AHSAA News

rss

AHSAA News


Thompson vs. Hoover Football Battle Headlines NFHS Network Live-Stream Lineup for Friday

Record 82 AHSAA Events Set for NFHS Network Thru Sept. 13

Thompson vs. Hoover Football Battle Headlines NFHS Network Live-Stream Lineup for Friday   
MONTGOMERY – The NFHS Network’s subscriber-based AHSAA School Broadcast Program will live-stream a record high 82 sports events beginning tonight through Sept. 13. Among them is the much anticipated Class 7A, Region 3 football battle featuring Thompson (2-0) at Hoover (1-1) Friday night as the Alabama NFHS Network Game of the Week.
    A total of 85 AHSAA member schools will be showcased with 27 Class 6A schools and 22 Class 7A schools being featured in volleyball or football contests. The previous high for events in a week’s span produced by AHSAA member schools was 47.
     Veteran broadcaster and Hoover NFHS Network School Broadcast Program producer Jeff Lloyd will be handling the play-by-play for the contest that kicks off at 7 p.m.  Thompson, featuring talented senior quarterback Taulia Tagovailoa, is 2-0 this season with impressive 38-7 and 47-0 wins over James Clemens and Foley respectively.
      Coach Mark Freeman’s quarterback led the AHSAA in passing as a junior with 3,820 yards and 36 TDs while completing 287-of-435 passes in 13 games. Tagovailoa is off to a great start in 2018 completing 49-of-72 passes for 639 yards and nine touchdowns. Seven of those scores came in the first half of the two wins.  Michael Pettway has receptions for 214 yards and four TDs on the year.
    Defending Class 7A state champion Hoover (1-1) beat defending Class 6A state champion Pinson Valley 52-14 in the season opener but fell 42-14 to St. John’s of Washington D.C., a team ranked sixth nationally, last weekend. Junior quarterback Robby Ashford is 33-of-55 passing with 541 yards and four touchdowns in the first two games. Senior receiver George Pickens has 15 catches for 239 yards and two scores.
    Thompson won last year’s regular-season game 32-25 – with Tagovailoa engineering a 99-yard drive for the winning score as the Warriors beat Hoover for the first time in school history after 20 straight setbacks and won the Region 3 title. The Bucs rebounded with a 31-12 win over Thompson in the semifinals of the 7A playoffs and beat McGill-Toolen Catholic two weeks later 48-20 to win the school’s 13th   state championship. Niblett has coached the last six (2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017) including five in the last six seasons.
   A total of 31 NFHS Network productions are scheduled for live-streaming Friday night with 13 in Class 6A and 10 in Class 7A. Daphne (1-1) and Saraland (2-0) will each be live-streaming that Class 6A, Region 1 battle at Daphne. Central-Phenix City (2-0) and Smiths Station (2-0) will each live-stream that key Class 7A, Region 2 battle at Smiths Station.
   McGill-Toolen and Spanish Fort, which met zero week in a preseason non-counting jamboree contest won by the Yellow Jackets 48-13, have non-region out-of-state opponents Friday with both games scheduled for the NFHS Network. The Toros (1-0) will be hosting Moss Point (MS) and McGill-Toolen (1-0) will be traveling to West Monroe (LA). West Monroe will produce the event for the NFHS Network.
    Three Class 2A games will be on the NFHS Network, one in Class 3A, two each in Class 4A and 5A. None are currently scheduled for Class 1A.
    A strong slate of 10 volleyball matches are scheduled for Thursday night including seven varsity matches. Among them are Baldwin County and Gulf Shores, which will live-stream the junior varsity game at 4:30 p.m., and the varsity game at 5:30. A total of 34 volleyball matches are scheduled for the NFHS Network through Sept. 13. Among the newcomers to the NFHS Network this week include Lindsay Lane, Fayetteville, Opp, Baldwin County, Gadsden City, Buckhorn and Homewood high schools.
         NFHS Network subscribers will have access to all the games. To subscribe to the NFHS Network, go to the following:

https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/subscribe/retail

    The complete AHSAA schedule of events currently set to be livestreamed over the NFHS Network Sept. 6 through Sept. 13 are listed.

