS (68)

1. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:04.20
2. Mallory Cole, Brooks                     20:46.50
3. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:55.80

HAY OF A RUN
Fairview Town Park, Fairview (Host: Fairview High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Bernard 45; Fairview 67; Oxford 109
BOYS LEADERS (163)
1. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            16:49.64
2. Peyton Bailey, Fairview                  16:58.57
3. Paul Gonzalez, JB Pennington       17:02.06

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Bernard 55; JB Pennington 63; Oxford 106, Jasper 106

GIRLS LEADERS (94)

1. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          21:03.58
2. Naydelin Momentey, Russellville   21:07.25
3. Katie Keur, Oxford                        21:40.61

CENTER POINT HIGH INVITE
Center Point High Course (Host: Center Point High)

BOYS LEADERS (61)
1. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              18:58.03
2. Kelvin Poe Jr., Huffman                 19:21.82
3. Nicklaus Martinez, Shades Valley  19:36.47

GIRLS LEADERS (47)

1. Deaviana Lee Vaughn, Huffman    25:32.05
2. Kiara Cobb, Jeff Davis                   26:14.50
3. Chloe Hudson, Mortimer Jordan    26:24.44

PLEASANT VALLEY TWILIGHT 5K
Pleasant Valley High, Jacksonville (Host: Pleasant Valley High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 46; Pleasant Valley 50; Southside-Gadsden 55
BOYS LEADERS (166)
1. Christian Myles, Anniston              17:21.44
2. Jake Moore, White Plains               17:25.31
3. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad     17:50.81

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 61; Southside-Gadsden 64; White Plains 65

GIRLS LEADERS (114)

1. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville         20:54.90
2. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gads     21:53.83
3. Olivia King, Jacksonville                22:11.40

HELENA INVITATIONAL
Helena High (Host: Helena High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Helena 27; Oak Mountain 57; Chelsea 91
BOYS LEADERS (176)
1. Bradley Barton, Helena                  16:31.51
2. Miles Brush, Chelsea                      17:18.06
3. Talon Prichard, Helena                   17:28.82

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Helena 47; John Carroll 50; Chelsea 83

GIRLS LEADERS (108)

1. Teanna Cason, Chelsea                   20:39.88
2. Ana Watters, Helena                       20:59.25
3. Kenlie Nelson, John Carroll            21:09.90

FAITH ACADEMY’S BOARDWALK CHALLENGE
Faith Academy Sports Complex, Mobile (Host: Faith Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 49; Baker 68; Pensacola Christian 109
BOYS LEADERS (175)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:05.90
2. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:12.08
4. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:12.53

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Baker 42; St. Paul’s Episcopal 50; Spanish Fort 103

GIRLS LEADERS (137)

1. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:14.17
2. Leslie Baxter, Baker                       19:41.73
3. Emily Shumock, Faith Academy   19:55.03

MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL
Huntingdon College-Greenbrier, Montgomery (Host: Montgomery Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Catholic-Montgomery 34; Lamp-Loveless 55; Calera 75
BOYS LEADERS (120)
1. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       16:29.01
2. Seba Bakoyema, Lamp-Loveless    17:11.01
3. Eric Mesina, Lamp-Loveless          17:19.11

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Saint James 20; Montgomery Academy 65; Lamp-Loveless 94

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (82)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:19.48
2. Kyndall Foley, Alabama Christian 20:36.61
3. Kendal Wright, Saint James           21:03.31

JACKSON COUNTY/DEKALB COUNTY MEET
ToKnowHIM Trails, Pisgah (Host: Pisgah High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pisgah 34; North Sand Mountain 47; Skyline 92
BOYS LEADERS (54)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:52.00
2. Jayden Culpepper, N. Sand Mtn     19:40.00
3. Tanner Baine, Pisgah                      19:48.00

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pisgah 30; Ider 48; Geraldine 84

GIRLS LEADERS (50)

1. Rhylee Bell, Pisgah                         24:22.00
2. Jennifer Vega, Section                    24:30.00
3. Aubree Chapman, Ider                   25:21.00



PIRATE INVITATIONAL
Fairhope (Host: Fairhope High)

4K BOYS TEAM WINNER: Gulf Shores 38; Satsuma 70; Robertsdale 103
BOYS LEADERS (73)
1. Connor Holm, Satsuma                               14:38.00
2. Brendan Davis, Theodore                           14:58.00
3. Eli Miler, Satsuma                                      15:04.00

4K GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Foley 45; Satsuma 68; Robertsdale 73

GIRLS LEADERS (49)

1. Mallory Streetman, Gulfport                      17:29.00
2. Kristina Hankinson, Orange Beach                        18:02.00
3. Belle Rea, Foley                                         19:02.00

4. Sarah Biggs, Robertsdale                           19:06.00

 

 


Vestavia Hills’ Ethan Strand Claims Top Spot in Jesse Owens Classic

AHSAA Cross Country Week 7 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – Vestavia Hills standout Ethan Strand took first place in the prestigious Jesse Owens Classic cross country meet last week at the Oakville Indian Mounds Park, blazing to a 15:26.34 finish in the Open Division 5K run, finishing just over five seconds ahead of Homewood’s Crawford Hope (15:31.97).
    Strand was one of 16 boys’ runners from Alabama high schools to break the 16:30 mark in the overall competition that featured 1,876 competitors in five varsity divisions. He competed in the Gold race that had 216 participants.   Walker Cole of Oak Mountain was third at 15:45.10. In the Open Division, five Alabama runners came in under 16 minutes.

    Homewood’s Lainey Phelps (17:54.79) was one of just four Alabama girls to finish the feature Gold Division race under 18:43. Her time was good for fourth place in the Open Division. The five girls’ varsity divisions drew 1,157 runners.
     Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 7 of the season.

