Wednesday, August 21, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Defending State Champions Thompson, Oxford, Arab Claim Super Sectional Wrestling Titles Saturday

   MONTGOMERY – Defending state champions Thompson (7A), Oxford (6A) and Arab (1A/5A) made strong statements Saturday by winning class titles at the AHSAA Super Sectional Wrestling Championships Saturday.
    Thompson posted 303.5 points to win the Class 7A South Super Sectional crown at Montgomery’s Garrett Coliseum. Hoover, with 191, finished second. Vestavia Hills out-pointed Bob Jones 241-212 to win the 7A North Super Sectional at the Birmingham CrossPlex’s Bill Harris Arena.
    Oxford won the 6A North championship by the slimmest of margins over Clay-Chalkville, 181.5  to 178 at Birmingham, and Wetumpka edged McAdory 196 to 193 to win the 6A South title. high schools begin defense Friday of the AHSAA state wrestling championship each won in 2018.
   Arab managed 267.5 points to claim the North 1A/5A championship over 2019 1A/5A duals champ Scottsboro (212), and Saint James won the South 1A/5A title at Garrett Coliseum with 263 points. Alexandria was second with 203.
   The top four finishers in each weight division at each site qualified to advance to the
   64th AHSAA State Championships at Huntsville’s Von Braun Center Feb. 14-16.
       Alexandria senior Chris Knop extended his state-record consecutive match winning streak to 230 posting four wins at Montgomery in the 1A/5A 195-pound weight class. He had a 13-6 decision over Ranburne’s Christian Smith (39-5) in Saturday’s championship match. If Knop can win the state championship next week, it will be his fourth in a row and would make him the first wrestler in AHSAA history to win four straight titles going undefeated each season.
       Freshman Gabriel Warren, a freshman at Spanish Fort competing in the 120-pound weight class. His head coach J.T. Gosnell reports that Warren (70-7) posted three pins to improve his total to 67 for the season at the 6A competition at Garrett Coliseum and moved to within one pin of the national record (68), which was set by Scottsboro’s Brandon Womack in 2014. He lost a 14-4 major decision in the finals to Wetumpka sophomore Kyler Adams (61-3) Saturday.
    The NFHS Network is partnering with TrackWrestling live-streamed both Super Sectionals and will also live-stream the State Championships over the NFHS Network’s subscriber-based platform next week. Go to www.nfhsnetwork.com for more details.
    Unbeaten wrestlers who advanced out of the Super Sectionals were, in Class 7AMaxwell Kauffman of Central-Phenix City (61-0) at 145 pounds; Grissom 106-pound freshman Zaderian Toney of Bob Jones (18-0) at 106 pounds; and Tyler Ivey of Grissom (44-0) at 120;  Class 6A: McAdory senior Steven Bell (87-0) at 132 pounds; and Carlos Miguel Figueroa of Homewood (40-0) at 220 pounds; in Class 1A/5A: Alexandria’s Knop (67-0) at 195 pounds; Trey Gaines of Saint James at 145 pounds; and Moody freshman Cory Land (43-0) at 106 pounds.

 



AHSAA South Super Section Wrestling Championships
Garrett Coliseum, Montgomery
Saturday’s Final Results
Top four individual qualifiers in each weight advance to the AHSAA State Wrestling Championships at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, Feb. 14-16.

CLASS 7A
TEAM SCORING (Top 10
Thompson 303.5; Hoover 191; Smiths Station 149.5; Oak Mountain 128.5; Auburn 125.5; Prattville 86; Central-Phenix City 61; Lee-Montgomery 54; Tuscaloosa County 46; Foley 40.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS
106 Pounds:
Yanni Vines, Thompson (57-13), Fr., over Quintez Clayton, Jeff Davis (8-3), Sr. (Fall 2:38)
113 Pounds: Dylan Lesueur, Thompson (46-2), Sr., over Nick Smith, Hoover (44-6), So. (Dec 8-3)
120 Pounds:
James Latona, Thompson (55-11), Fr., over Patrick Neal, Oak Mountain (29-12), So. (TF-1.5 5:54 (23-8)
126 Pounds:
Chandler Akins, Thompson, (50-6), Sr., over Sullivan Tipton, Oak Mountain (42-6), Jr. (Dec 3-0)
132 Pounds:  
Cole Thomas, Oak Mountain (22-4), Sr., over Devin Stone, Smiths Station (43-14), 8th, (MD 12-0)
138 Pounds:
Gabe Hixenbaugh, Thompson (41-3), Sr.,  over Isaac Arnett, Smiths Station (40-20), Sr., (Technical Fall (20-5)
145 Pounds:
Maxwell Kauffman, Central - Phenix City (61-0), Sr., over Nathan Roberts, Thompson (28-12); Sr., (Fall 3:57)
152 Pounds:
Dallas Free, Prattville (13-3), Jr., over Josiah Campbell, Thompson (36-27), Sr. (Fall 3:53)
160 Pounds:
Derek Hussey, Thompson (47-4), Sr. over Josh Reynolds, Hoover (40-14), Sr. (Fall 2:54)
170 Pounds:
Ashunti Perry, Thompson (34-16), Jr. over Alex Fouts, Smiths Station (44-5), Jr. (Technical Fall (20-5)
182 Pounds:
Harrison Kinsey, Oak Mountain (36-15), Jr. over J.T. Foster, Hoover (31-17), So. (Dec 5-2)
195 Pounds:
Michael Jackson, Thompson (24-7), Jr. over Jack White, Hoover ( 11-2), Fr. (Forfeit)
220 Pounds:
Isaac McAdams, Thompson ( 46-17), Sr. over Bryce Carnes, Hoover (20-4), Sr. (Fall 1:39)
285 Pounds:
Ellis Adams, Hoover (8-2), Sr. over Jeremiah Coney, Thompson ( 20-5), So. (Fall 5:56)