NFHS NETWORK SCHEDULE OF AHSAA EVENTS (Sept. 6-13)
THURSDAY, September 6                                                            

VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Baldwin County at Gulf Shores (JV)             Gulf Shores HS SBP                4:28 p.m.
Baldwin County at Gulf Shores (V)               Gulf Shores HS SBP               5:30 p.m.
Decatur Heritage at Cullman (V)                    Cullman HS SBP                  4:30 p.m.
Shaw (GA) at Smiths Station (V)                   Smiths Station  HS SBP         5 p.m.
Spain Park at John Carroll (JV)                      John Carroll HS SBP              5 p.m.
Spain Park at John Carroll (V)                        John Carroll HS SBP              6 p.m.
St. Michael’s at UMS-Wright (V)                  UMS-Wright HS SBP                4:30 p.m.
Theodore  at UMS-Wright (V)                       UMS-Wright HS SBP               6:30 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Mtn Brook (JV)                   Mtn Brook HS SBP                  5 p.m.
Vestavia Hills at Mtn Brook (V)                    Mtn Brook HS SBP                  6 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Satsuma at UMS-Wright (MS)                       UMS-Wright HS SBP             6 p.m.
Thompson at Mtn Brook (7th)             Mtn Brook HS SBP                          5 p.m.
Thompson at Mtn Brook (8th)             Mtn Brook HS SBP                          6:45 p.m.

FRIDAY, September 7                                                          
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
CLASS 2A
Goshen at Zion Chapel                                   Goshen HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Red Bay at Hatton                                          Ivy NFHS Net (Red Bay)       6:40 p.m.
Reeltown at Fayetteville                                 Fayetteville HS SBP               7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Geneva at Providence Christian                     Geneva HS SBP                     7 p.m. 
CLASS 4A
Central-Florence at Brooks                             Brooks HS SBP                     6:45 p.m.        
UMS-Wright at Andalusia                              Andalusia HS SBP                   7 p.m.
CLASS 5A
Bibb County at Demopolis                             Demopolis HS SBP                6:45 p.m.
East Limestone at Madison Academy            Madison Academy SBP             7 p.m.
Russellville at Corner                                      Russellville HS SBP               7 p.m.
CLASS 6A
Athens at Hartselle                                         Hartselle HS SBP                   7 p.m.
Columbia at Muscle Shoals                             Muscle Shoals HS SBP           6:45 p.m.        
Cullman at Decatur                                         Cullman HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Hazel Green at Buckhorn                               Buckhorn HS SBP                  7 p.m.
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Hueytown                  Hillcrest HS SBP                      6:45 p.m.
Huffman at Gardendale                                  Gardendale HS SBP               7 p.m. 
Moss Point (MS) at Spanish Fort                    Spanish Fort HS SBP               7 p.m.
Northview at Eufaula                                     Eufaula HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Pelham at Homewood                        Homewood HS SBP                             7 p.m.
Saraland at Daphne                                         Saraland HS SBP                    6:30 p.m.
Saraland at Daphne                                         Daphne HS SBP                     7 p.m.
Selma at Opelika                                             Opelika HS SBP                     7 p.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal at Baldwin County         Baldwin Co. HS SBP                     7 p.m.
CLASS 7A
Alma Bryant at Enterprise                              Enterprise HS SBP                 7 p.m.
Bob Jones vs. James Clemens             James Clemens HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Central-Phenix City at Smiths Station            Smiths Station HS SBP          7 p.m. 
Central-Phenix City at Smiths Station            Central-PC HS SBP                7 p.m. 
Lee-Montgomery at Jeff Davis                       Montgomery Sports SBP        7 p.m.
Sparkman at Gadsden City                             Gadsden City HS SBP           6:30 p.m.
McGill-Toolen at West Monroe (LA)             W. Monroe HS SBP                    7 p.m.
Mountain Brook at Tuscaloosa County          Mtn Brook HS SBP                7 p.m.
Thompson at Hoover                                      Hoover HS SBP                      7 p.m. 
Vestavia Hills at Spain Park                           Vestavia Hills HS SBP           7 p.m.