Homewood won the boys’ Open Division team title with 114 points. Scottsboro was second (127) with Vestavia Hills finishing third (133). Auburn took first in the girls’ Open Division with 68 points, followed by McIntosh, Ga. (109) and Homewood (199).
     In the boys’ Class 6A-7A division, Trey Hurt of Florence had the best Alabama finish in sixth at 16:36.54. Vestavia Hills took third place behind Father Ryan of Nashville and Cartersville, Ga. In 4A-5A, Seba Bakoyema of LAMP was first with a 16:28.49 finish. St. John Paul II Catholic of Huntsville topped the field with 67 points, followed by Randolph (149) and White Plains (159). The 1A-3A team title went to Cold Springs (79), ahead of St. Bernard (99) and Pleasant Valley (101). Caleb Guthery of Cullman’s St. Bernard was second with a 17:01.17 finish.
    The girls’ Class 6A-7A title went to Father Ryan of Nashville with 101 points, followed by Spain Park (134) and James Clemens (141). The top Alabama runner was second-place Hannah Adams of the Westminster School at Oak Mountain (19:15.42). The 4A-5A winner was Arab at 166, followed by Southside-Gadsden (also at 166) and Scottsboro (167). Eighth-grade runner Emily Shumock of Faith Academy finished second to top all Alabama entrants with a 19:33.48 time. The 1A-3A winner was Evangelical Christian of Memphis (90), followed by St. Bernard (98) and Cold Springs (113). St. Bernard seventh-grader Madilyn Kerber finished in 20:18.37 to take second place.
     In another highly competitive meet last weekend, the top two Lake Guntersville Invitational boys’ finishers ran sub-16:00 times: winner Dustyn Lewis of Grissom (15:43.78) and runner-up Sam Moultrie of Guntersville (15:55.24).
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

 

JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
Oakville Indian Mounds Park, Oakville (Host: Lawrence County High)

BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 114; Scottsboro 127; Vestavia Hills 133
BOYS LEADERS (216)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:26.34
2. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:31.97
3. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:45.10

5. Brady Barton, Helena                     15:56.45

7. Jon Fielding Stogner, Homewood  15:58.41

 

GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Auburn 68; McIntosh 109; Homewood 199

GIRLS LEADERS (211)

1. Landri Wilcox, Cookeville (TN)    17:30.68

4. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            17:54.79

5. Presley Miles, St. James                 18:04.36

LAKE GUNTERSVILLE INVITATIONAL
Guntersville High School (Host: Guntersville High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: DAR 55; Ashville 67; Pisgah 73
BOYS LEADERS (111)
1. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   15:43.78
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville            15:55.24
3. Rodrigo Patino, Albertville             16:45.61

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Dunwoody (Ga.) 17; Dalton (Ga.) 87; Guntersville 127

GIRLS LEADERS (160)

1. Anna Mothner, Dunwoody            19:54.74
4. Belinda Franco, Albertville             20:32.77
8. Bradley Herbert, Guntersville         20:42.38

 

T.R. MILLER CHALLENGE
Brewton XC Course, Brewton (Host: T.R. Miller High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 54; St. Michael Catholic 107; Pensacola Christian 142

BOYS LEADERS (199)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:36.83
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix City  17:06.85

4. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:42.25

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pensacola Christian 67; UMS-Wright 101; Navarre 118

GIRLS LEADERS (134)

1. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller         20:39.48
3. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             21:30.08
4. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            21:45.17

 

BOBCAT INVITATIONAL #2
Westview Baptist Church, Opp (Host: Opp High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Dothan 38; Zion Chapel 69; Pleasant Home 70
BOYS LEADERS (63)
1. Justin Porterfield, Zion Chapel       17:59.21
2. Trevor Shaw, Dothan                     18:30.27
3. Alex Garrison, New Brockton        18:51.57

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Dothan 18; Kinston 56; Pleasant Home 57

GIRLS LEADERS (30)

1. Rayvion Williams, Chas Henderson          21:53.18
2. Jadalie Medeiros, Dothan                           22:44.19
3. Jami Diaz, Dothan                                      23:04.96

 

GARDENDALE INVITATIONAL
Gardendale High School (Host: Gardendale)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Corner 96; Gardendale 115; J.B. Pennington 116

BOYS LEADERS (95)
1. Woody Anthony, McAdory            19:16

2. Carlos Perez, J.B. Pennington        19:55
3. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              20:01

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: J.B. Pennington 16; Pell City 117; Shades Valley 130

GIRLS LEADERS (76)

1. Autumn Sansing, J.B. Pennington  24:38

2. Katelyn Bonner, J.B. Pennington   24:39
3. Lola Wood, J.B. Pennington           26:52

 

ELKMONT HIGH SCHOOL
Downtown Elkmont Rails to Trails (Host: Elkmont)

BOYS LEADERS (147)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  17:50.81

2. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          18:16.36
3. Cody Hill, Deshler                          18:57.93

 

GIRLS LEADERS (81)

1. Hastings Gray, Westinster Chr       22:26.52
2. Jaya Coats, Columbia                     22:34.04
3. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       22:46.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Twins Lead the Way as Scottsboro Runs Away With Invitational Crown

MONTGOMERY – Scottsboro High School junior Cooper Atkins breezed his way to the championship in his school’s invitational cross country meet, one of four Wildcats to finish in the top five in the 257-man field on Sept. 28 at John R. Esslinger Trail of Champions course last weekend.
    Atkins’ 15:48.38 time in the 5K was the top finish reported last week and earns the Week 6

AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight. Cooper’s twin brother, Benson Atkins, took third in the race at 16:17.88, ahead of teammates Rex Green (16:30.83) and Josue Vela Castillo (16:40.66). Zach Avenel was seventh at 16:41.58 to round out the Scottsboro finishers. Guntersville’s Sam Moultrie (16:13.60) was second.
     Coach Luke Robinson’s squad won the title in the 19-team Class 5A-7A field over Florence and Bob Jones, competing without Wildcat Hayden Judge, who has a team-best 15:29 5K this year. Judge missed the meet with an illness.
    “(Alabama High School Sports Hall of Fame Coach) John Esslinger set the standard for Scottsboro,” Robinson said, “and we have a really good tradition.”
      In his fourth year at the helm, Robinson has guided the Wildcats to 10 cross country and track state championships – including the 2018 boys’ and girls’ cross country and outdoor titles. His boys’ team also won the indoor crown a year ago.
    Other top boys’ performers last week included Jace Jones of Thompson, topping the Shelby County Championship at Veterans Park in Alabaster with a 16:13:86 first-place finish; Cullman’s Will Thompson, notching a 16:15.60 in the Kudzu Hills Invitational at Cold Springs; Joseph Perry of UMS-Wright, clocking a 16:25.02 in the Battle of the Bay meet at Loxley; and Woodrow Dean of Tallassee, finishing in 16:42.32 in the Opelika Invitational.
      There was a youth movement in the top girls’ performers last week, including ninth-grader Hannah Adams of Westminster School at Oak Mountain with a 19:36.10 finish at the Oak Mountain Invitational at Heardmont Park in Shelby County; Addison Embry, an eighth-grader at Lauderdale County, finishing first with a 20:29.19 time in the Class 1A-3A division at the Warriors Invitational, hosted by Wilson High in Florence; and Mary Anna Trimble, another eighth-grader, winning the 4A-7A division of the Warriors meet with a 20:38.99 finish – just ahead of fellow eighth-grader Mallory Cole of Brooks (21:22.45).
      Many of the AHSAA’s cross country programs will head to Oakville Indian Mounds Museum and State Park to compete in the prestigious Jesse Owens Classic on Saturday.
      Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