CLASS 6A
TEAM SCORING (Top 10)
Wetumpka 196; McAdory 193; Benjamin Russell 185.5; Gulf Shores 167.5; Spanish Fort 150; Chelsea 136.5; Helena 129.5; Opelika 96; Brookwood 69.5; Pelham 64.5.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS
106 Pounds:
Xander McWilliams, Wetumpka (64-4), So. over Peter Henderson, McAdory (74-9), So. (Dec 5-2)
113 Pounds:
Michal Moran, Helena (42-6), Jr. over Adam Byerman, Chelsea (38-17), So. (Dec 9-4)
120 Pounds:
Kyler Adams, Wetumpka (61-3), So. over Gabriel Warren, Spanish Fort (70-7), Fr. (MD 14-4)
126 Pounds:
Will Miller, Helena (46-6), So. over Bryce Wanagat, Pelham (37-12), Fr. (Dec 11-4)
132 Pounds:
Steven Bell, McAdory (87-0), Sr. over Robert Graham, Benjamin Russell (42-14), Sr. (MD 16-6)
138 Pounds:
Gage Hudson, Gulf Shores (51-5), Sr. over Kaleb Jones, Wetumpka (56-16), Sr. (MD 10-0)
145 Pounds:
Cole Blackwell, Wetumpka (58-6), Sr. over Micah Brasher, Gulf Shores (31-9), Sr. (Dec 5-2)
152 Pounds:
Saxon Coker, Benjamin Russell (60-8), Jr. over William West, Gulf Shores (43-9), Sr. (Dec 4-2)
160 Pounds:
John Paul Uter, Gulf Shores (41-7), Jr. over Jake Snow, Spanish Fort (62-14), Jr. (Fall 3:09)
170 Pounds:
Sam Ingram, Chelsea (56-4), Sr. over Hezekiah Hunter, Benjamin Russell (39-9), Jr. (Dec 5-0)
182 Pounds:
Turner O’Brian Black, McAdory (86-1), Sr. over Noah Barclay, Wetumpka (51-3), Sr. (Dec 3-2)
195 Pounds:
Braiden Williams, Baldwin County (41-1), Sr. over Elliot Gage, Chelsea (41-8), Jr. (Fall 4:53)
220 Pounds:
Nathan Dunaway, Helena (38-3), Jr. over Damien Lawry, Benjamin Russell (29-7), So. (Fall 1:55)
285 Pounds:
Curtis Norris, Benjamin Russell (35-7), Jr. over Cameron Reese, Opelika (42-5), So. (Fall 3:42)

