Tuesday, November 12, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Homewood, Scottsboro Runners Shine in Fast Field at Strong Georgia Invitational

AHSAA Cross Country Week 8 Spotlight

    MONTGOMERY – Several of the top AHSAA cross country teams stormed across the Georgia border last week and made a statement in the Coach Wood Invitational in Whitesburg with 17 boys’ runners and 14 girls registering personal bests in the 5K championship division race.
    Defending Class 6A and Class 5A state cross country champions Homewood High and Scottsboro finished 1-2 in the boys’ competition with Vestavia Hills finishing fifth out of 24 teams. Homewood junior Crawford Hope led four Patriots in the top 30 with his personal best 15:06.61. He was about 2 seconds behind Vestavia’s Ethan Strand (15:04.56) in fifth place overall.
     Lainey Phelps, a Homewood senior, was fourth in the girls’ race with an 18:00.00 finish, three spots ahead of Vestavia sophomore Crawford West’s personal best 18:20.80.
    Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 8 of the season.
    Other spotlight finishes at the Coach Wood Invitational run at the McIntosh Nature Preserve course included University of Alabama commitment Jace Jones of Thompson, whose 15:13.28 was a personal best and good for seventh place overall. Cooper Atkins finished in a personal-best 15:28.93 ahead of Scottsboro teammate Hayden Judge (15:33.34). Homewood’s Jon Fielding Stogner ran another personal best (15:37.88), as did Scottsboro’s Benson Atkins (15:48.46) and Homewood’s Jackson Merrell (15:51.74).
     In other events in a busy week, Savian Taylor, a senior at Smiths Station, ran a 16:20.92 to win his team’s invitational in a field of 160. Central-Phenix City sophomore Sean Dorrill was second at 16:36.43 while Auburn’s Jeffrey Blair finished at 16:41.50. In the girls’ race, Auburn took three of the top four spots and four of the top seven to win the team title. Samantha Rogers (18:33.31), Harper McGowan (18:58.20) and Sangie Lincoln-Velez (19:34.13) were 1-2-4 in the race with Central-Phenix City’s Adley Burkes (19:16.37) finishing third.
     Fort Payne swept the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the Creekbank Invitational at Oxford’s Choccolocco Park, with Maggie Crow (19:45.70) and Anahi Barboza (19:48.73) finishing 1-2 in the girls’ race. Pell City sophomore Jack Lowe ran a 16:25.30 to top the boys’ finishers ahead of Fort Payne’s Ben Anderson (16:59.93).

 

 

Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

COACH WOOD INVITATIONAL
McIntosh Nature Preserve, Whitesburg, Ga. (Host: Mill Creek High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Homewood 115; Scottsboro 132; Harrison (Kennison, Ga.) 133
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP INVITATIONAL LEADERS (234)
1. Sully Shelton, Harrison (Ga.)         14:58.91
4. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:04.56
5. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:06.61

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Marist (Brookhaven, Ga.) 66; St. Pius X (Atlanta) 76; Hillgrove (Powder Springs, Ga.) 131

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (243)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Morgan Vaden, St. Pius X              17:43.40
4. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:00.00
7. Crawford West, Vestavia Hills       18:20.80

SMITHS STATION PANTHER INVITATIONAL

Smiths Station High (Host: Smiths Station High)

No team results reported

BOYS LEADERS (160)
1. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:20.92
2. Sean Dorrill, Central-Phenix City  16:36.43
3. Jeffrey Blair, Auburn                      16:41.50

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 25; Smiths Station 100; Enterprise 105

GIRLS LEADERS (100)

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              18:33.31
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn             18:58.20
3. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:16.37

4. Sangie Lincoln-Velez, Auburn       19:34.13

CREEKBANK INVITATIONAL
Choccolocco Park, Oxford (Host: Ohatchee High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 63; Douglas 88; Ashville 102
BOYS LEADERS (169)
1. Jack Lowe, Pell City                       16:25.30
2. Ben Anderson, Fort Payne              16:59.93
3. Dakota Frank, Munford                  17:05.93

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Fort Payne 25; Ashville 87; Alexandria 91

GIRLS LEADERS (109)

1. Maggie Crow, Fort Payne               19:45.70
2. Anahi Barboza, Fort Payne             19:48.73
3. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      20:37.36

DEW IT ON THE TRAILS
Point Mallard, Decatur (Host: Decatur High)

5A-7A BOYS LEADERS (186)
1. Will Thompson, Cullman               15:42.80
4. Parker Balzli, Mountain Brook       16:03.20
6. Nathan Knox, Hewitt-Trussville     16:07.30

1A-4A BOYS LEADERS (117)
1. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:36.20
2. Charlie Owens, West Morgan        17:13.50
3. Myles Cook, Bayside Academy     17:19.00

5A-7A GIRLS LEADERS (117)

1. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:42.80
2. Maci Mills, Hewitt-Trussville         18:49.00
3. Elizabeth Robertson, Mtn Brook    18:52.10

1A-4A GIRLS LEADERS (68)

1. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:04.20
2. Mallory Cole, Brooks                     20:46.50
3. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:55.80