SCOTTSBORO INVITATIONAL
John R. Esslinger Trail of Champions (Host: Scottsboro High)

5A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Scottsboro 19; Florence 107; Bob Jones 124
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (257)
1. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             15:48.98
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville            16:13.60
3. Benson Atkins, Scottsboro             16:17.88

 

1A-4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 58; Fairview 60; Westminster Christian 75
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (132)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:04.97
2. Peyton Bailey, Fairview                  17:35.73
3. Kyle VanKirk, Westminster           17:42.53

 

5A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 52; Lawrence Co. 59; Scottsboro 69

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (135)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:38.23
2. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:47.25
3. Mary Claire Ridgeway, Florence    19:59.38

 

1A-4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Ashville 29; Pleasant Valley 44; Glencoe 107

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (105)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Taylor Knight, Ashville                  21:41.44
2. Meghan McCarthy, Ashville           22:00.18
3. Katie Giles, Glencoe                       22:29.51


OAK MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL
Herdmont Park, Birmingham (Host: Oak Mountain High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 49; Randolph School 73; Catholic-Montgomery 108
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (212)
1. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           16:18.81
2. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       17:06.33
3. Owen Marquardt, Hoover               17:17.20

4. Lee Thomas, Randolph                  17:17.39

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 67; Oak Mountain 81; Randolph School 111

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (157)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Hannah Adams, Westminster/Oak Mtn      19:36.10
2. Evie Bell, Oak Mountain                            20:01.14
3. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster                  20:20.59

 

BATTLE OF THE BAY
Loxley Municipal Park (Host: Bayside Academy)

5A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hartselle 43; McGill-Toolen 50; Daphne 71

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (126)
1. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                      16:37.81
2. Drew Roberts, McGill-Toolen        16:42.53
3. Myles Murphy, McGill-Toolen       17:45.29

 

1A-4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 33; St. Michael Catholic 52; Houston Acad 96

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (101)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:25.02
2. Barton Erwin, Mobile Christian     17:20.85
3. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:37.85

 

5A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: McGill-Toolen Catholic 35; Baker 61; St. Paul’s Episcopal 69

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (86)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Shumock, Faith Acad                      19:48.81
2. Claire Frazier Bolton, McGill-Toolen         19:52.83
3. Anna Adams, McGill-Toolen                      21:04.63

 

1A-4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: American Christian 31; UMS-Wright 71; T.R. Miller 76

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (53)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Olivia Blackmon, T.R. Miller         20:31.67
2. Karis Kelley, American Chr           20:43.18
3. Brenda Ellis, UMS-Wright             20:51.50

 

KUDZU HILLS INVITATIONAL
Cold Springs High, Bremen (Host: Cold Springs High)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 32; James Clemens 59; LAMP (Loveless) 74
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (153)
1. Will Thompson, Cullman               16:15.60
2. Matthew Hill, James Clemens        16:48.93
3. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 16:54.57

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 36; St. Bernard 41; Altamont 127
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (144)
1. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            17:20.81
2. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       17:33.01
3. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:38.43

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 30; James Clemens 49; Arab 79

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Kristin Day, James Clemens           19:48.70
2. Jennifer Aviles, Cullman                20:14.80
3. Della Kelly, Cullman                      20:30.10

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: J.B. Pennington 63; Cold Springs 65; St. Bernard 83
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (95)

1. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      20:03.89
2. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          20:37.34
3. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           20:37.72

 

OPELIKA INVITATIONAL
Opelika Sportsplex (Host: Opelika High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 23; Central-Phenix City 81; Stanhope Elmore 98
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (108)
1. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee  16:42.32
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC    17:12.05
3. Thomas Parnell, Auburn     17:20.38

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 29; Auburn 36; Beauregard 77

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (60)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC  19:34.97
2. Breckin Gould, Opelika      20:36.46
3. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            21:21.47

 

SHELBY COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Veterans Park, Alabaster (Host: Thompson High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Helena 43; Briarwood Christian 65; Briarwood Jr. 85; Thompson 87
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (181)
1. Jace Jones, Thompson         16:13.86
2. Walker Cole, Oak Mtn       16:26.53
3. Brady Barton, Helena         16:58.53

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Oak Mountain 40; Helena 71; Briarwood Jr. 82; Thompson 84

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (95)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Evie Bell, Oak Mtn             20:32.21
2. Teanna Cason, Chelsea       21:02.28
3. Emily Allen, Thompson      21:05.05

 

WARRIORS INVITATIONAL
Wilson School, Florence (Host: Wilson High)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 34; Haleyville 65; Rogers 75
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers      17:09.90
2. Cody Hill, Deshler              17:36.18
3. Lewis Barber, Haleyville    18:29.75

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Tanner 50; Hatton 56; East Lawrence 78
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (68)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          17:23.06
2. Colby Corum, Lauderdale Co.       18:06.29
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                   18:10.51

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 38; Haleyville 53; Rogers 55

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (40)

1. Mary Anna Trimble, Muscle Shoals           20:38.99
2. Mallory Cole, Brooks                                 21:22.45
3. Jaycee Biffle, Rogers                                  21:33.97

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 30; Colbert Heights 43; Lexington 78

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (50)

1. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.                20:29.19
2. Valerie Grosso, Lexington                          21:45.87
3. Kasey Ezekiel, Colbert Height                   22:03.86


Vestavia Junior Ethan Strand Clocks 15:03.13 To Win Huntsville’s Southern Showcase Meet

 AHSAA Cross Country Week 5 Spotlight

      MONTGOMERY – Junior distance runner Ethan Strand turned in the best time of his prep cross country career and the top time in the AHSAA for the 2019 season last weekend to capture the featured varsity race at the Southern Showcase Cross Country Invitational at Huntsville’s John Hunt Park.
    In the girls’ feature race, two defending state champions battled to the end with defending Class 6A state champ Lainey Phelps, a senior at Homewood, pulling away in the last 100 yards to beat junior Presley Miles of Saint James. Phelps’ winning time was 17:36.18, and Miles, the defending Class 3A state champion, was timed at 18:04.83.
     Strand and Rainey, in the process, ran their way into the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 5.
    Strand’s winning time, one of the tops in the nation this season, gave him a 22-second victory over runner-up Will Pinson of Huntsville, who crossed at 15:25.91. Six of the 118 runners finished below 15:40 in the major meet’s feature race. Strand, who is fast becoming one of the nation’s top distance runners, won the 2018 Class 7A state cross country title with a time of 15:24.29 – best overall among runners in all classes at last year’s state meet.
    Phelps, who won the Class 6A state cross country individual championship in 2016 with a time of 18:02.13 and captured the title again in 2018 clocking 17:22.51, also turned in one of the best times in the nation last weekend. Miles, who won the 3A state championship in 2018 with a 17:49.94 time, was second in Class 4A as a freshman in 2016.
   Huntsville won the Southern Challenge boys’ varsity team title with 43 points and Vestavia Hills was second with 69.  Cullman’s girls had 56 points to win the large-school division competition, and St John Paul II Catholic had 27 points to claim the small-school girls’ team title. A total of 680 boys competed in the three boys’ races and 360 girls participated in the three girls’ races at John Hunt Park.
    Several meets are set for this coming weekend with the Battle of the Bay at Loxley, the Kudzu Hills Invitational at Bremen, the Oak Mountain Invitational, Scottsboro Invitational and the Warriors Invitational at Florence, all set for Saturday. The Huntsville City Championships will be Monday.  The annual Jesse Owens Classic meet will be held at Oakville on Oct. 5. That meet, which annually attracts one of the largest field of runners in the Southeast, will feature some of the best prep teams and runners in the nation.
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

SOUTHERN SHOWCASE INVITATIONAL
John Hunt Park, Huntsville (Host: Huntsville HS)

VARSITY BOYS WINNER (Featured Race): Huntsville 43; Vestavia Hills 69; Scottsboro 78.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (118)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:03.13
2. Will Pinson, Huntsville                   15:25.91

3. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:29.01

4. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro              15:29.46

 

LARGE-SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Randolph 59; Vestavia Hills 89; Baylor (TN) 93.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (384)
1. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   15:57.90
2. Xian Campbell, Baylor (TN)          16:35.52
3. Lee Thomas, Randolph                  16:46.37
4. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      16:55.29

 

SMALL-SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: DAR 38; Westminster Christian 69; Tanner 111; Priceville 113.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (112)

1. John Farmer, Westminster              17:29.85

2. Kyle Van Kirk, Westminster          17:35.22

3. Kyle Saylor, DAR                          17:42.84

4. Andrew Wrenn, DAR                     17:53.19

VARSITY GIRLS WINNER (Featured Race): Independence (TN) 79; Vestavia Hills 88; Homewood 92.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             17:36.18
2. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:04.83
3. Crawford West, Homewood           18:55.36

4. Ann Braese, Arlington (TN)           19:25.03

LARGE-SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 56; Lawrence County 56; Homewood 127.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (217)

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:05.64
2. Jennifer Aviles, Cullman                20:30.75
3. Savannah Williams, Lawrence Co. 20:42.37
4. Marin Poleshek, Homewood          20:44.91

SMALL-SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. John Paul II Catholic 27; Pisgah 52; Westminster Christian 66.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (54)

1. Kendall Wright, St. James              20:33.25
2. Hannah Richardson, St. James        21:32.92
3. Elizabeth Slone Butler, DAR         22:19.02
4. Mary Custodio, St. John Paul II     23:37.37

 


TCBY INVITATIONAL
Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa (Host: American Christian HS)

CLASS 5A/7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 30; Helena 38; American Christian 107.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (101)
1. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:22.50
2. Talon Pritchard, Helena                  17:02.57
3. Forrest York, Northridge                17:10.88

4. John M. Williamson, Hoover         17:17.65

CLASS 1A/4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 24; Providence Christian 52; Altamont 67.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (43)

1. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr.     17:33.78
2. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:50.82

3. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       18:16.12 

4. Seth Walker, Cold Springs             18:22.59


CLASS 5A/7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 28; American Christian 42; Helena 72.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (72)

1. Mary Collins, Northridge               19:39.93
2. Lauren Wallace, Hoover                 20:29.76
3. Karis Kelley, American Chr.          20:32.27
4. Elizabeth Vise, Northridge             20:39.57


CLASS 1A/4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Providence Christian 30; Cold Springs 33; Holy Spirit Catholic 89; Altamont 99.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (38)

1. Grace Crim, Providence Chr.         19:33.84
2. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           20:53.33
3. Anaelyse Perez-Ruiz, Holy Spirit   21:27.32
4. Kendall Lacoste, University C.      22:07.28


CENTRAL ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Grady, Al.