CLASS 1A/5A
TEAM SCORING (Top 10
Saint James 263; Alexandria 203; Ranburne 197; Tallassee 193; Cleburne County 166; Elmore County 148; Weaver 134; Beauregard 130; Piedmont 204.5; Montevallo 85.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS
106 Pounds:
 Travis Bellar, Weaver (44-22), So. over Tennison Norton, Saint James (34-7), So. (Fall 1:37)
113 Pounds:
Jackson Elder, American Christian (30-1), Sr. over Grant Hall, Tallassee (41-9), Sr. (Technical Fall (20-5)
120 Pounds:
Jemari Harris, Montevallo (38-4), Jr. over Wes Christie, Saint James (33-8), Sr. (Fall 5:23)
126 Pounds:
Fletcher Swindall, Alexandria (59-1), Sr. over Jackson Howard, Saint James (38-2), Sr. (Fall 3:14)
132 Pounds:
Jaden New, Alexandria (62-2), Fr. over Cody Souder, Weaver (61-10_, So. (Dec 5-4)
138 Pounds:
Shane Beason, Cleburne County (38-5), Sr. over Gabe Robbins, Saint James (39-4), Jr. (Dec 8-3)
145 Pounds:
Trey Gaines, Saint James (26-0), Sr. over Mathew Williamson, Cleburne County (39-5), So. (Fall 1:33)
152 Pounds:
Zachary Williamson, Cleburne County (41-3), Jr. over Mason Bell, Tallassee (54-8), So. (Fall 1:44)
160 Pounds:
Travis Hamilton, Saint James (20-3), Sr. over Spencer Jordan, Ranburne (37-9), Jr. (Dec 6-4)
170 Pounds:
Mac Johnson, Saint James (37-3), Sr. over Cody Gilson, Tallassee ( 49-7), Sr. (Dec 7-6)
182 Pounds:
Andy Baker, Tallassee (21-1), Sr. over Kyle Hugley, Beauregard (49-3), Sr. (Dec 7-2)
195 Pounds:
Christian Knop, Alexandria (67-0), Sr. over Christian Smith, Ranburne (39-5), Jr. (Dec 13-6)
220 Pounds:
Sean Caleb Allison, Weaver (65-3), Sr. over Ben Buchanan, Ranburne (11-6), Jr. (Fall 2:51)
285 Pounds:
Evan Cooper, Piedmont (39-2), Sr. over Skylar Payne, Alexandria (41-16), Sr. (Fall 0:28)

AHSAA North Super Section Wrestling Championships
Birmingham CrossPlex, Bill Harris Arena
Saturday’s Final Results
Top four individual qualifiers in each weight advance to the AHSAA State Wrestling Championships at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, Feb. 14-16.

CLASS 7A
TEAM SCORING (Top 10
Vestavia Hills 241; Bob Jones 212; Grissom 145.5; Huntsville 130; Hewitt-Trussville 126; Spain Park 81.5; Mountain Brook 71.5; Sparkman 50; James Clemens 46; Florence 38.
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS
106 Pounds:
Zaderian Toney, Bob Jones (18-0), Sr. over Ryan Summerlin, Vestavia Hills (47-6), Fr. (TB-1 6-4)
113 Pounds: Zaevian Toney, Bob Jones (26-6), Sr. over Christopher Hays, Vestavia Hills (32-20), So. (Fall 4:21)
120 Pounds:
Tyler Ivey, Grissom (44-0), Sr. over Jim Wilson, Bob Jones (40-8), Sr. (Fall 1:42)
126 Pounds:
Samuel Jaggears, Gadsden City (40-1), Jr. over Cordell Ellison, Sparkman (33-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
132 Pounds: Jack Rivers, Spain Park (53-8), Sr. over Lucas Reaves, Hewitt-Trussville (27-18), Fr. (Fall 1:24)
138 Pounds:
Nathaniel Nailen, Vestavia Hills (46-11), Sr. over Grayson Curtis (Huntsville) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
145 Pounds:
Stone Barden, Hewitt-Trussville (30-1), Sr. over Jordan Whalen, Bob Jones (32-5), Sr. (Dec 8-6)
152 Pounds:
Cale Land, Hewitt-Trussville (36-5), Sr. over Cole Williams, Huntsville (32-11), Sr. (Dec 11-4)
160 Pounds:
Gabriel Pittman, Bob Jones (27-9), Sr. over Carson Casteel, Florence (30-8), So. (MD 9-1)
170 Pounds:
Peter Dazzio, Vestavia Hills (42-3), Sr. over Cal Francovitch, (Bob Jones (24-8), Sr. (Technical Fall (15-0)
182 Pounds:
George Francovitch, Bob Jones (19-1), Sr. over Jack Higgins, Mountain Brook (39-7), Jr. (Dec 9-6)
195 Pounds:
Rob Barrentine, Vestavia Hills (28-7), Sr. over Harrison Hemmerly, Grissom (25-7), Sr. (Fall 3:19)
220 Pounds:
Grant McLean, Vestavia Hills (29-10), Sr. over Cole Batson, Huntsville (35-6), Jr. (Fall 5:32)
285 Pounds:
Douglas Thompson, Vestavia Hills (43-7), Sr. over Jaxon Bast, Spain Park (55-5), Jr. (Fall 3:46)

