Sunday, December 15, 2019

 

            


AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Vestavia Junior Ethan Strand Clocks 15:03.13 To Win Huntsville’s Southern Showcase Meet

 AHSAA Cross Country Week 5 Spotlight

      MONTGOMERY – Junior distance runner Ethan Strand turned in the best time of his prep cross country career and the top time in the AHSAA for the 2019 season last weekend to capture the featured varsity race at the Southern Showcase Cross Country Invitational at Huntsville’s John Hunt Park.
    In the girls’ feature race, two defending state champions battled to the end with defending Class 6A state champ Lainey Phelps, a senior at Homewood, pulling away in the last 100 yards to beat junior Presley Miles of Saint James. Phelps’ winning time was 17:36.18, and Miles, the defending Class 3A state champion, was timed at 18:04.83.
     Strand and Rainey, in the process, ran their way into the AHSAA Cross Country Spotlight for Week 5.
    Strand’s winning time, one of the tops in the nation this season, gave him a 22-second victory over runner-up Will Pinson of Huntsville, who crossed at 15:25.91. Six of the 118 runners finished below 15:40 in the major meet’s feature race. Strand, who is fast becoming one of the nation’s top distance runners, won the 2018 Class 7A state cross country title with a time of 15:24.29 – best overall among runners in all classes at last year’s state meet.
    Phelps, who won the Class 6A state cross country individual championship in 2016 with a time of 18:02.13 and captured the title again in 2018 clocking 17:22.51, also turned in one of the best times in the nation last weekend. Miles, who won the 3A state championship in 2018 with a 17:49.94 time, was second in Class 4A as a freshman in 2016.
   Huntsville won the Southern Challenge boys’ varsity team title with 43 points and Vestavia Hills was second with 69.  Cullman’s girls had 56 points to win the large-school division competition, and St John Paul II Catholic had 27 points to claim the small-school girls’ team title. A total of 680 boys competed in the three boys’ races and 360 girls participated in the three girls’ races at John Hunt Park.
    Several meets are set for this coming weekend with the Battle of the Bay at Loxley, the Kudzu Hills Invitational at Bremen, the Oak Mountain Invitational, Scottsboro Invitational and the Warriors Invitational at Florence, all set for Saturday. The Huntsville City Championships will be Monday.  The annual Jesse Owens Classic meet will be held at Oakville on Oct. 5. That meet, which annually attracts one of the largest field of runners in the Southeast, will feature some of the best prep teams and runners in the nation.
     Results of all the AHSAA 5,000-meter races reported last week include:

 

SOUTHERN SHOWCASE INVITATIONAL
John Hunt Park, Huntsville (Host: Huntsville HS)

VARSITY BOYS WINNER (Featured Race): Huntsville 43; Vestavia Hills 69; Scottsboro 78.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (118)
1. Ethan Strand, Vestavia Hills           15:03.13
2. Will Pinson, Huntsville                   15:25.91

3. Crawford Hope, Homewood          15:29.01

4. Hayden Judge, Scottsboro              15:29.46

 

LARGE-SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: Randolph 59; Vestavia Hills 89; Baylor (TN) 93.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (384)
1. Dustyn Lewis, Grissom                   15:57.90
2. Xian Campbell, Baylor (TN)          16:35.52
3. Lee Thomas, Randolph                  16:46.37
4. Jean Pierre LeRoux, Bob Jones      16:55.29

 

SMALL-SCHOOL BOYS TEAM WINNER: DAR 38; Westminster Christian 69; Tanner 111; Priceville 113.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (112)

1. John Farmer, Westminster              17:29.85

2. Kyle Van Kirk, Westminster          17:35.22

3. Kyle Saylor, DAR                          17:42.84

4. Andrew Wrenn, DAR                     17:53.19

VARSITY GIRLS WINNER (Featured Race): Independence (TN) 79; Vestavia Hills 88; Homewood 92.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)
1. Lainey Phelps, Homewood             17:36.18
2. Presley Miles, Saint James             18:04.83
3. Crawford West, Homewood           18:55.36

4. Ann Braese, Arlington (TN)           19:25.03

LARGE-SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Cullman 56; Lawrence County 56; Homewood 127.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (217)

1. Emily Daniel, Lawrence Co.          20:05.64
2. Jennifer Aviles, Cullman                20:30.75
3. Savannah Williams, Lawrence Co. 20:42.37
4. Marin Poleshek, Homewood          20:44.91

SMALL-SCHOOL GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. John Paul II Catholic 27; Pisgah 52; Westminster Christian 66.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (54)

1. Kendall Wright, St. James              20:33.25
2. Hannah Richardson, St. James        21:32.92
3. Elizabeth Slone Butler, DAR         22:19.02
4. Mary Custodio, St. John Paul II     23:37.37

 


TCBY INVITATIONAL
Sokol Park, Tuscaloosa (Host: American Christian HS)

CLASS 5A/7A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 30; Helena 38; American Christian 107.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (101)
1. Brady Barton, Helena                     16:22.50
2. Talon Pritchard, Helena                  17:02.57
3. Forrest York, Northridge                17:10.88