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 48; Montgomery Catholic 55; Smiths Station 65.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (116)
1. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              16:04.50

2. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:24.28

3. Hollis Johnson, Mont.-Catholic      16:28.85

4. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC                16:34.04
 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 47; Auburn 49; Smiths Station 54.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)

1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              18:59.98
2. Olivia Blackmon, TR Miller           20:19.13
3. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            20:25.74
4. Kyndall Foley, Ala. Christian         20:52.33

HARTSELLE TIGER INVITATIONAL
Quail Creek Golf Course (Host: Hartselle HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hartselle 48; Deshler 88; Hatton 128.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (129)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          17:34.30
2. Cody Hill, Deshler                          17:34.76
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                   17:49.18

4. Hawken Foote, Hartselle                17:57.39

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 61; Deshler 72; Elkmont 82.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)

1. Cissie Duykers, Hartselle                21:92.48
2. Claudia Allen, Elkmont                  22:00.65
3. Mallory Cole, Brooks                     22:06.83
4. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    22:21.97


BOBCAT INVITATIONAL
Westview Baptist Church, Opp (Host: Opp HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 15; Wicksburg 57; Dothan 81.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)
1. Tyler Rathburn, Enterprise             16:02.42
2. Henry Templin, Enterprise             16:41.31
3. William Kim, Enterprise                 16:50.48

4. Brett Tessay, Enterprise                  17:08.53

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 27; Dothan 49; Pleasant Home 83.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (46)

1. Natalie Warner, Enterprise             20:27.88
2. Lauren Rodgers, Enterprise            21:32.22
3. Kayleigh Riordan, Enterprise         21:41.63
4. Kate Smith, Dothan                         21:43.83

DAPHNE INVITATIONAL
Blakeley State Park (Host: Daphne HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 40; Baker 87; UMS-Wright 96.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (206)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:30.53
2. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:38.91
3. John M. Romanos, St. Paul’s          16:41.35

4. Drew Roberts, McGill-Toolen        16:43.19

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 60; Baker 63; McGill-Toolen Catholic 81.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (147)

1. B. Biancamano, L. Beach (MS)      18:31.11
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          19:24.27
3. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:30.02
4. Emily Shumock, Faith Ac.             19:45.85


VOLUNTEER SPIRIT INVITATIONAL
(Host: Central, Clay County HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 31.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (110)
1. Reginald Sweetwyne, B. Russell    17:36.90
2. Dakota Frank, Munford                  17:37.50
3. James Middlebrooks, W. Plains      17:40.20

4. Luke Larson, White Plains             18:01.10

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 27.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (58)

1. Savannah Yates, White Plains        22:26.70
2. Camden Wilson, White Plains        22:36.60
3. Anna Strickland, White Plains        23:13.50
4. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              23:22.00


WINGFOOT INVITATIONAL
Cartersville (GA)

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Marist (GA) 106; St. Pius X (GA) 133; Auburn (151).

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (187)

1. Hannah Miniutti, Blessed Trinity GA        17:54.00
3. Samantha Rogers, Auburn                          17:59.10
31. Harper McGowan, Auburn                       19:08.70

 

 

 


Enterprise Runners Dominate Eastgate Meet to Sweep Boys’ and Girls’ Championships

 

 

 

AHSAA Cross Country Week 4 Spotlight

      MONTGOMERY – Enterprise High School runners took three of the top four spots in the girls’ 5,000-meter featured race. The EHS boys took first and fourth-place to win both team titles at The Eastgate Cross Country Invitational held in Dothan last week.
      The sweep by the Wildcats, who are coached by wife and husband Christina and Chris Rodgers, landed Enterprise in the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight this week.
      Wildcats runner Natalie Warner cross the finish line 30 seconds ahead of Providence Christian’s Grace Crim to win the girls’ race with teammates Kayleigh Riordan and Mirna Thompson taking third and fourth place. Enterprise runners Alaura DeHoyos and Amadeua Thompson were sixth and seventh.
     In the boys’ race, Enterprise’s Tyler Rathburn (18:13.30) topped two Providence Christian runners – Robert Woodall (18:26.19) and Clay Suddarth (18:29.79) – for first place. Wildcats Henry Templin (18:36.96), Brett Tessay (18:59.36) and William Kim (18:59.39) were fourth through sixth. 

      Other top showings in last week’s cross country competition across the state include Auburn High’s sweep of the Spain Park Classic in Hoover, with Samantha Rogers, Harper McGowan and Sangie Lincoln-Velez finishing 1-2-4 in the girls’ event. Mackenzie Culpepper of Spain Park finished third. Auburn topped Hoover and Spain Park for the title. Walker Cole of Oak Mountain won the boys’ race, ahead of Brady Barton of Helena, Jack Lowe of Pell City and Owen Marquardt of Hoover, as Auburn outpaced Hoover and Spain Park for the team crown, with Aubrey Lake and Parker Draughon taking sixth and seventh as the Tigers took six of the top 12 spots.

     In the Titans Trail Challenge at Gadsden’s Noccalula Falls C4 Course, Rodrigo Patino of Albertville outpaced a pair of Southside-Gadsden runners, Ryan Maudsley and Mason Williamson, for the boys’ title. Southside-Gadsden was the team champion over Albertville and Pleasant Valley. Camryn Davis of Southside-Gadsden finished first in the girls’ race, ahead of Albertville’s Belinda Franco and Southside’s Zoie Menk. Pleasant Valley topped Southside and third-place Albertville for the title. The Raiders were led by fifth- and sixth-place finishers Eva Bryant and Trinity Roberts. Emma Hood also finished in the top 10 at eight for Pleasant Valley.
     Alabama teams fared well at the Gulf Coast Classic at Pensacola last weekend with Scottsboro’s boys and St. Paul’s Episcopal girls each finishing second in the team competition. Saints senior Isabel Valenzuela was third overall with a time of 19:56.50. Scottsboro junior Cooper Atkins was third in the boys’ competition with a 16:32.80 time.
     Among the top races this coming weekend will be the TCBY Invitational hosted by American Christian at Tuscaloosa’s Sokol Park on Saturday, Sept. 21, and the Southern Showcase at Huntsville’s John Hunt Park, also set for Saturday. Huntsville High School will be the host school.
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

 

 

THE EASTGATE INVITATIONAL
Eastgate Park, Dothan (Host: Providence Christian School)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 27; Houston Acad. 66; Providence Chr. 66
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (103)
1. Tyler Rathburn, Enterprise  18:13.30
2. Robert Woodall, Providence Chr   18:26.19
3. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr      18:29.79

4. Henry Templin, Enterprise              18:36.96

 

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 21; Providence Chr 34; Dothan 90

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (52)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Natalie Warner, Enterprise  23:05.58
2. Grace Crim, Providence Chr           23:35.72
3. Kayleigh Riordan, Enterprise         24:23.09