MONDAY, September 10                                                              
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Florala vs. Opp ( MS)                         Opp HS SBP                                   4 p.m.
Florala vs. Opp ( JV)                                       Opp HS SBP                      4 p.m.
Spain Park vs. John Carroll Catholic (V)        John Carroll HS SBP              5 p.m.
Helena vs. Vestavia Hills (V)                         Vestavia Hills HS SBP           5 p.m.
Briarwood vs. Hoover (V)                              Hoover HS                              5 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Andalusia vs. Opp (JV)                                  Opp HS SBP                           6 p.m.
Enterprise vs. Auburn (JV)                             Auburn HS SBP                     6:30 p.m.
Smiths Station vs. Central-PC (FR)                Central-PC HS SBP                4:30 p.m.
Spain Park vs. Vestavia Hills (FR)                 Vestavia Hills HS SBP              5:30 p.m.
Spain Park vs. Vestavia Hills (JV)                  Vestavia Hills HS SBP             7 p.m.
Valley at Auburn (FR)                                    Auburn HS SBP                     5 p.m. 
Vigor vs. UMS-Wright (JV)                           UMS-Wright HS SBP                6 p.m.

TUESDAY, September 11                                                              
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Clay-Chalkville vs. John Carroll (JV) John Carroll HS SBP                          5 p.m. 
Clay-Chalkville vs. John Carroll (V)               John Carroll HS SBP              5 p.m. 
Faith Academy vs. UMS-Wright (JV)            UMS-Wright HS SBP               4:30 p.m.        
Faith Academy vs. UMS-Wright (V)             UMS-Wright HS SBP                5:30 p.m.        
Geneva vs. Geneva County (V)                      Geneva HS SBP                     4 p.m.
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Mountain Brook (JV)   Mtn Brook HS SBP                     5 p.m.
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Mountain Brook (V)     Mtn Brook HS SBP                   6 p.m.
Spain Park vs. Vestavia Hills (JV)                  Vestavia Hills HS SBP             5 p.m.
Spain Park vs. Vestavia Hills (V)                   Vestavia Hills HS SBP            6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, September 12                                                                 
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Hoover vs. Mountain Brook (F)                     Mtn Brook HS SBP                5 p.m.
James Clemens vs. Mountain Brook (V)        Mtn Brook HS SBP                3:30 p.m.        
Northview vs. Smiths Station (V)       Smiths Station HS SBP          5:30 p.m.                    
Thompson vs. John Carroll (F)                        John Carroll HS SBP              5 p.m. 
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Smiths Station vs. Auburn (MS)                     Auburn HS SBP                     4:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, September 13                                                          
VOLLEYBALL                                            Producer                                Air Time
Clements vs. Lindsay Lane (V)                      Lindsay Lane HS SBP            6 p.m.
Hoover vs. Mountain Brook (V)                     Mtn Brook HS SBP                5:30 p.m.
James Clemens vs. Mountain Brook (V)        Mtn Brook HS SBP                4:30 p.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal vs. UMS-Wright (JV)     UMS-Wright HS SBP            4:30 p.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal vs. UMS-Wright (V)      UMS-Wright HS SBP            5:30 p.m.
Woodville vs. Lindsay Lane (V)                    Lindsay Lane HS SBP            4 p.m.
FOOTBALL                                                  Producer                                Air Time
Auburn vs. Lee-Montgomery (V)                   Montgomery Sports SBP        7 p.m.
Austin vs. Muscle Shoals (MS)                       Muscle Shoals HS SBP           5 p.m.
Faith Academy vs. UMS-Wright (MS)          UMS-Wright HS SBP                 6 p.m.
Monrovia vs. Buckhorn (MS)             Buckhorn HS SBP                              5 p.m.
Oak Mountain vs. Hoover (7th)                       Hoover HS SBP                      5 p.m.
Oak Mountain vs. Hoover (8th)                       Hoover HS SBP                      6:45 p.m.





Comments are closed.