HAY OF A RUN
Fairview Town Park, Fairview (Host: Fairview High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Bernard 45; Fairview 67; Oxford 109
BOYS LEADERS (163)
1. Caleb Guthery, St. Bernard            16:49.64
2. Peyton Bailey, Fairview                  16:58.57
3. Paul Gonzalez, JB Pennington       17:02.06

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Bernard 55; JB Pennington 63; Oxford 106, Jasper 106

GIRLS LEADERS (94)

1. Madilyn Kerber, St. Bernard          21:03.58
2. Naydelin Momentey, Russellville   21:07.25
3. Katie Keur, Oxford                        21:40.61

CENTER POINT HIGH INVITE
Center Point High Course (Host: Center Point High)

BOYS LEADERS (61)
1. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              18:58.03
2. Kelvin Poe Jr., Huffman                 19:21.82
3. Nicklaus Martinez, Shades Valley  19:36.47

GIRLS LEADERS (47)

1. Deaviana Lee Vaughn, Huffman    25:32.05
2. Kiara Cobb, Jeff Davis                   26:14.50
3. Chloe Hudson, Mortimer Jordan    26:24.44

PLEASANT VALLEY TWILIGHT 5K
Pleasant Valley High, Jacksonville (Host: Pleasant Valley High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 46; Pleasant Valley 50; Southside-Gadsden 55
BOYS LEADERS (166)
1. Christian Myles, Anniston              17:21.44
2. Jake Moore, White Plains               17:25.31
3. Ryan Maudsley, Southside-Gad     17:50.81

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 61; Southside-Gadsden 64; White Plains 65

GIRLS LEADERS (114)

1. Beth Ann Tucker, Springville         20:54.90
2. Camryn Davis, Southside-Gads     21:53.83
3. Olivia King, Jacksonville                22:11.40

HELENA INVITATIONAL
Helena High (Host: Helena High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Helena 27; Oak Mountain 57; Chelsea 91
BOYS LEADERS (176)
1. Bradley Barton, Helena                  16:31.51
2. Miles Brush, Chelsea                      17:18.06
3. Talon Prichard, Helena                   17:28.82

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Helena 47; John Carroll 50; Chelsea 83

GIRLS LEADERS (108)

1. Teanna Cason, Chelsea                   20:39.88
2. Ana Watters, Helena                       20:59.25
3. Kenlie Nelson, John Carroll            21:09.90

FAITH ACADEMY’S BOARDWALK CHALLENGE
Faith Academy Sports Complex, Mobile (Host: Faith Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: UMS-Wright 49; Baker 68; Pensacola Christian 109
BOYS LEADERS (175)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:05.90
2. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:12.08
4. Matthew Taylor, UMS-Wright       17:12.53

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Baker 42; St. Paul’s Episcopal 50; Spanish Fort 103

GIRLS LEADERS (137)

1. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:14.17
2. Leslie Baxter, Baker                       19:41.73
3. Emily Shumock, Faith Academy   19:55.03

MONTGOMERY ACADEMY INVITATIONAL
Huntingdon College-Greenbrier, Montgomery (Host: Montgomery Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Catholic-Montgomery 34; Lamp-Loveless 55; Calera 75
BOYS LEADERS (120)
1. Hollis Johnson, Catholic-Mtgy       16:29.01
2. Seba Bakoyema, Lamp-Loveless    17:11.01
3. Eric Mesina, Lamp-Loveless          17:19.11

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Saint James 20; Montgomery Academy 65; Lamp-Loveless 94

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (82)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:19.48
2. Kyndall Foley, Alabama Christian 20:36.61
3. Kendal Wright, Saint James           21:03.31

JACKSON COUNTY/DEKALB COUNTY MEET
ToKnowHIM Trails, Pisgah (Host: Pisgah High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pisgah 34; North Sand Mountain 47; Skyline 92
BOYS LEADERS (54)
1. Collin Mayfield, Geraldine             16:52.00
2. Jayden Culpepper, N. Sand Mtn     19:40.00
3. Tanner Baine, Pisgah                      19:48.00

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pisgah 30; Ider 48; Geraldine 84

GIRLS LEADERS (50)

1. Rhylee Bell, Pisgah                         24:22.00
2. Jennifer Vega, Section                    24:30.00
3. Aubree Chapman, Ider                   25:21.00



PIRATE INVITATIONAL
Fairhope (Host: Fairhope High)

4K BOYS TEAM WINNER: Gulf Shores 38; Satsuma 70; Robertsdale 103
BOYS LEADERS (73)
1. Connor Holm, Satsuma                               14:38.00
2. Brendan Davis, Theodore                           14:58.00
3. Eli Miler, Satsuma                                      15:04.00

4K GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Foley 45; Satsuma 68; Robertsdale 73

GIRLS LEADERS (49)

1. Mallory Streetman, Gulfport                      17:29.00
2. Kristina Hankinson, Orange Beach                        18:02.00
3. Belle Rea, Foley                                         19:02.00

4. Sarah Biggs, Robertsdale                           19:06.00

 

 




Comments are closed.