4. Mirna Thompson, Enterprise           24:31.49

TITANS TRAIL CHALLENGE
Noccalula Falls C4 Course, Gadsden (Host: Gadsden City High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Southside-Gadsden 38; Albertville 50; Pleasant Valley 74
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (174)
1. Rodrigo Patino, Albertville             18:10.09
2. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gadsden         18:26.57
3. Mason Williamson, Southside-Gadsden     18:57.34

4. Cayden Nelson, Pleasant Valley                 19:08.53

 

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 44; Southside-Gadsden 50; Albertville 60

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (96)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gadsden           22:38.14
2. Belinda Franco, Albertville                        22:48.16
3. Zoie Menk, Southside-Gadsden                 23:19.41

4. Michaela Watts, Alexandria                       24:03.23

 

 

 

SPAIN PARK CLASSIC
Veterans Park, Hoover (Host: Spain Park High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 38; Hoover 59; Spain Park 112

BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (181)
1. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           16:53.89
2. Brady Barton, Helena                     17:03.70
3. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       17:17.17

4. Owen Marquardt, Hoover              17:38.50

 

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 19; Hoover 73; Spain Park 86

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (87)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              19:35.89
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn 20:30.13
3. Mackenzie Culpepper, Sp.              20:36.94

4. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       20:37.23

 

 

 

FAIRVIEW INVITATIONAL
Fairview (Host: Fairview High)

1A-4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 37; St. Bernard 109; Fairview 109
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (192)
1. Jake Moore, White Plains   16:42.77
2. Christian Myles, Anniston  17:06.88
3. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont   17:09.35

4. Wyatt Knight, Ashville       17:11.43

 

 

1A-4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Ashville 66; J.B. Pennington 79; White Plains 83

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (139)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      19:16.58
2. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          21:10.98
3. Olivia King, Jacksonville                21:17.58

4. Meghan McCarthy, Ashville           21:33.88

 

 

5A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Bob Jones 31; Lawrence Co. 72; Decatur 86
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (110)
1. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:45.70
2. Luke Sanders, Arab                        17:03.87
3. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      17:17.66

4. James Garrison, Bob Jones 17:44.17

 

 

5A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Lawrence Co. 24; Arab 45; Boaz 104

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (69)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.                       19:48.02
2. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville                     20:06.66
3. Savannah Williams, Lawrence Co.             20:54.36

4. Jaya Coats, Columbia                                 21:01.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


St. Paul’s Episcopal Boys, Girls Sweep Azalea City Classic in Mobile

AHSAA Cross Country Week 3 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – St. Paul’s Episcopal School’s girls’ cross country team took 6 of the top 15 spots while the boys earned 3 of the top 10 to sweep the Azalea City Classic last week. The meet drew 130 runners and 26 total teams to the Gulf Pines Golf Course USA-Brookley in Mobile.
    Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 3 of the season.

     Both St. Paul’s squads are coached by John Brigham  (boys) and  Jim Tate (girls), who was inducted into the Alabama High School Sports Hall of Fame in 2011 and the National High School Hall of Fame in 2013. The Saints set a national high school record from 1983-1998 by winning 16 consecutive AHSAA state cross country championships.
     Tate, who has been coaching track and cross country at St. Paul’s for more than 40 years,  has directed Saints teams to 18 girls’, nine boys’ and one freshman girls’ AHSAA state championships and a total of 26 in  that span. In addition, a St. Paul’s has had 20 girls’ individual state champions and five boys’ individual winners. Holly Holman won five state cross country races for the Saints (1983, 1984, 1986, 1987 and 1988). Teammate Jane Nettles interrupted that streak by finishing first in 1985.
      St. Paul’s boys’ team closed out the Azalea City meet with 71 points, followed by Ocean Springs, Miss., at 78 and Daphne with 97. The St. Paul’s girls won the meet with 40 points. Ocean Springs was second with 50 and McGill-Toolen with 84.
     Christian Balcer of East Central High in Moss Point, Miss., won the 5K race with a time of 16:29.99, followed by UMS-Wright’s Joseph Perry (16:42.00) and Daphne’s Ethan Rowe (16:48.51). St. Paul’s runners John Michael Romanos (16:54.18) and Mac Conwell (17:12.65) finished fourth and fifth with William Jameson’s 17:39.33 at eighth, just behind seventh-place McGill-Toolen’s Drew Roberts (17:39.10) and sixth-place Seba Bakoyema of LAMP (17:22.93).
      On the girls’ side, St. Paul’s Isabel Valenzuela won the race in 19:40.90. Her teammates in the top 15 were Katherine Rush (sixth, 22:01.74), Emily Miles (10th, 22:20.68), Macy Browning (11th, 22:29.58), Mary Howard Singleton (12th, 22:48.15) and Sarah Strickland (14th, 23:20.70).
     LAMP’s Kathy Hammond finished third with a 21:37.66 run while Anna Adams of McGill-Toolen was seventh at 22:09.78, followed by her teammate, Abby Ferlise at 22:14.64. Alondra Rangel of Baldwin County finished ninth at 22:18.47.
|     Hewitt-Trussville won the Boys’ 4A-7A race of the Pleasant Valley High School Invitational in Jacksonville, followed by Oxford, Lincoln, Pell City and Alexandria. Pell City’s Jack Lowe was the top finisher at 18:16.85, followed by Central-Clay County’s Ronald Piedra (18:48.76). Hewitt-Trussville had eight of the top 21 finishers, led by No. 9 finisher Logan Reaves (19:44.84).
    White Plains had four of the top eight runners in the Boys’ 1A-3A race to win the competition with 29 points. The Wildcats’ James Middlebrooks (17:52.95) finished first and teammate Jake Moore (18:29.28) was third. Christian Myles of Anniston finished second at 18:06.84 in the field of 108.