4. John M. Williamson, Hoover         17:17.65

CLASS 1A/4A BOYS TEAM WINNER: Cold Springs 24; Providence Christian 52; Altamont 67.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (43)

1. Clay Suddarth, Providence Chr.     17:33.78
2. Ethan Edgeworth, Cold Springs     17:50.82

3. Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs       18:16.12 

4. Seth Walker, Cold Springs             18:22.59


CLASS 5A/7A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hoover 28; American Christian 42; Helena 72.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (72)

1. Mary Collins, Northridge               19:39.93
2. Lauren Wallace, Hoover                 20:29.76
3. Karis Kelley, American Chr.          20:32.27
4. Elizabeth Vise, Northridge             20:39.57


CLASS 1A/4A GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Providence Christian 30; Cold Springs 33; Holy Spirit Catholic 89; Altamont 99.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (38)

1. Grace Crim, Providence Chr.         19:33.84
2. Reagan Parris, Cold Springs           20:53.33
3. Anaelyse Perez-Ruiz, Holy Spirit   21:27.32
4. Kendall Lacoste, University C.      22:07.28


CENTRAL ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
Grady, Al.

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Auburn 48; Montgomery Catholic 55; Smiths Station 65.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (116)
1. Woodrow Dean, Tallassee              16:04.50

2. Savian Taylor, Smiths Station        16:24.28

3. Hollis Johnson, Mont.-Catholic      16:28.85

4. Sean Dorrill, Central-PC                16:34.04
 

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Central-Phenix City 47; Auburn 49; Smiths Station 54.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)

1. Adley Burkes, Central-PC              18:59.98
2. Olivia Blackmon, TR Miller           20:19.13
3. Abigail Garner, Central-PC            20:25.74
4. Kyndall Foley, Ala. Christian         20:52.33

HARTSELLE TIGER INVITATIONAL
Quail Creek Golf Course (Host: Hartselle HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Hartselle 48; Deshler 88; Hatton 128.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (129)
1. Nicolas Ulrich, Athens Bible          17:34.30
2. Cody Hill, Deshler                          17:34.76
3. Carson Graves, Hatton                   17:49.18

4. Hawken Foote, Hartselle                17:57.39

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Hatton 61; Deshler 72; Elkmont 82.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (70)

1. Cissie Duykers, Hartselle                21:92.48
2. Claudia Allen, Elkmont                  22:00.65
3. Mallory Cole, Brooks                     22:06.83
4. Ally Amerson, Hatton                    22:21.97


BOBCAT INVITATIONAL
Westview Baptist Church, Opp (Host: Opp HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 15; Wicksburg 57; Dothan 81.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (89)
1. Tyler Rathburn, Enterprise             16:02.42
2. Henry Templin, Enterprise             16:41.31
3. William Kim, Enterprise                 16:50.48

4. Brett Tessay, Enterprise                  17:08.53

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Enterprise 27; Dothan 49; Pleasant Home 83.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (46)

1. Natalie Warner, Enterprise             20:27.88
2. Lauren Rodgers, Enterprise            21:32.22
3. Kayleigh Riordan, Enterprise         21:41.63
4. Kate Smith, Dothan                         21:43.83

DAPHNE INVITATIONAL
Blakeley State Park (Host: Daphne HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 40; Baker 87; UMS-Wright 96.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (206)
1. Joseph Perry, UMS-Wright            16:30.53
2. Carson Barlow, Baker                     16:38.91
3. John M. Romanos, St. Paul’s          16:41.35

4. Drew Roberts, McGill-Toolen        16:43.19

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: St. Paul’s Episcopal 60; Baker 63; McGill-Toolen Catholic 81.
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (147)

1. B. Biancamano, L. Beach (MS)      18:31.11
2. Isabel Valenzuela, St. Paul’s          19:24.27
3. Lindsey Baxter, Baker                    19:30.02
4. Emily Shumock, Faith Ac.             19:45.85


VOLUNTEER SPIRIT INVITATIONAL
(Host: Central, Clay County HS)

BOYS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 31.
BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (110)
1. Reginald Sweetwyne, B. Russell    17:36.90
2. Dakota Frank, Munford                  17:37.50
3. James Middlebrooks, W. Plains      17:40.20

4. Luke Larson, White Plains             18:01.10

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: White Plains 27.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (58)

1. Savannah Yates, White Plains        22:26.70
2. Camden Wilson, White Plains        22:36.60
3. Anna Strickland, White Plains        23:13.50
4. Taylor Simmons, Donoho              23:22.00


WINGFOOT INVITATIONAL
Cartersville (GA)

GIRLS TEAM WINNER: Marist (GA) 106; St. Pius X (GA) 133; Auburn (151).

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS (187)

1. Hannah Miniutti, Blessed Trinity GA        17:54.00
3. Samantha Rogers, Auburn                          17:59.10
31. Harper McGowan, Auburn                       19:08.70

 

 

 




Comments are closed.