Friday, December 06, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Pleasant Valley, White Plains Runners Sweep Wildcat Fall Classic X-C Meet

Pleasant Valley runners in recent race.jpg

 

MONTGOMERY – Running with the pack was the theme of Week 9 of the cross country season as teams prepare for sectional meets are set for next week and the 64th annual AHSAA State Championships scheduled for Nov. 9 at Oakville Indian Mounds near Moulton.
    Nowhere was the pack mentality more evident – and successful – than at the Wildcat Fall Classic in Anniston, where Pleasant Valley High won both the boys’ and girls’ team titles in the 1A-3A events and White Plains did the same in the 4A-6A competition.
     The Pleasant Valley boys captured fourth through 10th place while the girls took fifth through 10th and 11th. The Class 3A Raiders from Jacksonville notched 30 points in the boys’ run and 35 on the girls’ side. Those performances earned the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 9 of the season.
     Coach Brad Hood called the strategy a “team-building opportunity,” as his runners prepare to host the the Calhoun County Championship on Oct. 24. “First of all, I wanted my faster runners to have an easier race going into the county championship,” Hood said. “Using the team pack run, the stronger runners push the slower ones.”
    Hood and his teams are also getting prepared for the end-of-the-season title run. “We are looking to use sectional week as one last week of training to prepare for state. The 3A boys’ state title has about five teams who can win it,” he said. “We are not even close to peaking yet. It looks like St. Bernard and Bayside (Academy) are going to be tough to beat, but we are up to the challenge.”
    White Plains’ Jake Moore won the 4A-6A race in record time. His 17:04.00 beat the Wildcat Trail record set in August by LAMP runner Brett Bonkowski (17:22.71).
   Ohatchee’s Luke Fair (18:51.02) and Dalton Fitch (19:01.16) were 1-2 in the Wildcat Fall Classic as their squad finished second. Pleasant Valley’s finishers at 4-10 were Oliver Young, Cayden Nelson, Kaige Roberts, Brayden Wright, Coleman Haynes, Holt Bentley and Ryan Eubanks, with 35 seconds separating fourth place from 10th.
     On the girls’ side, Ohatchee’s Jayda Fair (21:14.95) topped Glencoe’s Katie Giles (21:36.59) and Donoho’s Taylor Simmons (22:31.23). Anna Beth Giles of Glencoe was fourth, followed by the Pleasant Valley girls: Eva Bryant, Emma Hood, Elizabeth Hall, Trinity Roberts, Macey Roper and Gracie Hood at 5-10. Ella Whitehead was 12th for the Raiders. There was a 1:05 difference between fourth and 10th.
     In the boys’ 4A-6A side of the Wildcat Fall Classic, White Plains took first, third, fifth and seventh to win over Calera. Jake Moore won the race at 17:04 with teammates Kayd Hightower (third), James Middlebrooks (fifth) and Luke Larson (seventh) all besting 18:30. In the 4A-6A girls’ race, White Plains took third (Savannah Yates) and 8-10 (Camden Wilson, Adrianna Sotelo and Anna Strickland).

 

Other successful pack runners last week included:

    Spanish Fort High School won the girls’ title in Baldwin County Championships with runners finishing 3-6: Kate Miller, Olivia Wilder, Ryley Grantham and Cece Carl.

    Briarwood Christian School’s girls’ squad at the St. Bernard Oktoberfest Invitation took the 4A-7A team title by one point over Lawrence County, with Mary Grace Parker finishing second behind Lawrence County’s Emily Daniel (20:51.14), and Briarwood sweeping places 8-11 (Morgan Harris, Bella Doss, Brenner Statt and Adrienne Goolsby). The Briarwood boys’ team also took first place over Lawrence County. The Lions were led by second- and third-place finishers Trent Malloy and Joseph Bell. Briarwood also took places 8-11 (Jay Greene, Ford Thornton, Matthew Earnest and Luke Thompson) behind winner Steele Joiner (16:52.67), a Lawrence County sophomore.
     In the 1A-3A competition at St. Bernard Abbey, Cold Springs won the championship with Ethan Edgeworth finishing second to St. Bernard’s Caleb Guthery. Cold Springs took 5-7 with just over 3 seconds separating Jonathan Collett, Seth Walker and Aaron Spurger.
     Grace Crim of Providence Christian of Dothan won the 1A-3A girls’ race in the 23rd Annual Tiger Classic at Keisel Park in Auburn at 20:30.20, ahead of Olivia Blackmon (20:35.10) of T.R. Miller while Providence Christian runners finished 3-6 (Elle Salter, Madelyn Patterson, Millicent Talmadge and Addison Pemberton).
     On the boys’ side, Montgomery-Catholic’s Hollis Johnson topped the 120-runner field with a 17:28.60 finish while his teammates Chris Valencia, Sam Leslie and Harrison Skala were third through fifth and Cole Pierce and Joseph Schmidt were 7-8.
     Homewood’s Crawford Hope won the 28th Annual Husky Challenge at Hewitt-Trussville High School with a sterling 15:43.74 finish. The Patriots also took fourth (Jon Fielding Stogner), fifth (Jackson Merrell), eighth (Carson Bedics) and 12th (Sam Gray). Homewood outpaced the host team 30-103, followed by Hoover at 116.
     Results of all the AHSAA cross country meets reported last week include:

 

WILDCAT FALL CLASSIC
Wildcat Trail, Anniston (Host: White Plains High)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 23; Calera 77; Oxford 101
BOYS LEADERS (112)
1. Jake Moore, White Plains               17:04.00
2. Christian Myles, Anniston              17:33.38
3. Kayden Hightower, White Plains   17:36.11

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 30; Ohatchee 55; Sand Rock 96
BOYS ILEADERS (79)
1. Luke Fair, Ohatchee                       18:51.02
2. Dalton Fitch, Ohatchee                   19:01.16
3. Camron McDaniel, Cedar Bluff     19:25.11

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 39; Jacksonville 50; Alexandria 58

GIRLS LEADERS (68)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Olivia King, Jacksonville                21:23.70
2. Katie Keur, Oxford                        22:12.98
3. Savannah Yates, White Plains        22:17.32

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Pleasant Valley 35; Glencoe 60; Ohatchee 67

GIRLS LEADERS (64)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Jayda Fair, Ohatchee                      21:14.95
2. Katie Giles, Glencoe                       21:36.59
3. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              22:31.23


28TH ANNUAL HUSKY CHALLENGE
Hewitt-Trussville High, Trussville (Host: Hewitt-Trussville)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Homewood 30; Hewitt-Trussville 103; Hoover 116
BOYS LEADERS (197)
1. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:43.74
2. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:05.02
3. Will Thompson, Cullman               16:06.30

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Mountain Brook 41; Homewood 73; Hoover 101

GIRLS LEADERS (150)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood            18:14.13
3. Reagan Riley, Mountain Brook      18:58.13

4. Camilla Chambers, Holly Pond      19:08.02

 

23RD ANNUAL TIGER CLASSIC
Keisel Park, Auburn (Host: Auburn)

5A-7A BOYS LEADERS (165)
1. Walker Cole, Oak Mountain           15:56.80
2. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   16:21.90
3. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              16:26.50

 

1A-4A BOYS LEADERS (117)
1. Hollis Johnson, Mtgy-Catholic       17:28.60
2. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr.     17:49.50
3. Chris Valencia, Mtgy-Catholic       18:02.20

 

5A- 7A GIRLS ILEADERS (99)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Samantha Rogers, Auburn              19:05.80
2. Harper McGowan, Auburn             19:26.70
3. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              19:36.40

 

1A-4A GIRLS LEADERS (76)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Grace Crim, Providence-Christian  20:30.20
2. Olivia Blackmon, TR Miller           20:35.10
3. Elle Salter, Providence-Christian    22:38.90

 

HUNTSVILLE METRO, CITY, MADISON CO. CHAMPIONSHIPS
Palmer Park, Madison (Host: James Clemens High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Huntsville 35; St. John Paul II Catholic 76; Randolph 84
BOYS LEADERS (169)
1. Keaton Watts, Huntsville                15:47.46
2. Benjamin Steber, Huntsville           16:17.21
3. Adler Brininger, St. John Paul II    16:23.68

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: James Clemens 37; Randolph 78; St. John Paul II Catholic 100

GIRLS LEADERS (89)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Kristin Day, James Clemens           19:41.80
2. Emma Hudson, Randolph              20:05.67
3. Hannah Thuss, Bob Jones               20:19.44

 

HUEYTOWN INVITATIONAL #2
Hueytown High (Host: Hueytown High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: McAdory 36; Corner 65; Gardendale 85
BOYS LEADERS (89)
1. Davontae Edwards, McAdory        18:08.48
2. Woody Anthony, McAdory            18:09.08
3. Rhein Packer, Gardendale              18:37.55

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Gardendale 42; Center Point 45; Pell City 57

GIRLS LEADERS (49)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. LeNaya Essex, Francis Marion       23:28.11
2. Audrey Sullivan, Brookwood         24:15.06
3. Joi Malone, Gardendale                  24:59.80

 

MOBILE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Municipal Park, Mobile (Host: St. Paul’s Episcopal School)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 29; UMS-Wright 48; McGill-Toolen 78
BOYS LEADERS (103)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:07.44
2. John Michael Romanos, St. Paul’s 16:14.40
3. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:22.54

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Baker 41; St. Paul’s Episcopal 49; McGill-Toolen 75