 

    Arab won the Girls competition at Pleasant Valley with 83 points. The host Raiders were second with 98. Presley Miles of St. James won the event by more than three minutes over Taylor Simmons of Donoho. Miles finished the race in 18:48.98.
    The fastest times turned in for the week came at the Chickasaw Trails Invitational at Oakville Indian Mounds Park near Moulton where more than 1,100 runners, 490 girls and 626 boys, competed. Thompson’s Jace Jones won the 5A-7A large-school race with a winning time of 15:50.93 over runner-up Ethan Strand of Vestavia Hills (15:57.21) and third-place finisher Jackson Danner of Huntsville (15:59.51). Huntsville won the boys’ competition with 71 points and Vestavia was second with 109. Cold Springs won the boys’ 1A-5A title with 109 points.
    Homewood’s Lainey Phelps won the girls’ large-school race in 18:40.68 for the best time of the week for AHSAA girls’ runners. Brentwood (TN) won the girls’ team title with 58 points and Mountain Brook was second with 149.
    Results and leaders from last week’s cross country action reported to www.alabamarunners.com include:
 

AZALEA CITY CLASSIC
USA-Brookley Gulf Pines Course, Mobile

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 71; Ocean Springs (MS) 78; Daphne 97
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (117)
1. Christian Balcer, East Central (MS)           16:29.99
2. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright                        16:42.00
3. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                                  16:48.51
4. John Michael Romanos, St. Paul’s             16:54.18

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 40; Ocean Springs (MS) 50; McGill-Toolen 84

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (68)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s Episcopal      19:40.90 1

3. Kathy Hammond, LAMP                           21:37.66 3

6. Rush, Katherine St. Paul’s Episcopal         22:01.74 6

7. Anna Adams, McGill-Toolen                      22:09.78 7

CHICKASAW TRAILS INVITATIONAL
Lawrence County High (host)

Oakville Indian Mounds Park, Oakville (Total participants listed in parentheses)

LARGE SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 71; Vestavia Hills 109; Franklin (TN) 139
BOYS LEADERS (304)
1. Jace Jones, Thompson                     15:50.93

2. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:57.21

3. Jackson Danner, Huntsville            15:59.51

4. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           16:01.22

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 110; St. Michael 121; American Christian 132
BOYS LEADERS (322)
1. Brock Kelly, Tupelo (MS) Chr.      16:29.09

3. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  17:17.89

4. Ethan Lemons, Vinemont               17:37.16

5. John Bridges, American Christian  17:45.63

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Brentwood (TN) 58; Mtn Brook 146; Homewood 167

GIRLS LEADERS (247)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:40.68

3. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       19:06.48

4. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:20.85

7. Reagan Riley, Mtn Brook               19:45.49

 

 

SMALL SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Westminster-Oak Mtn 58; American Christian 111; Cold Springs 160

GIRLS LEADERS (243)
1. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      19:36.20

2. Hannah Adams, Westminster-OM  19:48.08

3. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   20:10.65

4. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster      20:23.87

PLEASANT VALLEY INVITATIONAL
Pleasant Valley High School (host)
Pleasant Valley High, Jacksonville (Total participants listed in parentheses)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hewitt-Trussville 51; Oxford 72; Lincoln 96
BOYS LEADERS (137)
1. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       18:16.85

2. Ronald Piedra, Central-Clay           18:48.76

3. J.R. Proctor, Lincoln                       19:03.93

4. Dakota Frank, Munford                  19:04:58

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 29; Pleasant Valley 51; Ohatchee 96
BOYS LEADERS (108)
1. James Middlebrooks, White Plains 17:52.95

2. Christian Myles, Anniston              18:06.84

3. Jake Moore, White Plains               18:29.28

4. Coleman Hayes, Pleasant Valley    19:10.96

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Arab 83; Pleasant Valley 98; St. James 112
GIRLS LEADERS (149)
1. Presley Miles, St. James     18:48.98

2. Taylor Simmons, Donoho  22:01.17

3. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee          22:04.16

4. Grace Gosline, Arab           22:24.20

 

 

 


Homewood Runners Crawford Hope, Lainey Phelps Pace Patriots’ Sweep at the Early Bird Twilight Meet

AHSAA Cross Country Week 2 Spotlight

  MONTGOMERY – Homewood High School runners Crawford Hope and Lainey Phelps turned in the best 5,000-meter times of the 2019 AHSAA cross country season last week at the Early Bird Twilight Invitational Championships held at the University of Montevallo last weekend.
   Their efforts helped Homewood win the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the strong field of competitors to capture the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 2 of the season.
    Hope, a junior, won the 5A/7A featured race with a time of 15:25.18 and the Patriots captured the boys’ team championship with 30 points. Hoover was second with 72 points.  Guntersville senior Sam Moultrie also finished under 16 minutes with a time of 15:58.97. Both times are among some of the best in the U.S. this season. The boys’ race featured 14 runners with times under 17 minutes.
   Phelps, a senior, just missed cracking the 18-minute mark as she crossed the finish line with a time of 18:04.73. She finished 89 seconds ahead of her closest challenger, Claire Bolton of McGill-Toolen. Homewood had 41 points to nip runner-up Oak Mountain, which finished with 87 points. Hoover was third with 98.
    The competition was also fierce in the 1A/4A division with White Plains edging defending 4A state champion Montgomery Catholic 30-45 to win the boys’ title, and Westminster-Oak Mountain had 23 points to beat White Plains (54) in the girls’ race. Hollis Johnson of Catholic won the boys’ race with a time of 16:55.09. Westminster-Oak Mountain’s Hannah Adams clocked 19:38.58 to claim the girls’ individual crown.
    The performance of Coach Josh Donaldson’s Homewood’s duo edged out strong efforts in out-of-state meets by Auburn and Huntsville as well as Saint James runner Presley Miles.
    