CLASS 6A
TEAM SCORING (Top 10
Oxford 181.5; Clay-Chalkville 178; Gardendale 173; Mae Jemison 125.5; Fort Payne 125; Homewood 117; Minor 113; Pell City 112.5; Athens 84; Hartselle 81.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS
106 Pounds:
David Miguel, Fort Payne (32-10), So. over Melton Powe, Gardendale (46-10), Fr. (Dec 4-2)
113 Pounds:
George Vazquez, Pinson Valley (29-2), Sr. over Gabe Sweat, Buckhorn (34-11), So. (Fall 1:09)
120 Pounds:
Corey Jones, Shades Valley (29-10), Jr. over Cote Blalock, Fort Payne (43-8), Fr. (Dec 9-6)
126 Pounds:
Landon Burrage, Oxford (48-10), Sr. over Devyn Scoggins, Gardendale (51-7), Jr. (Dec 8-6)
132 Pounds:
J.C. Williams, Clay-Chalkville (35-7), Sr. over Wesley Slick, Oxford (43-8), Sr. (Dec 6-4)
138 Pounds:
Deacon Cowart, Athens (30-5), Sr. over Keenan Wyatt, Gardendale (41-10), Fr. (MD 9-1)
145 Pounds:
Brandon Seawright, Minor (33-2), Jr. over Jakob Chisolm, Oxford (55-4), So. (SV-1 4-2)
152 Pounds:
Reed Hill, Oxford (55-3), Jr. over Jason Minchew, Shades Valley (36-4), So. (Fall 3:31)
160 Pounds:
Jackson Stocks, Pell City (45-4), Sr. over Zaquerius Harris, Columbia (33-10), Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
170 Pounds:
Theo Maxwell, Clay-Chalkville (38-5), Sr. over Kendrick Young, Oxford (31-25), So. (Dec 8-2)
182 Pounds:
Jordan Hunter, Buckhorn (22-2), Sr. over Derrick Orvik, Gardendale ( 28-8), So. (Fall 1:00)
195 Pounds:
A.J. Talton, Clay-Chalkville (42-1), Sr. over Riley Kuhn, Fort Payne (42-6), So. (Dec 6-1)
220 Pounds:
Carlos Miguel Figueroa, Homewood (40-0), Sr. over Kobe Shumaker, Oxford (26-16), So. (Fall 2:13)
285 Pounds:
Jack Jones, Clay-Chalkville (40-1), Sr. over Avion Woods , Hueytown (23-5), (Dec 5-3)

CLASS 1A/5A
TEAM SCORING (Top 10
Arab 267.5; Scottsboro 212; Moody 189.5; Mortimer Jordan 180.5; Hayden 140.5; Southside-Gadsden 140.5; Jasper 122; Dora 111; Sprngville 106; St. John Paul II Catholic 100.
INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULTS
106 Pounds:
Cory Land, Moody (43-0), Fr. over Jacob Holland, Arab (66-5), So. (Dec 8-1)
113 Pounds:
Parker Dodd, Moody (55-10), So. over Shawn Ammerman, Madison County (27-10), Jr. (Fall 2:32)
120 Pounds:
Jacob Dease, Southside (52-5), So. over Bronson Jackson, Arab (38-6), Fr. (Dec 7-3)
126 Pounds:
Carlos Chavez, Dora (43-3), Sr. over Ryan St. John, Hayden (66-7), Sr. (Dec 13-11)
132 Pounds:
Sebastian Oswalt, Mortimer Jordan (45-9), Jr. over Patrick Lawler, Arab (73-12), 8th. (Dec 5-3)
138 Pounds:
Garrett McClendon, Arab (63-7), Sr. over Evan Vieira, New Hope ( 32-5), Jr. (Fall 3:16)
145 Pounds:
Zeke Smotherman, Madison County (27-4), Jr. over Sage Hughes, Moody (62-7), Sr. (Dec 4-2)
152 Pounds:
Rashad Clark, Moody (62-2), Sr. over Jordan Kiley, Mortimer Jordan (42-10), Sr. (Dec 5-2)
160 Pounds:
Connor Calfee, Scottsboro (27-4), Sr. over Jayson Spencer, St. John Paul II Catholic (35-2), Sr. (Fall 1:48)
170 Pounds:
Gerard McArron, St. John Paul II Catholic (32-2), Sr. over Damian Ramirez, Scottsboro ( 34-3), Sr. (Dec 11-8)
182 Pounds:
Kolton Clark, Scottsboro (32-1), Sr. over Sam Atchley, Arab (60-12), Jr. (MD 14-4)
195 Pounds:
Cole Fuller, Corner (45-6), So. over Dashton Rush, Jasper (23-8), Jr. (Injury default,  5:58)
220 Pounds:
Caleb Anderson, Scottsboro (28-6), Sr. over Skyler Mizzell, Saint Clair Co. (55-4), Sr. (Dec 4-3)
285 Pounds:
Michael Barnes, Mortimer Jordan (36-5), Sr. over Ronny Henderson, Dora (42-6), Jr.
(Fall 0:19)




Comments are closed.