GIRLS LEADERS (79)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Claire Frazier Bolton, M-Toolen    18:49.85
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          19:03.15
3. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:18.57

 

ATHENS BIBLE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL
Athens Sportsplex, Athens (Host: Athens Bible School)

4A-7A BOYS LEADERS (118)
1. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:23.60
2. Dakota Sheppard, Brewer               17:04.67
3. Julio Cerda, Decatur                       17:05.89

 

1A-3A BOYS LEADERS (92)
1. Nicholas Ulrich, Athens Bible        17:10.70
2. Kyle VanKirk, Westminster-Hvile 17:11.90
3. Seth Peebles, Westminster-Hvile    17:37.79

 

4A-7A GIRLS LEADERS (68)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:02.85
2. Sage Betts, Brewer                         20:05.38
3. Taylor Williams, Lawrence Co.     20:36.69

 

1A-3A GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (53)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Hastings Gray, Westminster-Hvile 20:42.08
2. Addison Embry, Lauderdale Co.    20:52.01
3. Valerie Grosso, Lexington              21:08.08

 

ACA INVITATIONAL
Munny Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa (Host: American Christian Academy)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Collierville (TN) 28; American Chr 57; Northridge 95
BOYS LEADERS (140)
1. Caleb Skinner, Collierville              16:50.82
2. Forrest York, Northridge                17:17.08
4. John Bridges, American Chr          17:25.76

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Saint James 49; American Christian 61; Collierville 69

GIRLS LEADERS (81)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:02.61
2. Mary Mac Collins, Northridge       19:51.13
3. Karis Kelley, American Chr           20:09.81

 

BALDWIN COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bicentennial Park, Bay Minette (Host: Baldwin County High)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Daphne 41; Bayside Academy 78; St. Michael Catholic 87
BOYS LEADERS (133)
1. Ethan Rowe, Daphne                      16:43.18
2. Myles Cook, Bayside Acad                        17:19.49
3. Joshua McClellan, Spanish Fort     17:36.40

 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Spanish Fort 23; Baldwin Co. 83; Fairhope 102

GIRLS LEADERS (88)

GIRLS 5K RUN

1. Kristina Hankinson, Orange Bch    20:09.20
2. Brooke DuPlantier, Fairhope          20:21.63
3. Kate Miller, Spanish Fort               20:54.69

 

JAMES CLEMENS LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL
Palmer Park, Madison (Host: James Clemens)

VARSITY BOYS TEAM WINNER: Father Ryan (Nashville) 44; St. John Paul II 56; James Clemens 97
BOYS LEADERS (133)
1. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      16:13.49
2. Raleigh Stamps, Rogers                  16:21.30
4. Omar Myers, Sparkman                  16:21.89

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Athens Bible 36; Lindsay Lane Christian 48; Tanner 57
BOYS LEADERS (133)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          16:47.05
2. Brady Anderson, Lindsay Lane      17:34.41
3. Richard Rosas, Tanner                    18:23.20

 

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Father Ryan (Nashville) 33; Huntsville 88; James Clemens 91

GIRLS LEADERS (121)

1. Mary Claire Ridgeway, Florence    18:44.17
4. Yarahy Marcelino, West Morgan   19:09.03
8. Bradley Herbert, Guntersville         20:25.53

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Athens Bible 21; Belgreen 36
GIRLS LEADERS (25)
1. Maggie Owens, Shoals Christian    22:54.04
2. Yami Mendoza, Tanner                  22:57.18
3. Claire Sandlin, Athens Bible          22:55.12

 

ST. BERNARD OKTOBERFEST INVITATIONAL
St. Bernard Abbey, Cullman (Host: St. Bernard)

4A-7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Briarwood Christian 26; Lawrence Co. 92; Oneonta 102
BOYS LEADERS (165)
1. Steele Joiner, Lawrence Co.           16:52.67
2. Trent Malloy, Briarwood                17:00.27
3. Joseph Bell, Briarwood                  17:31.01

 

1A-3A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 31; St. Bernard 62; Westminster-Oak Mtn 108
BOYS LEADERS (134)
1. Craig Guthery, St. Bernard             17:20.54
2. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:29.53
3. Paul Gonzalez, JB Pennington       17:50.87

 

4A-7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Briarwood Christian 36; Lawrence Co. 37; Arab 74

GIRLS LEADERS (106)

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:51.14
2. Mary Grace Parker, Briarwood      21:17.49
3. Taylor Williams, Lawrence Co.     21:27.88

 

1A-3A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Westminster School at Oak Mtn 43; Cold Springs 79; St. Bernard

GIRLS LEADERS (90)

1. Hallie Porterfield, Westminster      20:20.16
2. Hannah Adams, Westminster         20:24.29
3. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           21:20.23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Comments are closed.