Auburn’s boys and girls swept the competition at the AT&T Panther Meet hosted at Starr’s Mill, GA. The boys had 60 points to beat runner-up Westminster (GA) by 32 points. Stewart Brown paced the Tigers with a sixth-place finish in the field of 257 participants. He had a time of 15:38.43 to finish 14 seconds behind the winner. Auburn’s girls had 52 points to edge Starr’s Mill, which had 103 points. Samantha Rogers was second overall for Auburn with a time of 18:27.12 in the field of 168. Harper McGowan was also seventh for the Tigers.
    Huntsville’s boys won the City Auto Memphis Twilight Classic with 40 points, 85 better than runner-up Bartlett. Jackson Danner led the Panthers with a time of 16:09.70 to finish eighth among the 318 boys’ runners.  Saint James’ Miles ran the 5,000-meter distance in 18:34.80 to finish second in the girls’ competition. That race featured 263 runners. Hewitt-Trussville’s girls finished seventh in the team competition.
      Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

MOBILE CHALLENGE OF CHAMPIONS
Langan Park, Mobile (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Walton (FL) 41; St. Pius X (GA) 55; St. Paul’s Episcopal 68
BOYS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (62)
1. Connor Old, Walton (FL)               16:34.24
2. Zac Shaffer, Walton (FL)               16:38.79
3. Carson Barlow, Baker                    16:41.97

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Pius X (GA) 23; Walton (FL) 61; Baker 68
GIRLS INVITATIONAL LEADERS (59)
1. Brooklyn Biancamano, L. Beach (MS)       18:36.88
2. Mary Brady, St. Pius X (GA)                     19:13.73
6. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                             19:49.27

13th Waffle House/Yellow Jacket Invitational
Oxford High School (host)
Choccolocco Park, Oxford (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Southside-Gadsden 52; Ashville 93; Oxford 98
BOYS LEADERS (187)
1. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC                17:23.21
2. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad.    17:40.37
3. Christian Myles, Anniston              19:01.81

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 66; Ashville 79; Southside-Gadsden 99
GIRLS LEADERS (108)
1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:34.82
2. Sydney Runyan, Etowah (GA)       20:17.27
3. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville         20:45.30

EARLY BIRD TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
University of Montevallo (Total participants listed in parentheses)

5A/7A BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 30; Hoover 72; Briarwood Chr. 131
5A/7A BOYS GOLD LEADERS (116)
1. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:25.18
2. Sam Moultrie, Guntersville           15:58.97
3. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain          16:01.20

1A/4A BOYS GOLD TEAM WINNER: White Plains 30; Montgomery Catholic 45, LAMP 52
1A/4A BOYS GOLD LEADERS (48)
1. Hollis Johnson, Catholic                16:55.09
2. Jake Moore, White Plains              17:00.40
3. Seba Bakoyema, LAMP                 17:17.15

5A/7A GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Homewood 41; Oak Mountain 87; Hoover 98
5A/7A GIRLS GOLD LEADERS (90)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             18:04.73
2. Claire Bolton, McGill-Toolen           19:33.15
3. Celie Jackson, Homewood             19:37.39

1A/4A GIRLS GOLD TEAM WINNER: Westminster-Oak Mtn 23; White Plains 54; LAMP 72
1A/4A GIRLS GOLD LEADERS (41)
1. Hannah Adams, Westminster         19:38.58
2. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster       19:55.20
3. Kathy Hammond, LAMP                 21:07.83

BROOKS LIONS INVITATIONAL
Brooks High School (host)
McFarland Park, Florence (Total participants listed in parentheses)

5A/7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Corinth (MS) 45; Florence 71; Decatur 100
5A/7A BOYS LEADERS (114)
1. Trey Hurt, Florence                       16:23.40
2. Taylor Gibson, Prattville                16:34.13
3. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:52.62

1A/4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Deshler 108; Madison Academy 118; Rogers 136
1A/4A BOYS LEADERS (184)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                16:43.69
2. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible           17:44.67
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                  17:53.36

5A/7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Florence 36; Lawrence County 48; Corinth (MS) 78
5A/7A GIRLS LEADERS (82)
1. Mary Claire Ridegway, Florence    19:08.53
2. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          19:41.77
3. Mary Ann Trimble, M. Shoals        20:44.21

1A/4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 52; Colbert Heights 83; Haleyville 95
1A/4A GIRLS LEADERS (102)
1. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.     20:21.49
2. Katie Serrato, West Limestone       21:19.57
3. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    22:04.93


 

HA FASTER YOU RUN, QUICKER YOU’RE DONE INVITATIONAL
Houston Academy (host)
Eastgate Park, Dothan (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 32; Houston Academy 56
BOYS LEADERS (98)
1. Gunnar Smith, Houston Ac.           18:01.40
2. William Kim, Enterprise                18:10.54
3. Robert Woodall, Providence Chr.    18:17.74

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 31; Providence Christian 55
GIRLS LEADERS (43)
1. Grace Crim, Providence Chr.          22:04.02
2. Natalie Warner, Enterprise             22:59.02
3. Holley Hart, Houston Ac.               23:37.35

BLACK AND GOLD CLASSIC
Scottsboro High School (host)
John R. Esslinger Trail, Scottsboro (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Scottsboro 29; Pisgah 98; Holly Pond 120
BOYS LEADERS (142)
1. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro             15:58.62
2. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine              16:05.71
3. Cooper Atkins, Scottsboro             16:26.02

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 36; Holly Pond 45; Pisgah 75
GIRLS LEADERS (92)
1. Maddie Gossett, Scottsboro           19:11.26
2. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond       19:28.81
3. Breanna Tankersley, Holly Pond     23:22.48

CITY AUTO MEMPHIS TWILIGHT CLASSIC
Christian Brothers (host)
Mike Rose Soccer Complex, Memphis, TN (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 40; Bartlett (MS) 125; Hewitt-Trussville (6th) 220
BOYS LEADERS (318)
1. Evan Allen, Chester Co. (TN)        15:26.26
2. Jackson Williams, Arlington (TN)   15:38.43
8. Jackson Danner, Huntsville           16:09.70

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Davies County (KY) 84; Hewitt-Trussville (7th) 205.
GIRLS LEADERS (263)
1. Clara O’Shea, Madison Central (TN)            18:07.17
2. Presley Miles, Saint James                         18:34.80

AT&T STARRS MILL PANTHER MEET
Starr’s Mill High School (host)
Heritage Christian Church, GA (Total participants listed in parentheses)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 60; Westminster (GA) 92; Smiths Station (9th) 331
BOYS LEADERS (257)
1. Devin Wade, Whitfield Ac (GA)       15:24.60
6. Stewart Brown, Auburn                  15:38.43
8. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:35.09

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 52; Starr’s Mill (GA) 103
GIRLS LEADERS (168)
1. Erin Fegans, Landmark Chr.           18:18.53
2. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:27.12
7. Harper McGowan, Auburn             19:27.30